Manawatu Kennel Association (Show 1 - Benefit Show) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 27-Apr-24 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Carolyn Cederman (New Zealand)

Best in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Papillon
NZ Ch Felcore Summer Diamond (Phlippa Hancock)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Dobermann
NZ Ch Martyn Thru The Looking Glass To Idobe (Shirley Herbert)
Baby in Show: Bearded Collie
Lyntree Star Chaser (Penny Brooks)
Puppy in Show: Dalmatian
Cristabo Fairy Tail Dreamz (Carla Peck)
Intermediate in Show: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Seacove Harbour Master With Goldriver (Janette Bedford)
Best Neuter in Show & Neuter in Show: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Neut Ch NZ Ch Wybourne Choc Ginger Royal (K Clement)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Schipperke
NZ Ch Neut Ch Sanlyn In My Dreams (S Mckandry)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs A Dobie (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Papillon
NZ Ch Felcore Summer Diamond (Phlippa Hancock)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Tai Yuan Set The World On Fire (A Donaldson-Rogers/ C Tippett/ D Rogers/ A & F Ancell)
Baby in Group: Japanese Chin
Old Rowley Playing With Stars (B Murdoch)
Junior in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Perpetual Charismatic Lad (Sarah Wright)
Intermediate in Group: Japanese Chin
NZ Ch Frostqueen Flying Tiger at Kino (Imp Aust) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Miniature Pinscher
NZ Ch Neut Ch Pinquest Valar Morghulis (Aimee Hamlin)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Azzaro Purple Rain (Karen & Ernie Leslie)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Perpetual Charismatic Lad (Sarah Wright)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Perpetual Miss Moneypenny (Sarah Wright)
Baby of Breed: Azzaro Look At Me Kimmie (Karen & Ernie Leslie)

Havanese
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Patitablanca Cruz del Sud (Timothy Delaney)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Tacojazo Rosalea (Imp Aust) (Tania McLardy)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Amorosa Look To The Skye (Tania McLardy)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Frostqueen Flying Tiger at Kino (Imp Aust) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Old Rowley Playing With Stars (B Murdoch)
Junior of Breed: Kino Eye of the Tiger (Cathy Garvey-Webb)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Game On (Aimee Hamlin)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Zero Tolerance (Aimee Hamlin)
Baby of Breed: Tauriel's King of the North (Nadine Brandt)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Neut Ch Pinquest Valar Morghulis (Aimee Hamlin)

Papillon
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Felcore Summer Diamond (Phlippa Hancock)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sailoz Blade Runner (Phlippa Hancock)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Ferntrees Avenging Steel (Angela Dryden)
Puppy of Breed: Garvagh I'll Be There For You (Angela Dryden)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ferntrees Fabulous Sapphire (Angela Dryden)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Set The World On Fire (A Donaldson-Rogers/ C Tippett/ D Rogers/ A & F Ancell)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cosmique Keep It Coming (A Donaldson Rogers)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Triseter Mopsi Willow (Imp Aust) (P Calman & V Robertson)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Charmaine Alcantara (New Zealand)

Puppy in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Zaliamstaff Victory Red (N Valentic/ Z Jordan/J Klenner)
Junior in Group: Irish Terrier
NZ Ch Tawnyoak Diarmuid Offrensham (Imp Aust) (R Drummond)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Zaliamstaff Victory Red (N Valentic/ Z Jordan/J Klenner)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Zaliamstaff Reddy Set Go (L Chapman/ Z Jordan/J Klenner)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tawnyoak Diarmuid Offrensham (Imp Aust) (R Drummond)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Benjamin Clarke (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Gordon Setter
NZ SPR Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp Aust) (Kim Atkinson)
Runner Up in Group: Bracco Italiano
NZ Ch Molocsyg Gino (Imp Aust) (G Gulbransen)
Puppy in Group: Golden Retriever
Goldridge Game Of Hearts at Celticgold (T Sheehy/G Sheehy & K Dain)
Intermediate in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Seacove Harbour Master With Goldriver (Janette Bedford)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Neut Ch NZ Ch Wybourne Choc Ginger Royal (K Clement)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Golden Retriever
Mistymoor Searching For Ivy (Cat Springett-Rooney)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Molocsyg Gino (Imp Aust) (G Gulbransen)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Suedanka U Only Need One (A Calman)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)

