Nelson District Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (South Is, NZ)
Date of Show : 24-Jan-15 (Saturday)
Championship Show
The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.
General Specials
Specials Judge: Mr J S Pawar (India)
NZ Sup & Spl Gr Ch Taff Devils Crusade-N-Black (E Case-Peters / A Peters / W & S Morris)
Baby in Show: Jack Russell Terrier
Accolade A Little Bit of Irish at Zoendy (Wendy Bugden)
Junior in Show: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Walsh)
Intermediate in Show: Rottweiler
NZ Gr Ch Belzand Captiva (M Bell & C Anderson)
Group 1 - Toys
Specials Judge : Miss Susan Rose (NSW)
NZ & Aust Ch Ehfi Ole Gunnar of Norway at Asay (Imp NOR) (Ann van Gijs)
Baby in Group: Pug
Oasis Precious Man N Black (Rose Elle)
Junior in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Cantravieso Mr Grand (Imp POL) (Rose Elle)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Oasis Precious N Blonde (Rose Elle)
Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Maraschino Jimmy Choux (Y Tester)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Salinacruz Miss J Lo (Y Tester)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Tux-edo-man of Meekarl (Margaret Osborne)
Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Salinacruz Tickled Pink (Y Tester)
R/UP BOB: Am Gr / Can & NZ Ch White O Morns Aztec Legend (Imp USA) (Y Tester)
Chinese Crested Dog
BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Koreke Amun Semper Invicta With Xioma (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Hairy Houdini (Imp AUST) (Mrs Jenny Hamilton)
Junior of Breed: Saxor Honey Boo Boo Child (Imp AUST) (J E Bryce)
Intermediate of Breed: Zhannel's Simpatico (Imp FIN) (J E Bryce)
Havanese
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Seaberwyn One Perfect Thing (Mrs D Pouwels)
Pomeranian
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ferona Won Top Model (Imp AUST) (Trish Tribble)
Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Ehfi Ole Gunnar of Norway at Asay (Imp NOR) (Ann van Gijs)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cantravieso Mr Grand (Imp POL) (Rose Elle)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Oasis Precious N Blonde (Rose Elle)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Akudans Jaina Solo (Lisa Allan)
Baby of Breed: Oasis Precious Man N Black (Rose Elle)
Group 2 - Terriers
Specials Judge : Mrs Jean Bryant (SA)
Accolade A Little Bit of Irish at Zoendy (Wendy Bugden)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Zeracious Locked and Loaded (Imp AUST) (Mr Clinton Hoeben)
Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Whitestaff Top Gun (Teresa Treweek)
Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Akiba's Gift from Zebulon (Imp USA) (D Riley & K O'Donnell)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Whoopty Do (Diane Riley)
Border Terrier
BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Carasway Bend it lyk Beckm (Cara O'Neill)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Tennille No Stamp needed (Gail O'keefe)
Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Make A Wish (M & H Tolley)
Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trevlac Annie Get Your Gun (Mrs Irene Calvert)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Trevlac Totally Mac (Mrs I Calvert)
Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Charlemagne Whisprin Jack (Jamie & Carrie Tolley)
Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zoendy Saucy Sally (Wendy Bugden)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Accolade A Little Bit of Irish at Zoendy (Wendy Bugden)
Lakeland Terrier
Baby of Breed: Sandimorn Master Of The Hunks (M Lawrence/ C McManus/ K Brown / R Gray)
Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Heart of Oak (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester All For One (Jill Watson)
Baby of Breed: Norwester All In Good Time (Jill Watson)
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Zeracious Locked and Loaded (Imp AUST) (Mr Clinton Hoeben)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Whitestaff Limited Edition (TeresaTreweek)
Intermediate of Breed: Whitestaff Top Gun (Teresa Treweek)
Group 3 - Gundogs
Specials Judge : Miss Susan Rose (NSW)
NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Junior in Group: Pointer
NZ Ch Chesterhope Play it Again (D & J O'Neill)
Intermediate in Group: Gordon Setter
NZ Ch Azzaro All Black Knight (K & E Leslie)
Cocker Spaniel
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Ryangaye Reason To Celebrate (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Robbie Gray/ Ann Okeefe/Keith Brown)
German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Lionspoint Lone Star (Kelly Elson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Atorae Walk of Fame CGCB RN (Imp AUST) (S Asher & R Bush)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Gunpoint Rolling Plains At Treufreund (S Asher & K Burford)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Lionspoint Serendipity (Sarah Asher)
Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Azzaro All Black Knight (K & E Leslie)
Puppy of Breed: Deveron Caught in the Moment (Imp AUST) (Karen & Ernie Leslie / Dr L Beer)
Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Garvagh Eternal Flame (M Lawrence / C McManus / S Lawrence)
Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Sarasota Ya Got It In One (Libby Henderson)
Baby of Breed: Sarasota Never Say Never at Blackhills (Trisha Hallmond)
Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Play it Again (D & J O'Neill)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Sanmarlitch Moonshine Mango (Imp AUST) (Jenny Hamilton)
Weimaraner
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Wachtel-berg You R My Idol (Susan Allison)
Group 4 - Hounds
Specials Judge : Mr Gianni Guffanti (Italy)
NZ Ch Shindana Touch Of Class (Megan Moody)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
Kana-Ka Hero Dress'd N Gold (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Junior in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)
Intermediate in Group: Basenji
NZ Ch Jillayla Tiggalicious (Roz Cooper)
Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Kalisha of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Tiggalicious (Roz Cooper)
Basset Hound
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)
Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shindana Touch Of Class (Megan Moody)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shindana All The Right Moves (Megan Moody)
