Canterbury Ladies Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 25-Feb-24 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Wayne Douglas OAM (VIC)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Anna Ancell & Don Gilchrist)
Runner Up in Show: Rottweiler
NZ Platinum Sup Ch Brookvale J-Parker at Kauriland (Tony & Judith Marsh)
Baby in Show: Norwich Terrier
Norwester Hellzapoppin (Jill Watson)
Puppy in Show: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Charlemagne Hammer Time (C Tolley)
Junior in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Nt M' First R'deo (T D Lawrence)
Intermediate in Show: Whippet
NZ Ch Bonnymead Peaches NCream (Imp Aust) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
CIB NZ Ch Nidra Celebration with Greygables (Janine King & Susan Pinnow)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Wayne Douglas OAM (VIC)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
CIB NZ Ch Nidra Celebration with Greygables (Janine King & Susan Pinnow)
Runner Up in Group: Affenpinscher
NZ Ch We Will Rock U With Affitude (Kirsten Wylie)
Baby in Group: Affenpinscher
The Rock Doctor With Affitude (Dr K Wylie)
Puppy in Group: Japanese Chin
Kino Daisy Deeva (C Garvey-Webb & K Morton)
Intermediate in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Greygables Destiny with Prestonville (Susan Pinow)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch We Will Rock U With Affitude (Kirsten Wylie)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: The Rock Doctor With Affitude (Dr K Wylie)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Marged Of Llywelin (A Tritschler & G Fausett)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: CIB NZ Ch Nidra Celebration with Greygables (Janine King & Susan Pinnow)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Greygables Destiny with Prestonville (Susan Pinow)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Amigoreal Over The Rainbow with Madrachi (Belinda Stone)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Ben de la Crème (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Baby of Breed: Heart of Gold of Meekarl (Margaret Osborne)
New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Amigoreal Ace of Spades (Belinda Stone)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tarquila Fairdinkum Buster (Imp Aust) (Luella Osborne)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Rollin with Dragons Highsted (A Porter & C Holloway)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Franzell Diamond's N The Skye (Rose Paget)
Res Dog CC & Baby (Dog) of Breed: Franzell Alan Not Negotiable (Sam Macintosh)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kino Daisy Deeva (C Garvey-Webb & K Morton)

Papillon
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Saintrose Devine Design (Heather Allan)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Gangsters Frm Italy with Love (Wendy Schwalger)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Take It To The Limit (Ashleigh Rogers/ Anna & Frances Ancell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Wayne Douglas OAM (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Myrah Million Dollar Monster (Jorga Dixon & Bridgette Wadsworth)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Charlemagne Hammer Time (C Tolley)
Baby in Group: Norwich Terrier
Norwester Hellzapoppin (Jill Watson)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Myrah She Can Do Magic (Jorga Dixon & Bridgette Wadsworth)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff The Pied Piper (C & A Pereira/ Z Jordan & J Klenner)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Raiden Oh My Venus (K Joyce)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Jotiff Black No Sugar At Raiden (Imp Aust) (K Joyce)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Trevlac Our Girl Sasha (Mrs Irene Calvert)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Hammer Time (C Tolley)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Norwester Hellzapoppin (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Myrah Million Dollar Monster (Jorga Dixon & Bridgette Wadsworth)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Myrah Simply Magic For Renegade (Kirsty Morton & Jorga Dixon)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Myrah She Can Do Magic (Jorga Dixon & Bridgette Wadsworth)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Joanne Day (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Cowanheights Made To Master (Simon Monson)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Cowanheights Yippee Ki Yay (Mr Simon Monson)
Puppy in Group: Lagotto Romagnolo
Glenstar Rhapsody In Pink (D A Hanson)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Just A Smoking Gun (Helen Dupe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Joy Of A Rose (Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Konan When Stars Collide (Zoe Hogg)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Arawhiti Spanky Jackzon (N & R Trainor)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Germanus Black In Bizniz With Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tizai Spencer Confidential (Lauren Morris)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch Sandlewood Lucy Lockett (P Gordon / G Nelson / K Jackson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tizai Oh My She's Divine (Lauren Morris)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Made To Master (Simon Monson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lacote Me Jane At Croftsway (AI) (Imp Aust) (Desiree Hanson)
Baby of Breed: Cowanheights Yippee Ki Yay (Mr Simon Monson)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Glenstar Rhythm Of The Rain (D Hanson & A Price-Gosman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Glenstar Rhapsody In Pink (D A Hanson)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Chesterhope Jaggered Line (Lauren Morris & Diane O'Neill)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Pauline Grutzner (VIC)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Bonnymead Peaches NCream (Imp Aust) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Kana-Ka Sunkist Rose (Jackie Newton-Williams)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Wheatlands Crossfire (Gwen Hindmarsh)
Baby of Breed: Wheatlands Field Marshal (Gwen Hindmarsh)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Love-Song (W Finlayson & G McRae)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Blackwatch Newshound (Sylvia Schmidt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ruselen Look It Up Luna (Helen Pattinson / L Butterfield)
Puppy of Breed: Ruselen Ice Chaser (Helen Pattinson)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Aust Ch Lowenhyte Nelson (AI) (Imp Aust) (Mr I Cross & Mr R Manning)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Solid Gold of Markwell (R W Manning)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bonnymead Peaches NCream (Imp Aust) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Kana-Ka Sunkist Rose (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Arcon BollingerOnIce At Benbridge (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Linda Adams (VIC)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Nt M' First R'deo (T D Lawrence)
Runner Up in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Moonstar Gift From Heaven (Paul Hill)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Islaymist The Chosen One (S Abelson)
Puppy in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Rahkantra A Littl Bit Of Magic (Candyce Orchard)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mainstreet Dancing In The Dark (Imp Aust) (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar Gift From Heaven (Paul Hill)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar Kelly's Dream (Paul Hill)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Basara Shelby Baby Don’t Go (Mrs Tracey McIntosh)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm Nt M' First R'deo (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
Baby of Breed: Tresillian Ring Of Fire (Mrs Tracey McIntosh)