English Springer Spaniel
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Gr Neut Ch NZ Ch Wybourne Choc Ginger Royal (K Clement)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alenka of Annaglyn (Robyn Annand)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Extraordinary Black Brianta (Imp Czech) (Robyn Annand)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Legendary Black Brianta (Robyn Annand)
Baby of Breed: Annaglyn Miss Bliss (Robyn Annand)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby SGT pepper (Pete Gillott)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Zeigerkurz Cafe Au Lait (Pete Gillott)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Seacove Roll The Dice (Janette Bedford)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Glenaic The Point Is RN (Casey Mohi)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Seacove Harbour Master With Goldriver (Janette Bedford)
Puppy of Breed: Goldridge Game Of Hearts at Celticgold (T Sheehy/G Sheehy & K Dain)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: Mistymoor Searching For Ivy (Cat Springett-Rooney)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ SPR Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp Aust) (Kim Atkinson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Azzaro An All Black Wife (Karen & Ernie Leslie)

Labrador Retriever
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Kyeburn Hart to Hart (Ailsa Douglas)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: Tunbridge Lady Penelope (Victoria Caccioppoli)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Dirty Dancing (Abi Richmond)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Paul Robinson BEM (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave Pedal To The Metal (Amorine Ward)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave Chasing Cars (Amorine Ward)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Essare Send In The Clowns (Solitaire Robertson)
Junior in Group: Basset Hound
Bayparque Hide N Seek (Lonay Price)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Bayparque Hide N Seek (Lonay Price)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Pedal To The Metal (Amorine Ward)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Sarangrave Chasing Cars (Amorine Ward)
Puppy of Breed: Sarangrave Wen Stars Collide (Amorine Ward)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Ginger Kisses (Elaine J Ingram)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Maxred Prince Bradley (Elaine J Ingram)
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Maxred Princess Elsie (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Essare Send In The Clowns (Solitaire Robertson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Treppenwitz Designed By Fred (B Rogers)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kendax Lady Godiva (Pamela Kennedy)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ujamaa Bucaneer (Imp AUST) (Deanna Pender)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Moonridge Jedz-Calypso (Deanna Pender)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Carolyn Cederman (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Bearded Collie
CIB NZ Sup Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Baby in Group: Bearded Collie
Lyntree Star Chaser (Penny Brooks)
Puppy in Group: Collie (Rough)
Tresillian Set Th' World 'N Fire at Braemist (R Mullan)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Australian Kelpie
Ashbek King Of The Mountain (A Jenkins-Hoult)

Australian Kelpie
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: Ashbek King Of The Mountain (A Jenkins-Hoult)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: CIB NZ Sup Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Baby of Breed: Lyntree Star Chaser (Penny Brooks)

Belgian Shepherd Dog - Groenendael
Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Raemoir Cloud Raider (Sharon Taylor & Glenn O'Keeffe)

Belgian Shepherd Dog - Tervueren
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Quivera Once Upon A Time With Belgenbeau (Christie McKennie)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Quivera Once In A Lifetime (Christie McKennie)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tresillian Set Th' World 'N Fire at Braemist (R Mullan)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Kawera Make A Little Magic (Wendy O'Callaghan)
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: Kawera Magical Mocha (Wendy O'Callaghan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Glenvale Once Upon A Time (AI) (Leigh Craw & Anne Lacey)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Anwyl Tell Me Im Dreaming (Imp AUST) (Anne Lacey & Wendy O'Callaghan)
Puppy of Breed: Kelbryn Me Myself And I (AI) (Anne Lacey & Wendy O'Callaghan)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Carolyn Cederman (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Oscarbi One Helluva Ride (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Junior in Group: Alaskan Malamute
NZ Ch Kataku Didnt See That Coming (Imp Aust) (Sharmia Theodore)
Open in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Martyn Thru The Looking Glass To Idobe (Shirley Herbert)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Neut Gr Ch Subahka Blessed Luck SDX (Deane & Heather Wald)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kataku Didnt See That Coming (Imp Aust) (Sharmia Theodore)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Schallenberg Zero To Hero (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Drop It Like Its Hot (Carolyn Bassett & Aynsley Downie)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Martyn Thru The Looking Glass To Idobe (Shirley Herbert)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Martyn Down The Rabbit Hole (Lisa Cassidy & Martyn Slade)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Martyn Yabba Dabba Doo (Lisa, Cassidy & Martyn Slade)

