Wairoa Kennel Association (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 14-May-22 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Pug
NZ Ch Forrestblack Box O Choclates (Tanya Dowd)
Intermediate in Show: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
Runner Up Neuter in Show & Neuter in Show: Australian Kelpie
Ashbek King of the mountain (A Jenkins-Hoult)


Group 1 - Toys

Runner Up in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Old Rowley Spring Breeze (W & B Murdoch)
Open in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Forrestblack Box O Choclates (Tanya Dowd)

Biewer Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Impressive Soul Von Weisse Orchidee (Imp RUS) (Judith Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Milda Gute Frau (Imp RUS) (Judith Henderson)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Old Rowley Spring Breeze (W & B Murdoch)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Old Rowley Edna (W & B Murdoch)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Golden Boy (Fleur Collings & Bev Ward)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Warlaven Spiritus Hobo with El-toro (Fleur Collings)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: El-toro Maravillosa at Warlaven (Lavinia Mackenzie Goodwin & Fleur Collings)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Snowy Riva (Fleur Collings & Bev Ward)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Khyisenge Crown Prince At Gangster (Tanya Dowd)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kino Blaze of Glory (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Frostqueen Flying Tiger at Kino (Imp Aust) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Frostqueen Catchin Stars At Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Valar Morghulis (Aimee Hamlin)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Pinquest The Winds Of Winter (Aimee Hamlin)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Pinquest Dreams And Dust (Aimee Hamlin)

Papillon
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ferntrees Avenging Steel (Angela Dryden)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Princess Zena of Ohawe (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Future Destiny Of Barramba (Melanie & Jessica Burgess)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Forrestblack Box O Choclates (Tanya Dowd)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Paradiz Ronado Rocky Balboa (Imp) (Tanya Dowd)
Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Renoir Donna Conla Rosa (Tanya Dowd)


Group 2 - Terriers

Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Otterpond Beretta (Gloria Geraghty)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Nikar Good Deed Done (AI) (Imp AUST) (Amanda Lucas)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: DryCreek Level Four (Amanda Lucas)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Mossrose Heaven Sent of Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Sassenach of Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Otterpond Beretta (Gloria Geraghty)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Sladestaff Jibbajabba (Darren & Tania Slade)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Atomic Power Vixan (Imp Poland) (Rose Elle)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Pol Ch Elvis Oasis Darlingwest (Imp Poland) (Rose Elle)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
Junior in Group: Bracco Italiano
Molocsyg Gino (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Weimaraner
NZ Ch Weissenberg La Flor de Cano (Sarah Sowman & Kathy White)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Molocsyg Gino (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Suedanka Received My Halo (Amanda Calman)

Golden Retriever
Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Rowangold Runnin' Down A Dream (B & S Paterson)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB & Baby of Breed: Ponsonby Kiss My Pixel (Kath Lodge)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tepozaras Cinnamon Girl is Ponsonby (Kath Lodge)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Sarasota Are You Kidding Me (Libby Henderson)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Weissenberg Krystal Glaze (Kathy White)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Pride Makes The Man (Jo Clough)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Drama Queen (Jo Clough)
Baby of Breed: Weissenberg Memphis Belle (Kathy White)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg La Flor de Cano (Sarah Sowman & Kathy White)

Weimaraner (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Carnmellis Denby Dale (Pip Simmons)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Brynmor Miss Mabel (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Best in Group & Open in Group: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Whippet
Arcon Paparazzi at Carridene (Caroline Matheson & Anita Henderson)
Puppy in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Ujamaa Bucaneer (Imp AUST) (Deanna Pender)

Afghan Hound
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Keep The Faith at Farrah (Jo Clough & Regan Sharp)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Treppenwitz Zelda At Malachi (L Bray)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Usakose Devils Gatekeeper (Imp AUST) (Y Burroughs)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ujamaa Bucaneer (Imp AUST) (Deanna Pender)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Jahari She’s Da Bomb (Yvette Burroughs)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Arcon Paparazzi at Carridene (Caroline Matheson & Anita Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: German Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Aubernee Hallelujah (B & F Anderson)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Australian Kelpie
Ashbek King of the mountain (A Jenkins-Hoult)