German Shepherd Dog
Puppy of Breed: Rahkantra A Littl Bit Of Magic (Candyce Orchard)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Stormwey Black Caviar (B Hyde)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Islaymist The Chosen One (S Abelson)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Stormwey Tiger's Paw (B Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Wayne Douglas OAM (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Platinum Sup Ch Brookvale J-Parker at Kauriland (Tony & Judith Marsh)
Runner Up in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Melandar Red Ruby at Rundles (Zarnia Cross)
Puppy in Group: Shiba Inu
Rakurai Because Ur Worth It (Jennifer Nield)
Intermediate in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Melandar Miss Cassie (Zarnia Cross)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Everglades Little Bit of Mojo (N E Swan)

Bullmastiff
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Mountainbear Gordons Girl (Jodie Curtis)

Dobermann
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Set Fire To The Rain At Debruk (H Street & S R Maguigan)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Platinum Sup Ch Brookvale J-Parker at Kauriland (Tony & Judith Marsh)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Oasis Classic Fit For Me (Deanna Jose)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shalmar Shes A Rainbow (Deanna Jose)

Shiba Inu
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rakurai Because Ur Worth It (Jennifer Nield)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Red Ruby at Rundles (Zarnia Cross)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Miss Cassie (Zarnia Cross)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Subahka Mr Zeus (Linda Young)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Thats Right I Am (T Chesmar & S Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Pauline Grutzner (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Anna Ancell & Don Gilchrist)
Baby in Group: Chow Chow
Weilion Chantilly Lace (Gloria Jackson)
Intermediate in Group: Shar Pei
NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Satisfy My Soul (Matthew Thyne)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Spellz All Around of Cambull (Suzanne Campbell)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Myredbrits Vate Holden Of Cambull (Suzanne Campbell)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: MyRedBrits Jensen Interceptor (Koren Sullivan)

Chow Chow
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Weilion Chantilly Lace (Gloria Jackson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp Aust) (Pam Norman)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Hagen Especially For You (J Chapman)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Anna Ancell & Don Gilchrist)

Poodle (Miniature)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Taff's Crowned Opulence by Showcase (Z Hogg & E Case-Peters)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)

Shih Tzu
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Vindora Heart Of Gold (Diane Botd)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: CIB NZ Ch Caerlaverock Mampa-Bumo (Brian & Louise Harris)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Caerlaverock Pho Flying Solo (Brian & Louise Harris)