Res Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Shindana Designer Dream (Megan Moody)
Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kana-Ka Hero Dress'd N Gold (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Benbridge I Will Survive (Tony Fox & Hank Faifua)
Group 5 - Working Dogs
Specials Judge : Miss Susan Rose (NSW)
Aust & NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Be Silver Spoon (L J Chalmers & K A McIntyre)
Baby in Group: Bearded Collie
Lyntree Cirque Du Reve (Penny & Murray Brooks)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Sup Ch Merthyr Wanda Be Silver Penny (L J Chalmers & K A McIntyre)
Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Seaberwyn Ultravox in Vienna (Mrs D Pouwels)
Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Coopers Creek (Trudy Gallavin)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Lanbart Chetshwayo (AI) (Diana Falconer)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Rosecreeks Mirror Image Of Dreamstreet (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Open of Breed: Am & NZ Gr Ch Wyndcrest Tenacity (Imp USA) (Di Falconer)
Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Llandtree Newell Glenn at Lyntree (Imp AUST) (Penny Brooks)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Llanddona Million Dollar Man At UKulunga (Bronwyn Falconer)
Baby of Breed: Lyntree Cirque Du Reve (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Border Collie
BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar Dream Weaver (Cherie Hill)
Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Trump This (Cherie Hill)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Naughty But Nice (Paul Hill)
German Shepherd Dog
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Rahkantra Jumping Jack Flash (Tracey Eyles)
Puppy of Breed: Rahkantra Little Bit Of Magic (Candyce Orchard)
Shetland Sheepdog
Puppy of Breed: Beaucourt Southern Classic (E Garlick & C Aalen)
Swedish Vallhund
BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Vanaheim Making Mischief (Candyce Orchard and Natalie Morgan)
Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Be Silver Spoon (L J Chalmers & K A McIntyre)
R/UP BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Merthyr Wanda Be Silver Penny (L J Chalmers & K A McIntyre)
Group 6 - Utility Dogs
Specials Judge : Mr A Capistrano (Brazil)
NZ Gr Ch Belzand Captiva (M Bell & C Anderson)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Sup Ch Summerford's Ever Ready (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)
Puppy in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
NZ Ch Lynden's Reuby Tuesday With Kajen (Denise Breen)
Junior in Group: Bullmastiff
NZ Ch Delane All Torque At The Ridge (Jan Torkington)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
NZ Ch Anahera Noblesse Oblige (Nathalie Sperling)
Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Anahera Noblesse Oblige (Nathalie Sperling)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Zoom for Infinity iz Klana Legato (Imp RUS) (Nathalie Sperling)
Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Boxton One Out of the Hat (Gail O'keefe)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Stormseeker (Norm and Chris Jones)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Spanish Rose (N H & C L Jones)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Heaven Can Wait (Norman and Chris Jones)
Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Kiss The Rain (Norm & Chris Jones)
Bullmastiff
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Delane All Torque At The Ridge (Jan Torkington)
Baby of Breed: Akylah Just Like Heaven (R Collins)
Dobermann
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Edge Of Glory At Debruk (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)
Dog CC & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Diamond Star of Desyred (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)
Mastiff
BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hessenfield Believe N Dreams (Norma Shelley)
Newfoundland
BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Summerford's Ever Ready (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)
Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Belzand Captiva (M Bell & C Anderson)
Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Zaminka King Of Rock (G & L Carleton / Jess bello)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Nikolaevsk Mission-To-Venus (Brian & Louise Harris)
Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Lynden's Reuby Tuesday With Kajen (Denise Breen)
St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O'The Woods (Lynn Miller)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs
Specials Judge : Mr Gianni Guffanti (Italy)
NZ Sup & Spl Gr Ch Taff Devils Crusade-N-Black (E Case-Peters / A Peters / W & S Morris)
Baby in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Starz-A-Blaze (Carla Walsh)
Junior in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Walsh)
Intermediate in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Midnite-Music (Mrs Gill Hapi & Miss Carla Walsh)
Open in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Gefion Enter The Dragon (S & A Chrisstoffels)
Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Bullestate June Bug (P Janssen)
Junior of Breed: Bullestate Elegant Ella (Sharyn Robertson)
Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Midnite-Music (Mrs Gill Hapi & Miss Carla Walsh)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Walsh)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Golden Girl (Bronwen Munro)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Starz-A-Blaze (Carla Walsh)
French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Astre Man O War (Mirrilay Andrews)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gefion Enter The Dragon (S & A Chrisstoffels)
Intermediate of Breed: Layla Beauty Bully (Imp Solvokia) (Rose Elle)
Great Dane
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Congistador U Wish (B/M/C & H Tolley)
Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup & Spl Gr Ch Taff Devils Crusade-N-Black (E Case-Peters / A Peters / W & S Morris)
Shar Pei
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Manchouria S Black Pearl To Wuyu (Imp AUST) (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Ginger Kisses (P Jamieson)
Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ampoter Blackstar (E Beattie)
Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian and Louise Harris)