Canterbury Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 16-Apr-22 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Best in Show & Open in Show: Australian Shepherd
Am Gr & NZ Ch Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Baby in Show: German Wirehaired Pointer
Hotwyr Anyone Who Had A Heart (Hotwyr)
Puppy in Show: Irish Terrier
Anluan Lets Play Tag at Tasdale (Imp AUST) (Diane Riley)
Junior in Show: Pekingese
Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Golden Retriever
NZ Spr Ch Sandlewood Take A Bow (S Fleming/ G Nelson/ P Gordon/ K Jackson)
Best Neuter in Show & Neuter in Show: Tibetan Terrier
NZ & Neut Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Brian & Louise Harris)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: White Swiss Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling)


Group 1 - Toys

Best in Group & Open in Group: Bichon Frise
NZ Gr Ch Jitterbop Being Evil Has A Price (Imp FIN) (D Brown)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Griffon Bruxellois
NZ Ch Paris Tailor Made (Sandie Meads)
Junior in Group: Pekingese
Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)
Intermediate in Group: Havanese
NZ Ch Hashki The Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Eldivino Senorita Nikita (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Jitterbop Being Evil Has A Price (Imp FIN) (D Brown)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Zipadedoda Top Hero (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)
Junior of Breed: Shandau High Resolution (Mrs D Brown)

Biewer Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Milda Gute Frau (Imp RUS) (Judith Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Impressive Soul Von Weisse Orchidee (Imp RUS) (Judith Henderson)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Baby of Breed: Kitaco Ben de la Creme (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Junior of Breed: Kitaco Mastermind (Debra Barltrop)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Eldivino Senorita Nikita (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Paris Tailor Made (Sandie Meads)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hashki The Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Tribble Astronomicl of Ktrio (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tribble To Helen Back with Kitaco (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tai Yuan Take It To The Limit (Ashleigh Rogers/ Anna & Frances Ancell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Irish Terrier
NZ Ch Tasdale Tis a fine Ting (Diane Riley)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Skye Terrier
NZ Ch Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)
Baby in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Redgem Heaven Sent (Richelle Hayton & Amanda Saville)
Puppy in Group: Irish Terrier
Anluan Lets Play Tag at Tasdale (Imp AUST) (Diane Riley)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Myrah Million Dollar Monster (Jorga Dixon & Bridgette Wadsworth)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Wunderbar Hop on Pop at Renegade (Miss Jorga Dixon & Ms Bridgette Wadsworth)

Australian Terrier
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Montana Make up Ya Mind (Diane Riley)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tasdale Front Page News (Diane Riley)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lobelia Gangstas Paradise at Bramble (P Graham & L Prendergast)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Raiden Evenstar (K Joyce)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Tis a fine Ting (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Anluan Lets Play Tag at Tasdale (Imp AUST) (Diane Riley)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Jacknthebox Rumours Run Riot (Jo & Gerard Price / Anita-Kaye Malby)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Norwester Yorkshire Moor at Thaxmead (Jill Watson)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester Yorkshire Pale Ale at Thaxmead (Jill Watson)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Myrah Million Dollar Monster (Jorga Dixon & Bridgette Wadsworth)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wunderbar Hop on Pop at Renegade (Miss Jorga Dixon & Ms Bridgette Wadsworth)
Res Bitch CC: Myrah Most Wanted (J Dixon/ B Wadsworth & C Tipene)
Baby of Breed: Redgem Heaven Sent (Richelle Hayton & Amanda Saville)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Best in Group & Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust & NZ Sup Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
Baby in Group: German Wirehaired Pointer
Hotwyr Anyone Who Had A Heart (Hotwyr)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Croftsway Show Off (Julie Bedford)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Spr Ch Sandlewood Take A Bow (S Fleming/ G Nelson/ P Gordon/ K Jackson)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Erinveine Our Joyous Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Baswei Heir To The Game Keeper (Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)

English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Class Act (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Sup Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Penita Princess Ofth Universe (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Sailema Ritches Galmour Girl (Barbara Nolan Wickstead)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gunpoint Sky Fire (Kim Burford)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Starfire Of Gunpoint (Kim Burford)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Falkenhof The Last Temptation (Wendy Schwalger)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Hotwyr Best I Ever Had (Sharon & Gareth Far)
Baby of Breed: Hotwyr Anyone Who Had A Heart (Hotwyr)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Sandlewood Take A Bow (S Fleming/ G Nelson/ P Gordon/ K Jackson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Sandlewood The Locksmith (G Nelson & P Gordon)
Baby of Breed: Cadarn Return To Sandlewood (P Gordon / Y Jin / G Nelson / S Fleming)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ushwyn Sapphire's Choice (Raewyn Radich)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Ushwyn Simply Superior (Raewyn Radich)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ushwyn Signor Smith (Raewyn Radich)

