Napier Kennel Centre (Show 1) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 21-Mar-21 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Linda Strongman (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te TaU)
Runner Up in Show & Junior in Show: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Puppy in Show: Bracco Italiano
Molocsyg Gino (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen)
Intermediate in Show: Rhodesian Ridgeback
NZ Ch Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)
Best Neuter in Show & Neuter in Show: Miniature Pinscher
NZ Ch Panache All Glitter And Glam At Pinquest CGCS (Aimee Hamlin)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Bruce Anderson (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Pekingese
Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie & Jessica Burgess)
Junior in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Maraschino Jack Daniels (Y Tester & P O Dea)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Miniature Pinscher
NZ Ch Panache All Glitter And Glam At Pinquest CGCS (Aimee Hamlin)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Matmor High Society (Imp AUST) (K & E Leslie/ M Morse & W Henderson)
Intermediate of Breed: Matmor Shenanigans (Imp AUST) (K & E Leslie / M Morse & W Henderson)
Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Old Rowley Fairground (William Murdoch & Bronwyn Murdoch)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Maraschino Jack Daniels (Y Tester & P O Dea)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Misty Meadows Boston Pc (Imp ITY) (Y Tester)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Salinacruz dressed by Zara (Y Tester)

Chinese Crested Dog
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kino Blaze of Glory (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Frostqueen Courtesan at Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Kino Everyday is a Hollyday (Cathy Garvey-Webb)

Miniature Pinscher
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest The North Remembers CGCG (Aimee Hamlin)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Not Today (Aimee Hamlin)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Panache All Glitter And Glam At Pinquest CGCS (Aimee Hamlin)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie & Jessica Burgess)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr R G Rumpler (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Takoda Me Is Yanto (Alison Marett)
Intermediate in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Cairn Terrier
NZ Ch Mangaroa Wonderous Bella (Joy Macaulay)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Takoda Dream Weaver (Alison Marett)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Nikar Good Deed Done (AI) (Imp AUST) (Amanda Lucas)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: DryCreek Level Four (Amanda Lucas)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: DryCreek Picture Perfect (Amanda Lucas)

Border Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Mossrose Sassenach of Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)

Cairn Terrier
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Mangaroa Wonderous Bella (Joy Macaulay)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Anevay Return Of The King (Cara Gill)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Anevay Queen Bee (Kim Butcher)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lidaby Unravelin The Mystery (Lisa Martel)
Baby of Breed: Takoda Me Is Yanto (Alison Marett)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Stafflands Tiny Dancer (Niki Nicholson)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Dream Weaver (Alison Marett)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Kathleen Hardwick (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Gordon Setter
NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Eventide Butch Cassidy (Angela Murray)
Puppy in Group: Bracco Italiano
Molocsyg Gino (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Hipoint Aurelio (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen / R & J Mirto)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Molocsyg Gino (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen)

