Marlborough Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 19-May-13 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Miss Nicole Lane (NSW)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Gr Ch & NZ Ch Keaton Kosciosko (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman / Jim & Lyndall Black)
Runner Up in Show: Kerry Blue Terrier
AM Gr Ch Hayton's Talizman (Imp USA) (Mr B Setty)
Puppy in Show: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Belzand Captiva (M Bell & C Anderson)
Junior in Show: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Ngaruru Fat Bottomed Girl at Arawhiti (N / R & A Trainor)
Intermediate in Show: Pekingese
NZ Ch Bridging The Gap At Barramba (C & D Rogers / C Tippett)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Samoyed
Zaminka That Cool Cat (Lyn & Gary Carleton / Jess Bello)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Sharon Rennie (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Glomar Roll Of The Dice (Ann van Gijs)
Runner Up in Group: Papillon
NZ Ch Mondesir Jumping Jack Flash (Cathy Thornley)
Baby in Group: Pekingese
Tai Yuan Fatal Attraction (C & D Rogers / C Tippett)
Puppy in Group: Bichon Frise
NZ Ch Shandau Its All About Image (Mrs D Brown)
Junior in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Jessicav The X Factor (Imp AUST) (Savannah and Gloria Gwatkin)
Intermediate in Group: Pekingese
NZ Ch Bridging The Gap At Barramba (C & D Rogers / C Tippett)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Shandau Its All About Image (Mrs D Brown)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Winaway Political Gamble (Imp AUST) (Gloria Gwatkin & Lyn Costello)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cavtrivar Mystery Eko (Helen-Mary Sorensen)
Junior of Breed: Jessicav The X Factor (Imp AUST) (Savannah and Gloria Gwatkin)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Eldivino Seville (Tracy Pearce & Savannah Gwatkin)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstruck Gentle Breeze (Caitlin McPhail)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mondesir Jumping Jack Flash (Cathy Thornley)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: MonDesir King Maker with Pillango (Mrs Cathy Thornley)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch MonDesir Purple Reine (Cathy Thornley)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bridging The Gap At Barramba (C & D Rogers / C Tippett)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Tai Yuan Tis How We Do It With ShihTzin (C & D Rogers)
Baby of Breed: Tai Yuan Fatal Attraction (C & D Rogers / C Tippett)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Glomar Roll Of The Dice (Ann van Gijs)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Asay Queue Behind Me (Ann van Gijs)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Debra Howell (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
AM Gr Ch Hayton's Talizman (Imp USA) (Mr B Setty)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Norwich Terrier
Norwester Burn Time (Jill Watson)
Intermediate in Group: Australian Terrier
NZ Ch Tasdale Glad Rags (Diane Riley)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Westwood Amarilla Moonshine (S Meredith / G Meredith & Christine Clay)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Glad Rags (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Whoopty Do (Diane Riley)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Carasway Bend it lyk Beckm (Cara O'Neill)

Bull Terrier
BOB & Baby of Breed: Raiden Jumping Jag Flash (K Joyce)
R/UP BOB: Raiden Candy On Q (K Joyce / D Denson & L Phillips)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Hollybrook Bobby Dazzler (Jeanette Jack)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: AM Gr Ch Hayton's Talizman (Imp USA) (Mr B Setty)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester Burn Time (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Norwester Havin A Swell Time (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Westwood Amarilla Moonshine (S Meredith / G Meredith & Christine Clay)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Neworder It's a Scream Baby (Imp AUST) (Rojeme Kennels)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Whitestaff Demolition Man (WJ & B A Gardyne)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Cathy Camac (VIC)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Arawhiti Wot u lookn at (Nigel and Robynne Trainor)
Runner Up in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Suedanka Dared to Dream (A Calman)
Puppy in Group: Weimaraner
Weisup Cover Girl (D Meyrick & R Larkin)
Junior in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Ngaruru Fat Bottomed Girl at Arawhiti (N / R & A Trainor)
Intermediate in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
NZ Ch Trevalley be Your Hero (Amyas / Claire & Alice Trevelyan)
Open in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Penita Can U Feel The Magic (Imp AUST) (Mrs Amanda Calman)

American Cocker Spaniel
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Parkavon Ribbons Nd Rainbows (Mr R Gray & Mrs C Whitfield)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Painswick Paw Me A Guinness (Imp AUST) (Mrs T Garvey & Mrs C Trevelyan)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Suedanka Dared to Dream (A Calman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Penita Can U Feel The Magic (Imp AUST) (Mrs Amanda Calman)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arawhiti Wot u lookn at (Nigel and Robynne Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ngaruru Fat Bottomed Girl at Arawhiti (N / R & A Trainor)
Baby of Breed: Arawhiti Sir Psycho Sexy (Nigel and Robynne Trainor)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Trevalley be Your Hero (Amyas / Claire & Alice Trevelyan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Madison Walking On Sunshine to Trevalley (Amyas / Claire & Alice Trevelyan)
Puppy of Breed: Trevalley Sunny-Side-Up (Amyas / Claire & Alice Trevelyan)
Junior of Breed: Trevalley Take Me To The River (Mr & Mrs A & C / Miss A Trevelyan)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Arctique Te-Horo Running Bear (Liz Steed)
Baby of Breed: Emperosgold Ace Of Hearts (Imp AUST) (Liz Steed and Lyn Morris)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Arctique September Rain (Liz Steed)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman Coming At Ya (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Freeman Buzzing Brie (C & B Taylor)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Sarasota ya got it in one (Libby Henderson)
Baby of Breed: Tuscan Midnight Falcon (Jess Lawry)
Puppy of Breed: Sarasota didya see me (Libby Henderson)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Imperium Star One in a Milion (Imp POL) (Debbie Meyrick)
R/UP BOB: Weisup Grand Performance (Weisup Weimaraners)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Weisup Cover Girl (D Meyrick & R Larkin)
Baby of Breed: Weisup Copy N Paste (D Meyrick & A McInroe)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Andrew McLeay (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Gr Ch & NZ Ch Keaton Kosciosko (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman / Jim & Lyndall Black)
Puppy in Group: Basenji
Khensu of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)
Intermediate in Group: Beagle
NZ & Aust Ch Sarangrave Make A Memory (Amorine Ward)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Khensu of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Jillayla Tiggalicious (Roz Cooper)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Sarangrave Make A Memory (Amorine Ward)