Australian Kelpie
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: Ashbek King of the mountain (A Jenkins-Hoult)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Edinglen Elegant Landing at Lyntree (AI) (Imp AUST) (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Collie (Rough)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Levendale Beau's Belle (M Palmer)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Aubernee Hallelujah (B & F Anderson)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Puppy of Breed: Kelbryn Focus On The Dark Side (AI) (Anne Lacey)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Fizz'n Down The Track with Kawera (AI) (Anne Lacey & Wendy O'Callaghan)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Martyn Thru The Looking Glass To Idobe (Shirley Herbert)
Runner Up in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te Tau)
Baby in Group: St Bernard
Lusanne Dont Drop the Soap (G Neal & S jobey)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Oscarbi Hell Yeh Im Redi Forya (Helen Clark / Rob Barzey)
Junior in Group: Akita
Healthdog Ridin The Wave At Christabell (Imp AUST) (Karen Bell)
Intermediate in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dobermann
Martyn Snitches Get Stitches (Miss Cassidy Slade & Mr Sam Kearins)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Melandar Heaven's Halo SDCH (Sharmia Theodore)

Akita
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Healthdog Ridin The Wave At Christabell (Imp AUST) (Karen Bell)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Schallenberg Wild About Me (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Tyeanbo Luck of the Irish (Imp AUST) (P & K Goodwill)

Bullmastiff
Res Bitch CC: Almastem Scarlett Nova (Clair Riddiford)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Martyn Thru The Looking Glass To Idobe (Shirley Herbert)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Martyn Snitches Get Stitches (Miss Cassidy Slade & Mr Sam Kearins)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Dogesfordgs Just Spiderman (Emma Hunt)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Almastem Just Big Diesel (Emma Hunt)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Doguewood Hann-a-Bull (Dallas Wood & Heather Wood)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te Tau)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Amajah Cover me n Candy (S Storey & S Maindonald)
Res Dog CC: Amajah Cause A stir (S Storey & S Maindonald)

Samoyed
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Oscarbi Lorde It Over Kid (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Zaminka Royal Applause (T Robinson, J Bello, L Carleton & G Carleton)
Puppy of Breed: Oscarbi Hell Yeh Im Redi Forya (Helen Clark / Rob Barzey)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Lemark Zest In Life at Upyrkilt (Imp Rus) (Aust) (Natalie Fitzsimmons)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Natleez Rusian Voilets N Rain (L Collier & N Fitzsimmons)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Snowolf Obsidian Malt SDCH (L Simpson)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Kiwidinok Hi My Name Is (SD) (Sharmia Theodore)
Puppy of Breed: Melandar Ginevra Incendio at Subahka (Heather Wald)
Intermediate of Breed: Snowolf Light The Way SD (R Syverston)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Heaven's Halo SDCH (Sharmia Theodore)
R/UP Neuter BOB & Res Neuter Bitch CC: Snowolf Flaming Martini (L Simpson)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Pax a Punch (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Nyranda Rolln like a Sherman Tank (Imp AUST) (G Neal & S Jobey)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Lusanne Dark Phoenix (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Baby of Breed: Lusanne Dont Drop the Soap (G Neal & S jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Sooquan Gold Rush (Imp AUST) (Sarah Elliot)
Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Ngawhetu Tamatu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Izabull King Louis (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ngawhetu Stay With Me (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lechien Te Mauri Ora Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ngawhetu Tamatu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ngawhetu Korero Mai (T Harrison & T Hubbard)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lapsewood Jack Sparrow (Gary Withers)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sooquan Gold Rush (Imp AUST) (Sarah Elliot)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Hungry Like The Wolf (L Prendergast)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: AM & NZ Ch Hightide MacGillivray Magnifico (Imp USA) (Janet Squire)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rebox Blaze Of Glory (Mrs Heather Morrison)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sanlyn In My Dreams (S G McKandry)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Monterrez Game Changer (Imp AUST) (S G McKandry)

Tibetan Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Ferntrees Master Jedi (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tuscamada Drax the Destroyer (Angela Dryden)
Res Bitch CC: Ferntrees Skywalker (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Khyisenge za-cara at Ferntrees (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))