Wairarapa Kennel Association (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 16-Nov-14 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Helen Beasley (NSW)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Sutter So It's-Karma (AI) (M Harvey / L Lynch & L Dawkins)
Runner Up in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Schipperke
Sanlyn Pickapocket (S Macklin)
Junior in Show: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
NZ & Am Ch Hampton Ct Broxden Pinnacle You Cheddar Beleive It (Imp USA) (Amanda & Sandy Evans / Amy Booth/Geoff Whifield)
Open in Show: Irish Setter
NZ Sup Ch Lanascol Question Answered (Carolyn Cederman)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Lyn Brand (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Pekingese
NZ Gr Ch Alcazar Hi Magical Firelite (Gloria Shepherd)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Papillon
NZ Ch Felcore Imascarlet Blitzen With Pillango (P Hancock / S & T Bottlik)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shado-Lans Flyin First Class at Altmark (Robyn Campbell/Denise Clark)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Koreke A Kodak Moment At Yacanto (Kim Wylie)

Havanese
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Cubana's Hokey Pokey Dream (Lyn McLean)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Bruin's Sweet Memory of Cubana (Lyn McLean)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest On The Edge Of Glory (Aimee Hamlin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Panache All Glitter And Glam At Pinquest (Aimee Hamlin)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Felcore Imascarlet Blitzen With Pillango (P Hancock / S & T Bottlik)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Felcore Upbeat Rhythm With Pillango (Pip Hancock/ Stephen & Tania Bottlik)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Alcazar Hi Magical Firelite (Gloria Shepherd)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: Elviress Josephs A Dude (Gloria Shepherd)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shado-Lans Mighty Cannon (Gloria Landon & John Ckark)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Ehfi Ole Gunnar of Norway at Asay (Imp NOR) (Ann van Gijs)
Junior of Breed: Cantravieso Mr Grand (Imp POL) (Rose Elle)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Lyn Brand (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Battleaxe Storm Invader At Kaylajaz (Natalie Valentic)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
NZ & Am Ch Hampton Ct Broxden Pinnacle You Cheddar Beleive It (Imp USA) (Amanda & Sandy Evans / Amy Booth/Geoff Whifield)
Baby in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Zoendy Maggie Mae (W Bugden)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Shasta Aiyana (Shasta Kennels)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Shasta First Lady (Sonya Kooiman & Amanda Lucas)
Baby of Breed: Hotashell Picture Me (Imp AUST) (Amanda Lucas & Julia Martiniello)

Border Terrier
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Muterus Jack N A Box at Chytrugh (Cheryl Smith)
Junior of Breed: Dunrobin Kiwi Flame at Chytrugh (Cheryl Smith)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Balbridie Lovejoy (Imp AUST) (Mrs Joy Macaulay)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mangaroa Wonderous Bella (Mrs Joy Macaulay)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ & Am Ch Hampton Ct Broxden Pinnacle You Cheddar Beleive It (Imp USA) (Amanda & Sandy Evans / Amy Booth/Geoff Whifield)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zoendy Saucy Sally (Wendy Bugden)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ashlands Mastercard (W & G Bugden)
Baby of Breed: Zoendy Maggie Mae (W Bugden)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Battleaxe Storm Invader At Kaylajaz (Natalie Valentic)
Junior of Breed: Kaylajaz Obi One Kenobi (Natalie Valentic)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Oasis Classical Crystal (Rose Elle)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Kerry Cannon (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Sup Ch Lanascol Question Answered (Carolyn Cederman)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Hipoint Aurelio (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen / R & J Mirto)

Cocker Spaniel
Puppy of Breed: Suedanka Angel In Disguise (Mrs A Calman)

English Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Valsett Starlite Up'N'Shine (Imp UK) (L A & J P Heskett)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB & Baby of Breed: Jagdhunde Untill Forever (Shaun Ireland)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Azzaro All Black Knight (K & E Leslie)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Deveron Caught in the Moment (Imp AUST) (Karen & Ernie Leslie / Dr L Beer)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Azzaro Black Sambooka (AI) (Karen Leslie)

Irish Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Lanascol Question Answered (Carolyn Cederman)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sarasota ifya got it flaunt it (Libby Henderson)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Sarasota ya got it in one (Libby Henderson)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Weissenberg La Flor de Cano (Kathy White/Sarah Sowman)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Hello Sunny (Kelly Te Reo)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Isabelle (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr John Comerford (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Ronndal Naughty But Nice (Tui Cherry)
Junior in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
NZ Ch Laechelon Chummy Are We (Ms D Scragg)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Borzoi
NZ Ch Mayvale's Regal Princess (Wendy Finlayson)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Chakdarra Hi Ho Silver Lining (Tracy Locke)