Cocker Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Janan Bodhi Bear (Brittany Gibbons)
Baby of Breed: Janan Silver Fern (Brittany Gibbons)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Wybourne Ginger Kisses Tiara (K Clement)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Wybourne Choc Ginger Royal (K Clement)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby SGT pepper (Pete Gillott)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ponsonby Sparkling Crystal (Pete Gillott)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Barat True Heart (Anja Borchardt & Jenny Hawthorn)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Croftsway Show Time (Julie Bedford-Pope)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Eventide Southern Cross (Angela Murray)
Baby of Breed: Eventide Butch Cassidy (Angela Murray)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Brynmor Miss Mabel (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr R G Rumpler (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Beagle
Am GChG & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Puppy in Group: Basset Hound
Ngawhetu Harp On About It (Jill Brooker)
Junior in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave Mustang Boss (Amorine Ward)
Intermediate in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
NZ Ch Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Farrah Hello my name is human (Tracy Locke)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Leap of faith at farrah (Tracy Locke)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque One Of These Nights (Jill Brooker)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Cruncheroo (Jill Brooker)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Ammo Galore (Erika Watson)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ngawhetu Harp On About It (Jill Brooker)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am GChG & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sarangrave Mustang Boss (Amorine Ward)
Baby of Breed: Sarangrave Cross My Heart (Amorine Ward)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg Parisian Sunset (Kathy White)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jahari She’s Domb (Yvette Burroughs)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Moonridge Jedz Proteus (Brenda Pender)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Linda Strongman (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Ukulunga Tactical Moves (Di Falconer)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Kawera Danced Til Dawn (Wendy O'Callaghan)
Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
Ukulunga Let's Celebrate (Kat Jackson)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ukulunga Tactical Moves (Di Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Ukulunga Let's Celebrate (Kat Jackson)
Puppy of Breed: Ukulunga's Reason To Believe (B Falconer)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Collie (Rough)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Levendale Beau's Belle (M Palmer)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kulak witchy women (L Hastings)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kawera Danced Til Dawn (Wendy O'Callaghan)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Hunt The Dream With Rodwell (W O'Callaghan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Kawera Genie In A Bottle (W O'Callaghan / A Lacey)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kelbryn Focus On The Light (Anne Lacey & Wendy O'Callaghan)
Puppy of Breed: Anwyl Tell Me Im Dreaming (Imp AUST) (Anne Lacey & Wendy O'Callaghan)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Pam Douglas (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te TaU)
Runner Up in Group: Samoyed
NZ Ch Oscarbi Astro-Naut Boy (Helen Clark/Rob Barzey)
Baby in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Schallenberg U Got The Look (Linda & Chris Jury)
Junior in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)
Intermediate in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Samoyed
Oscarbi Unmistakably One (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Samoyed
NZ & NZ Neut Ch Belaia Love Affair at Bentara (Imp AUST) (Karen Bell)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Schallenberg Taylor Made (Linda Jury)
Baby of Breed: Schallenberg U Got The Look (Linda & Chris Jury)

Boxer
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gremlix Angel's Gift for Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Doguewood Fatboy (Dallas Wood & Heather Wood)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Krystalcove Pay The Piper (Imp AUST) (S F Cleeve & J F McBride)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te TaU)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Oscarbi Astro-Naut Boy (Helen Clark/Rob Barzey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Oscarbi Unmistakably One (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Oscarbi Just Like Ya B N Nauti (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bentara Silver Lining (Karen Bell)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ & NZ Neut Ch Belaia Love Affair at Bentara (Imp AUST) (Karen Bell)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Natleez Rusian Voilets N Rain (L Collier & N Fitzsimmons)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rakurai Ena's Gold To Shado-Lans (Denise & John Clark)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Lusanne Pax a Punch (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Baby of Breed: Lusanne Packn A Paddy (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Puppy of Breed: Lusanne Dark Phoenix (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs E (Betty) Parker (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
NZ Ch Fancy Pants For Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W E Jellyman)
Runner Up in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)
Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Shilan Styles Too Good (Melanie Burgess)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Izabull King Louis (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Baby of Breed: Ngawhetu Stay With Me (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Puppy of Breed: Ngawhetu Te Matatanga (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Drakon A Masters Recipe (Anya Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Drakon Raise Your Glass (Anya Trainor)

Lhasa Apso
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Mufassa Can You Handle This (W Hicks & T Turner)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fancy Pants For Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W E Jellyman)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tannah Fire and Rain (Imp AUST) (Wendy Jellyman)

Shih Tzu
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shilan Styles Too Good (Melanie Burgess)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Dorje Madison at Ferntrees (Angela Dryden (O'Callaghan))
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tuscamada Kiwi Crusin (Imp AUST) (Angela Dryden)
Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Ferntrees Master Jedi (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))
Junior of Breed: Ferntrees Skywalker (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Ferntrees Sum Nag Po Dawa (Angela Dryden (O'Callaghan))