Borzoi
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly Show Stopper (Imp AUST) (Owen and Pam Holmes)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Strikness Sauvignon At Lena (Owen & Pam Holmes)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch & NZ Ch Keaton Kosciosko (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman / Jim & Lyndall Black)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB & Baby of Breed: Here By Request Markwell (Mr R Manning)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Dachsford Merlot (David W & Kathleen A Hardwick)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Dachsford Black Caviar (D W & K A Hardwick)

Irish Wolfhound
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Glenfels Waltzing Matilda (Imp AUST) (Mrs Jenny Benjamin)

Whippet
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kana-Ka Kaos On Ice (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Nicole Lane (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Sup & NZ Gr Ch Beauideal Rock My World (Imp AUST) (Kelly Martin)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kinbrace Finger On Th' Trigger (C Jones & B Dixon)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Sharell Ex Quisit Blue (Cherie Hill)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Coopers Creek (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
BOB and Dog CC: Moonstar Dream Of Angels (Mrs Cherie Hill)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Neecabe Send Me Sum Lovin (Imp AUST) (E Garlick/S Hannigan)
Baby of Breed: Neecabe So U Think (E M Garlick & S Hannigan)
Puppy of Breed: Flair Total Eclipse N Black (Mr D R and Mrs A N G Ross)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Flair Cover Up N Black (Mr David R Ross & Mrs A N G Ross)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Roselane Spot Lite n Blue (J Davidson & E Riley)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Roselane Our Blue Eyed Star (J Davidson & E Riley)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Gr Ch Beauideal Rock My World (Imp AUST) (Kelly Martin)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Dr A Hudono (Indonesia)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Samoyed
Zaminka That Cool Cat (Lyn & Gary Carleton / Jess Bello)
Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Belzand Captiva (M Bell & C Anderson)
Intermediate in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Alyeshka Devils Edge (M Quinn)
Open in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Carridene The Pumpkin Pie (Caroline Matheson / Robert Williamson / Damian & Helga Bourne)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Silvretta Gypsy's Legacee at Windyvalle (J Bryce & M Davies)

Boxer
Puppy of Breed: Tamataki diamond indyskyes (Claire Taylor)
Junior of Breed: Tennille Ta Daa (Gail O'keefe)

Bullmastiff
BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Little Ridge Dockryl (Jan Torkington)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Carridene The Pumpkin Pie (Caroline Matheson / Robert Williamson / Damian & Helga Bourne)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Aust Gr & NZ Ch Tornadobe in the Free World (Imp AUST) (C Matheson / R Williamson / D & H Bourne)

Mastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hessenfield Believe N Dreams (Norma Shelley)

Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Belzand Captiva (M Bell & C Anderson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Straumburg Haans Iron Lion (M & K Bell)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Straumburg Black Caviar At Marqee (M & K Bell / C & R Anderson)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Zaminka That Cool Cat (Lyn & Gary Carleton / Jess Bello)

Siberian Husky
BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Tiji's All American Girl (Imp USA) (M Quinn / R Bank)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Alyeshka Devils Edge (M Quinn)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Not a Tonka Toy (G Neal & S Jobey)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Lusanne Crime of Passion (G Neal & S Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr S Shen (Singapore)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
Taff Devils Crusade-N-Black (E Case / A Peters / W & S Morris)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Schipperke
Am Ch & NZ Gr Ch Tumbleweeds On The Road Again (Imp USA) (S Macklin)
Baby in Group: Bulldog
Mattbridge Indlovu (Amanda Rutherford)
Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Gesundheit Special Addition (C Jefferies)
Intermediate in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp AUST) (Mrs Christine Nash & Miss Georgia Nash)

Boston Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Dentrese Royalty At Th' Ritz (Jackie Newton-Williams)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Kellanz Blue Dream Renaissance (Imp AUST) (Mrs Tania Toa)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Embolden Strika Pose (Imp AUST) (Mrs Tania Toa)
Baby of Breed: Mattbridge Indlovu (Amanda Rutherford)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Xmas Cracka (C Walsh)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Can Ch Dalalta New Story at Cristabo (Imp CAN) (C Walsh & B Munro)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gefion war machine (M & A Chrisstoffels)
Puppy of Breed: Gesundheit Special Addition (C Jefferies)

Great Dane
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Asgard First Impressions at Crestwells (Gillian Hapi)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp AUST) (Mrs Christine Nash & Miss Georgia Nash)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Taff Devils Crusade-N-Black (E Case / A Peters / W & S Morris)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)

Poodle (Toy)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Lombaadi Xxcalibur's Gossip (J Earnshaw)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am Ch & NZ Gr Ch Tumbleweeds On The Road Again (Imp USA) (S Macklin)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Brian & Louise Harris)