Dogs NZ FCI All Breeds CACIB Show (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 3-Jul-22 (Sunday)

Championship Show (FCI show)

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Best in Show 1st & Champion in Show: Gordon Setter
NZ Gr Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)
Best in Show 3rd: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Anna Ancell & Don Gilchrist)
Best in Show 4th: Shiba Inu
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
Puppy in Show: St Bernard
Lusanne Dont Drop the Soap (G Neal & S jobey)


Group 1 - Sheepdogs & Cattle Dogs

Group 3rd: Australian Shepherd
NZ Spr Ch American Pharoah (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Group 4th: White Swiss Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Iron Will von King's Silbertal (Imp GER) (Nathalie Sperling)
Junior in Group: Schipperke
Sanlyn Only In Dreams (Sandra Macklin)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Spr Ch American Pharoah (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Ukulunga Ocean Boulevard (Bronwyn Falconer)
Res Dog CC & Champion (Dog) of Breed [Res CACIB]: Am Gr & NZ Ch Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)

Collie (Rough)
Puppy of Breed: Highclere Forget Me Not At Fairenvy (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)
Junior of Breed: Fairenvy Cutting Edge (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Sanlyn I Believe I Can Fly (S L Macklin)
Junior of Breed: Sanlyn Only In Dreams (Sandra Macklin)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Iron Will von King's Silbertal (Imp GER) (Nathalie Sperling)


Group 2 - Pinschers, Schnauzers & Molossoid Breeds

Group 1st & Champion in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)
Group 2nd: Bullmastiff
NZ Ch Bodacious Sound of Silence (Tracey & Quentin Robinson)
Puppy in Group: St Bernard
Lusanne Dont Drop the Soap (G Neal & S jobey)
Junior in Group: Rottweiler
Amajah Cover me n Candy (S Storey & S Maindonald)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)
Puppy of Breed: Schallenberg Wild About Me (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed [CACIB]: Kadence Kiss It (Aynsley Downie)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)

Bulldog
BOB & Baby of Breed: Ngawhetu shades of grey (Jo Croft)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Bodacious Sound of Silence (Tracey & Quentin Robinson)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Martyn Thru The Looking Glass To Idobe (Shirley Herbert)

Mastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Zeland's Tedward The Third (Jane Lee-Cooper)

Newfoundland
BOB [CACIB]: NZ Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)

Rottweiler
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Amajah Cover me n Candy (S Storey & S Maindonald)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Lusanne Pax a Punch (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed [CACIB]: Lusanne Way Of The Wolverine (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed [CACIB]: Nyranda Rolln like a Sherman Tank (Imp AUST) (G Neal & S Jobey)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lusanne Dont Drop the Soap (G Neal & S jobey)


Group 3 - Terriers

Group 1st & Open in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Sassenach of Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
Group 2nd: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Ch Legeartis As You Like It (Anastasia Shadrina)
Group 3rd: Jack Russell Terrier
Jacknthebox Rumours Run Riot (Jo & Gerard Price / Anita-Kaye Malby)
Baby in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Llessur Just Drawn To It (Linda C Strongman)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch TopShelf Whiskey n Rye (Thomas Turbitt)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Gr Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Mossrose Sassenach of Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
Res Dog CC & Champion of Breed [Res CACIB]: NZ Ch Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Tasdale Tis a fine Ting (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Anluan Lets Play Tag at Tasdale (Imp AUST) (Diane Riley)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB & Intermediate of Breed [CACIB]: Jacknthebox Rumours Run Riot (Jo & Gerard Price / Anita-Kaye Malby)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Champion of Breed: NZ Ch Gershopoin Just Drew It (Imp AUST) (Linda C Strongman)
Baby of Breed: Llessur Just Drawn To It (Linda C Strongman)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB & Bitch CC [CACIB]: NZ Ch Legeartis As You Like It (Anastasia Shadrina)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Champion (Bitch) of Breed [CACIB]: Sladestaff Bring The Noise (Teresa Treweek)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed [Res CACIB]: Corkscrew Valkyrie at Westwood (Jo Croft)



Group 4 - Dachshunds

Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
True Colours Of Markwell (R Manning & E Lawrie)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Puppy of Breed: True Colours Of Markwell (R Manning & E Lawrie)


Group 5 - Spitz & Primitive Types

Group 1st & Champion in Group: Shiba Inu
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
Puppy in Group: Siberian Husky
Snowolf Dragon's Breath (Giselle Jeannes)

Samoyed
BOB & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Bentara Silver Lining (Karen Bell)

Shiba Inu
BOB & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Spr & Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)

Siberian Husky
BOB & Open of Breed [CACIB]: Snowolf Light The Way SD (R Syverston)
R/UP BOB & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Bannerbrite Breathing Fire at Snowolf SDX (Imp AUST) (Giselle Jeannes & Laura Simpson)
Puppy of Breed: Snowolf Dragon's Breath (Giselle Jeannes)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Snowolf Black Guardian (R Syverston)


Group 6 - Scenthounds & Related Breeds

Group 1st: Foxhound
NZ Ch Foxhunt Smooth Criminal At Sarangrave (Imp AUST) (Amorine Ward)
Baby in Group: Dalmatian
Charizelle Blue Sky' Majic (G Jeannes)
Puppy in Group: Beagle
Karakush Blood Sweat N Cheers (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus)
Junior in Group: Beagle
Beagelee Acqua Di Gioia (Imp AUST) (Amorine Ward)

Beagle
BOB & Junior of Breed: Beagelee Acqua Di Gioia (Imp AUST) (Amorine Ward)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: Am GChG/Can GCh & NZ GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Puppy of Breed: Karakush Blood Sweat N Cheers (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus)

