North Canterbury Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 15-Apr-22 (Friday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Best in Show & Junior in Show: Pekingese
Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)
Runner Up in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Alaskan Malamute
NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SDX (L Johnson/D Fraser/C Loft/G Whangapirita)
Baby in Show: German Wirehaired Pointer
Hotwyr Anyone Who Had A Heart (Hotwyr)
Puppy in Show: Collie (Rough)
Fairenvy Cutting Edge (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)
Intermediate in Show: Havanese
NZ Ch Hashki The Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)
Open in Show: Shiba Inu
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
Best Neuter in Show & Neuter in Show: Collie (Rough)
NZ Ch Lochburn black velvet (Paul Hill)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Tibetan Terrier
NZ & Neut Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Brian & Louise Harris)


Group 1 - Toys

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Pekingese
Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Bichon Frise
NZ Gr Ch Jitterbop Being Evil Has A Price (Imp FIN) (D Brown)
Intermediate in Group: Havanese
NZ Ch Hashki The Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Eldivino Senorita Nikita (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Jitterbop Being Evil Has A Price (Imp FIN) (D Brown)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Shandau High Resolution (Mrs D Brown)

Biewer Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Impressive Soul Von Weisse Orchidee (Imp RUS) (Judith Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Milda Gute Frau (Imp RUS) (Judith Henderson)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chevalove Enchanted Lilly (S Walker & K Munro)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Caribelle Egos and Empires (Imp AUST) (Kaye Finlayson)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kitaco Mastermind (Debra Barltrop)
Baby of Breed: Kitaco Ben de la Creme (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Eldivino Senorita Nikita (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Corindale Crested Posh Poppy (A Porter & C Holloway)
Baby of Breed: Franzell Kinda Majic (Rose Paget)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Paris Tailor Made (Sandie Meads)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hashki The Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Tribble Astronomicl of Ktrio (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tribble To Helen Back with Kitaco (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Pugwood Pied Piper (Wendy Schwalger/J Fifield)


Group 2 - Terriers

Best in Group & Open in Group: Skye Terrier
NZ Ch Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Oakamoor For Your Eyes Only (Leana Bartle)
Baby in Group: Australian Terrier
Tasdale Front Page News (Diane Riley)
Puppy in Group: Norwich Terrier
Norwester Yorkshire Pale Ale at Thaxmead (Jill Watson)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Myrah Monster Mash (Bonnie Waghorn)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Montana Make up Ya Mind (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Shandrys Let's Rock N Roll (Andy S Johnstone)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tasdale Front Page News (Diane Riley)
Puppy of Breed: Shandrys Im A Star (Andy S Johnstone)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lobelia Gangstas Paradise at Bramble (P Graham & L Prendergast)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Tis a fine Ting (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Anluan Lets Play Tag at Tasdale (Imp AUST) (Diane Riley)

Norwich Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Norwester Yorkshire Moor at Thaxmead (Jill Watson)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester Yorkshire Pale Ale at Thaxmead (Jill Watson)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Oakamoor For Your Eyes Only (Leana Bartle)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wunderbar Hop on Pop at Renegade (Miss Jorga Dixon & Ms Bridgette Wadsworth)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Myrah Monster Mash (Bonnie Waghorn)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
Baby in Group: German Wirehaired Pointer
Hotwyr Anyone Who Had A Heart (Hotwyr)
New Zealand Bred in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Erinveine Our Joyous Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Baswei Heir To The Game Keeper (Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)

English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Class Act (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Sup Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Penita Princess Ofth Universe (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Sailema Ritches Galmour Girl (Barbara Nolan Wickstead)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Starfire Of Gunpoint (Kim Burford)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Falkenhof The Last Temptation (Wendy Schwalger)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Gunpoint Sky Fire (Kim Burford)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Castlepoint Florence (Catherine & Anthony Sellin)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Hotwyr Anyone Who Had A Heart (Hotwyr)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Hotwyr Best I Ever Had (Sharon & Gareth Far)

Golden Retriever
Baby of Breed: Cadarn Return To Sandlewood (P Gordon / Y Jin / G Nelson / S Fleming)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ushwyn Simply Superior (Raewyn Radich)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Ushwyn Sapphire's Choice (Raewyn Radich)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ushwyn Signor Smith (Raewyn Radich)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Cowanheights Miss La De Da (Simon Monson)
Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Croftsway Show Off (Julie Bedford)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Catraz Come Fly With Me (Mr Simon Monson)