Labrador Retriever
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Croftsway Show Off (Julie Bedford)

Weimaraner (Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Carnmellis Yorkshire Breeze (Rae Oliver)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Brynmor Miss Mabel (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Arcon Blue Suit N Tie (Coral/ Gavin & Anita Henderson)
Puppy in Group: Basset Hound
Hunterspark Miss Millie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Intermediate in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Maude (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Karakush On The Road Again (Imp AUST) (T Locke & L Gibson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Farrah Hello My Name Is Human (Tracy Locke)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Maude (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Hunterspark Miss Millie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Creena Frankie At Fleetwood (Imp AUST) (J Benjamin)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Fleetwood Lucca at Culmore (D J & C D Wylie / J Benjamin)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arcon Blue Suit N Tie (Coral/ Gavin & Anita Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Kana-Ka A Sable In My Stable (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Baby of Breed: Arcon Trick Or Treat (Anita Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Best in Group & Open in Group: Australian Shepherd
Am Gr & NZ Ch Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Intermediate in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: White Swiss Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Collie (Rough)
NZ Ch Lochburn black velvet (Paul Hill)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am Gr & NZ Ch Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Ukulunga Let's Celebrate (Kat Jackson)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mainstreet Dancing In The Dark (Imp AUST) (Trudy Gallavin)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Fairenvy I am x quisit (Imp AUST) (Paul Hill)
Res Dog CC: Aust Ch Wynnlake Whip It Good (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar blue krakka (Paul Hill)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Highclere Forget Me Not At Fairenvy (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Fairenvy Cutting Edge (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn black velvet (Paul Hill)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Alaskan Malamute
NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SDX (L Johnson/D Fraser/C Loft/G Whangapirita)
Junior in Group: Bullmastiff
Gameguard Heart Of Oak (Imp AUST) (K & G Warren)
Intermediate in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SDX (L Johnson/D Fraser/C Loft/G Whangapirita)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg One Lucky Lady (Linda Jury)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Schallenberg Wild About Me (Linda Jury)

Boxer
Junior of Breed: Quasar Dietrich (T Chesmar & E de Boer)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Gameguard Heart Of Oak (Imp AUST) (K & G Warren)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (I T & S R Maguigan)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Shadday Who'd A Thought It By Debruk (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)

Rottweiler
Puppy of Breed: Kauriland Vanilla Sky at Brookvale (T & J Marsh / S Orlowski)
Junior of Breed: Kauriland Purple Haze at Brookvale (Tony & Judith Marsh / Sam Orlowski)

Siberian Husky
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Red Ruby at Rundles (Zarnia Cross)
Baby of Breed: Melandar Miss Cassie (Zarnia Cross)

St Bernard
BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Pax a Punch (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Just Like M Kool Dad (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Lusanne Way Of The Wolverine (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Lusanne Dark Phoenix (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Baby of Breed: Lusanne Dont Drop the Soap (G Neal & S jobey)
Puppy of Breed: Lusanne Thats Right I Am (T Chesmar & S Jobey)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Deblyns Kung Fu Panda (Lynn Miller)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Deblyns St Catalina of Tai Yuan (Mrs Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Runner Up in Group: Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
Junior in Group: Dalmatian
Zolandia Michaelknine (Pam Norman)
Intermediate in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Gesundheit Senor Maximus At Hagen (G Hagger / S Garrity / E Tooth)
Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ & Neut Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Brian & Louise Harris)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Rain Maker of Caraglen (Sharyn Robertson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Zolandia Michaelknine (Pam Norman)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Senor Maximus At Hagen (G Hagger / S Garrity / E Tooth)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Hagen Miss Sakura (G Hagger / S Garrity)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)

Keeshond
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Clandara Count Lucifer (Rose Northway)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Hungry Like The Wolf (L Prendergast)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Tai Yuan Jackson (A & S Donaldson-Rogers)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Gotta Bee Jonboy of Savoir (Betty Roberts)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Keania Million Dollar Girl (D P Boyd)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Mampa-Bumo (Brian & Louise Harris)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ & Neut Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Brian & Louise Harris)