Dalmatian
Baby of Breed: Charizelle Blue Sky' Majic (G Jeannes)

Foxhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Foxhunt Smooth Criminal At Sarangrave (Imp AUST) (Amorine Ward)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Fire Lake (Sue Laywood)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed [CACIB]: Puririknoll Wish U Were Here (D Johnston)


Group 7 - Pointing Dogs

Group 1st & Champion in Group: Gordon Setter
NZ Gr Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)
Baby in Group: German Wirehaired Pointer
Hotwyr Anyone Who Had A Heart (Hotwyr)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed [CACIB]: Hotwyr Best I Ever Had (Sharon & Gareth Far)
Baby of Breed: Hotwyr Anyone Who Had A Heart (Hotwyr)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Gr Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Barat True Heart (Anja Borchardt & Jenny Hawthorn)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed [CACIB]: Ushwyn Sapphire's Choice (Raewyn Radich)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ushwyn Signor Smith (Raewyn Radich)

Weimaraner
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Champion of Breed: NZ Ch Carnmellis Texas Valley Girl (Pip Simmons)



Group 8 - Retrievers, Flushing Dogs & Water Dogs

Group 1st & Champion in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
Group 2nd: Welsh Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)
Puppy in Group: Lagotto Romagnolo
Glenstar Rhythm of the Rain (D Hanson & A Price-Gosman)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
Baby of Breed: Lynmaken Tucker Under th' Moon (B Gibbons & H M Stride)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Wybourne Choc Ginger Royal (K Clement)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Wybourne Ginger Kisses Tiara (K Clement)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Sandlewood Lucy Lockett (P Gordon / G Nelson / K Jackson)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Goldridge Gilmore Girl (K Dain / T Sheehy & G Sheehy)
Puppy of Breed: Seacove Harbour Master with Goldriver (Janette Bedford)

Labrador Retriever
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed [Res CACIB]: Sarasota Are You Kidding Me (Libby Henderson)
Junior of Breed: Kyeburn Little Gem (Geoff Izzard)

Lagotto Romagnolo
Puppy of Breed: Glenstar Rhythm of the Rain (D Hanson & A Price-Gosman)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Bryndoain Upper Class (B Gibbons & S Gibbons)


Group 9 - Companion & Toy Dogs

Group 1st & Open in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Anna Ancell & Don Gilchrist)
Group 2nd: Pug
NZ Ch Paradiz Ronado Rocky Balboa (Imp) (Tanya Dowd)
Puppy in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Old Rowley Irish Rebel (W & B Murdoch)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Old Rowley Spring Breeze (W & B Murdoch)
Baby of Breed: Old Rowley The Showman (W & B Murdoch)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Old Rowley Amazing Grace (W & B Murdoch)
Puppy of Breed: Old Rowley Irish Rebel (W & B Murdoch)
Open (Bitch) of Breed [Res CACIB]: Old Rowley Edna (W & B Murdoch)

French Bulldog
BOB & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Champion (Dog) of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Gesundheit Senor Maximus At Hagen (G Hagger / S Garrity / E Tooth)
Junior of Breed: Hagen Miss Sakura (G Hagger / S Garrity)
Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed [Res CACIB]: Congistador Pepper Pig (R & P Lowe)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB, Dog CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Paris Tailor Made (Sandie Meads)

Japanese Chin
BOB & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Frostqueen Flying Tiger at Kino (Imp Aust) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Anna Ancell & Don Gilchrist)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Sooquan Gold Rush (Imp AUST) (Sarah Elliot)

Pekingese
BOB [CACIB]: Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed [CACIB]: Future Destiny Of Barramba (Melanie & Jessica Burgess)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Hungry Like The Wolf (L Prendergast)
Res Dog CC: AM & NZ Ch Hightide MacGillivray Magnifico (Imp USA) (Janet Squire)
Res Bitch CC [Res CACIB]: NZ Ch Tai Yuan I Love The Night Life (A Rogers Donaldson & S Donaldson Rogers)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Paradiz Ronado Rocky Balboa (Imp) (Tanya Dowd)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed [CACIB]: Gangsters The Italian Job (Tanya Dowd)
Res Bitch CC: Gangsters Marfioso (Craig & Tanya Dowd)
Puppy of Breed: Tai Yuan Get Drunk N Go Wild (Ashleigh Donaldson-Rogers / Anna & Frances Ancell)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Khyisenge Angel O Har-lem (Jane Burke)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Champion (Bitch) of Breed [CACIB]: NZ Ch Khyisenge Rising Ah-narchy (Jane Burke)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed [Res CACIB]: Jenang Oh So Dashing (Janet & Hayley McAleer)
Junior of Breed: Ktrio Makers Mark (Jo Croft & K Crawford)
Intermediate of Breed [Res CACIB]: Dorje Ba-Sha girl at Westwood (Jo Croft)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB [CACIB]: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Mampa-Bumo (Brian & Louise Harris)


Group 10 - Sighthounds

Group 2nd: Borzoi
Kenibea The Hollygrail (Imp AUST) (Mike Stewart)
Champion in Group: Afghan Hound
Aust & NZ Ch Karakush On The Road Again (Imp AUST) (T Locke & L Gibson)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Champion of Breed [CACIB]: Aust & NZ Ch Karakush On The Road Again (Imp AUST) (T Locke & L Gibson)

Borzoi
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed [CACIB]: Kenibea The Hollygrail (Imp AUST) (Mike Stewart)

Whippet
Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed [CACIB]: Arcon Paparazzi at Carridene (Caroline Matheson & Anita Henderson)