Black and Tan Coonhound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Canoui Gee Golly Gumbo (Lynn Bevan & Louise Horrocks)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Regal Princess (Wendy Finlayson)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Laechelon What I Call Sexy Lex (Ms D Scragg)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Laechelon Chummy Are We (Ms D Scragg)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Nambala Aamiri (Louise Horrocks)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Nambala Abakalous (Kieren McPeake & Rachel Janes)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ronndal Naughty But Nice (Tui Cherry)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Shenace Lots'a Kudos (Tui Cherry)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr John Comerford (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Sutter So It's-Karma (AI) (M Harvey / L Lynch & L Dawkins)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sutter So It's-Karma (AI) (M Harvey / L Lynch & L Dawkins)

Border Collie
Baby of Breed: Hendurrie Smiling Assassin (Graeme Youdale & Pauline Brungar)

German Shepherd Dog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Aubernee Be My Jo-Jo (Bruce and Faye Anderson)
Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Sabaranburg Highlander (Imp AUST) (B & F Anderson)

Shetland Sheepdog
Baby of Breed: Beaucourt Wildest Dreams (Cheryl Aalen)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Torvall Sloane Ranger (Kathy & Greg Sloane)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Torvall Crackling Rosie (Kathy & Greg Sloane)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pandorras Mountain-Spirit (T Omlo-van Geffen & K van Geffen)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Soverenpark Aurick (Imp AUST) (Tanya Omlo-van Geffen)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Valerie Hutton (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Schallenberg Just Wild About (Linda Jury)
Runner Up in Group: Samoyed
NZ Sup Ch Zaminka King Of Rock (G & L Carleton / Jess bello)
Baby in Group: St Bernard
Lusanne Ruff Diamond (G Neal & S Jobey)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Sunshine True Colours (Ken & Anita Shugg)
Junior in Group: Boxer
Ronin Bravo Romeo Bravo (Betty Parker & Helene Owen)
Open in Group: St Bernard
NZ Sup Ch Lusanne Just Deal with it (G Neal & S Jobey)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Schallenberg Just Wild About (Linda Jury)
Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Schallenberg Love Me Tender (Mrs Linda Jury)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Imagin Under The Influence (M / N & R Gadsdon)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ronin Bravo Romeo Bravo (Betty Parker & Helene Owen)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ronin Speak of The Devil (Betty Parker & Helene Owen)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Ronin Fairy Nuff (Helene Owen)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Zaminka King Of Rock (G & L Carleton / Jess bello)
Puppy of Breed: Sunshine True Colours (Ken & Anita Shugg)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bannerbrite Badge of Honour for Snowolf (Imp AUST) (Giselle Fletcher)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Melandar Heaven's Halo (Nardine Theodore)
Puppy of Breed: Snowolf Dream Catcher (Giselle Fletcher)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Snowolf Santa's Secret Helper (Giselle Fletcher)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Lusanne Just Deal with it (G Neal & S Jobey)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Lusanne Battrys not included (G Neal & S Jobey)
Baby of Breed: Lusanne Ruff Diamond (G Neal & S Jobey)
Puppy of Breed: Lusanne Kaptin Solo (G Neal & S Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Helen Beasley (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schipperke
Sanlyn Pickapocket (S Macklin)
Runner Up in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Congistador Superlicious (Rory & Pat Lowe)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Warfare Vu Diego (Vannessa Joyce)
Junior in Group: Great Dane
Ascension I am legend (Paula Pollard & Kirstina Jamieson)
Open in Group: French Bulldog
Warfare vu Valentino (Rebecca Dalglish & Vanessa Joyce)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Doukraan Lucille Bull (K Douds & T van der Pauw Kraan)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Doukraan Stellar Charm (T Kraan & K Douds)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Franghetti Babe Magnet (L Franghetti-Tupaea)

Dalmatian
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Audax Koh I Noor (Gillian Butcher)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Warfare vu Valentino (Rebecca Dalglish & Vanessa Joyce)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Warfare Vu La Noir (Vannessa Joyce)
Baby of Breed: Warfare Vu Diego (Vannessa Joyce)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Warpaint Bilbo Baggins at Congistador (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)
Intermediate of Breed: Layla Beauty Bully (Imp) (Rose Elle)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Congistador Superlicious (Rory & Pat Lowe)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ascension I am legend (Paula Pollard & Kirstina Jamieson)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Lombaadi Xxcalibur's Magic (Julie Earnshaw)
Baby of Breed: Lombaadi Lady Of The Realm (Julie Earnshaw)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Sanlyn Pickapocket (S Macklin)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Khyisenge Thais Iphedes (Jane Burke)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ferntrees Parti Elite (Angela O'Callaghan)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Khyisenge Zoh-Wat (Jane Burke)
Baby of Breed: Byrebaer Shades of Trouble (Jane Burke)