Weimaraner (Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Carnmellis Yorkshire Breeze (Rae Oliver)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Brynmor Miss Mabel (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
NZ Ch Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Afghan Hound
Aust & NZ Ch Karakush On The Road Again (Imp AUST) (T Locke & L Gibson)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Arcon Trick Or Treat (Anita Henderson)
Puppy in Group: Borzoi
Strikeness The Chosen Man (Janet & John Vuleta)
Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Kana-Ka He's My Hummer (Jackie Newton-Williams)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Karakush On The Road Again (Imp AUST) (T Locke & L Gibson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Farrah Hello My Name Is Human (Tracy Locke)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Maude (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Puppy of Breed: Hunterspark Miss Millie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Borzoi
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Strikeness The Chosen Man (Janet & John Vuleta)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Strikeness The White Mouse (J & J Vuleta)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Alicenwundarland Of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Margaret Osborne)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)

Whippet
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kana-Ka He's My Hummer (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Baby of Breed: Arcon Trick Or Treat (Anita Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Best in Group & Open in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Spr Ch American Pharoah (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Baby in Group: Collie (Rough)
Highclere Forget Me Not At Fairenvy (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)
Puppy in Group: Collie (Rough)
Fairenvy Cutting Edge (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)
Intermediate in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Collie (Rough)
NZ Ch Lochburn black velvet (Paul Hill)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: White Swiss Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch American Pharoah (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Am Gr & NZ Ch Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mainstreet Dancing In The Dark (Imp AUST) (Trudy Gallavin)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Edinglen Elegant Landing at Lyntree (AI) (Imp AUST) (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Fairenvy I am x quisit (Imp AUST) (Paul Hill)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Wynnlake Whip It Good (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Fairenvy Cutting Edge (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar blue krakka (Paul Hill)
Baby of Breed: Highclere Forget Me Not At Fairenvy (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn black velvet (Paul Hill)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Alaskan Malamute
NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SDX (L Johnson/D Fraser/C Loft/G Whangapirita)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Shiba Inu
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
Intermediate in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SDX (L Johnson/D Fraser/C Loft/G Whangapirita)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg One Lucky Lady (Linda Jury)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Schallenberg Wild About Me (Linda Jury)

Boxer
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Quasar Dietrich (T Chesmar & E de Boer)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Almastem Barney Rubble (Sean Deery)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (I T & S R Maguigan)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Shadday Who'd A Thought It By Debruk (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)

Rottweiler
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Spr & Spl Gr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kauriland Purple Haze at Brookvale (Tony & Judith Marsh / Sam Orlowski)
Puppy of Breed: Kauriland Vanilla Sky at Brookvale (T & J Marsh / S Orlowski)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr & Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)

Siberian Husky
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Speed Of Sound SD (Melanie Quinn)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch Melandar Red Ruby at Rundles (Zarnia Cross)
Baby of Breed: Melandar Miss Cassie (Zarnia Cross)

St Bernard
BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Pax a Punch (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Lusanne Way Of The Wolverine (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Baby of Breed: Lusanne Dont Drop the Soap (G Neal & S jobey)
Puppy of Breed: Lusanne Thats Right I Am (T Chesmar & S Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Best in Group & Open in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Junior in Group: Dalmatian
Zolandia Michaelknine (Pam Norman)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ & Neut Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Brian & Louise Harris)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Rain Maker of Caraglen (Sharyn Robertson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Zolandia Michaelknine (Pam Norman)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Senor Maximus At Hagen (G Hagger / S Garrity / E Tooth)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Hagen Miss Sakura (G Hagger / S Garrity)
Junior of Breed: Hagen Geisha Girl (G Hagger & S Garrity)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Talbothights To B Or Not Too B (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)

Keeshond
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Clandara Count Lucifer (Rose Northway)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Hungry Like The Wolf (L Prendergast)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Tai Yuan Jackson (A & S Donaldson-Rogers)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Gotta Bee Jonboy of Savoir (Betty Roberts)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Keania Million Dollar Girl (D P Boyd)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Mampa-Bumo (Brian & Louise Harris)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ & Neut Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Brian & Louise Harris)