Newfoundland
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Miquelon What A Beauty (V Caccioppoli)

Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kalten's Running on Faith (Tracy Gempton)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Oscarbi One Helluva Ride (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Sunshine C-J'S Abi (Ken & Anita Shugg)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pascabel's Be Bop a Lula Babe (Carol Pasquale)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Subahka Ragnar (Sophie Belcher, Deane & Heather Wald)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kabanae Friends With Th Monsta (Imp Aust) SD (Sharmia Theodore)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Ginevra Incendio at Subahka (Heather Wald & Shona Prebble)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Neut Gr Ch Subahka Blessed Luck SDX (Deane & Heather Wald)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Charmaine Alcantara (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Gr Ch Sooquan Gold Rush (Imp Aust) (Sarah Elliot)
Runner Up in Group: Poodle (Standard)
NZ Ch Tai Yuan Glamour Me (Ashleigh Rogers & Stacy Donaldson)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Titans Shake It Off (Loretta Lovell)
Puppy in Group: Dalmatian
Cristabo Fairy Tail Dreamz (Carla Peck)
Intermediate in Group: Boston Terrier
NZ Ch Devine Yeah Riot I Am At Martyn (Nicole Harrison, Martyn, Lisa and Cassidy Slade)
New Zealand Bred in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Lechien First Edition at Frenwhip (Andrea Walden)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Schipperke
NZ Ch Neut Ch Sanlyn In My Dreams (S Mckandry)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Japanese Spitz
Cheraton Double Trouble (Lonay Price)

Boston Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Devine Yeah Riot I Am At Martyn (Nicole Harrison, Martyn, Lisa and Cassidy Slade)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch PJ of Ngakautoa (Chad Kerapa)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Midnight Whisper of Ngakautoa (Chad Kerapa)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ngakautoa Panda Girl (C Kerapa & T Gempton)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Tsarjolan Bright Star Gazer (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Sea of Love (Carla Peck)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Cristabo Fairy Tail Dreamz (Carla Peck)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lechien First Edition at Frenwhip (Andrea Walden)
Baby of Breed: Titans Shake It Off (Loretta Lovell)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Mondial Touch of Zam At Ktrio (Kylie Crawford)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: Cheraton Double Trouble (Lonay Price)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Sooquan Gold Rush (Imp Aust) (Sarah Elliot)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Inchcolm A Return Match (Barbara Crocker)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Inchcolm Flying High (Barbara Crocker)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Glamour Me (Ashleigh Rogers & Stacy Donaldson)

Schipperke
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Elbeedee Mayflower (A L Staples)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sanlyn Get Outa My Dreams (Sandra Macklin)
Baby of Breed: Sanlyn I'll Be Back Soon (Sandra Macklin)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Elbeedee Midnight Special (Adrienne Staples)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Neut Ch Sanlyn In My Dreams (S Mckandry)
R/UP Neuter BOB & Res Neuter Dog CC: NZ & NZ Neut Ch Sanlyn Walkin The Line (Adrienne Staples & Sandra Macklin)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ferntrees Master Jedi (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Khyisenge za-cara at Ferntrees (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))
Puppy of Breed: Ktrio pixie at Ferntrees (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))
Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Ferntrees Skywalker (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))