Marlborough Kennel Association (AM Show) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 18-May-19 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr John Palmer (NSW)

Best in Show & Junior in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Baby in Show: Norwich Terrier
Norwester Courageous (Jill Watson)
Puppy in Show: Lowchen
Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
Intermediate in Show: Pointer
NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Annette Kay O'Carroll (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Lowchen
Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
Baby in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Franzell Bare 'N' Fabulous (Rose Paget)
Junior in Group: Pug
Paradiz Ronado Rocky Balboa (Imp ITA) (Tanya Dowd)
Intermediate in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Viewlands Gentleman Jim (Lois Strickett)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Viewlands Strike Me Miss Edie (Lois Strickett)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Viewlands Gentleman Jim (Lois Strickett)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Celtic Star of Heathcote (Junell Moss)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Salinacruz White Gold (Junell Moss)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Maraschino Princess Ala (Dr T J Tonkin & C E Walters)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Rey Spencer at Kitaco (Ms C E Walters)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Salinacruz Moonlight Paree (Junell Moss)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Franzell Bare 'N' Fabulous (Rose Paget)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Beesholme On Cloud Nine (C McPhail & A Waghorn)

King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Nouveau Melrose (Laraine Houtos)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: ForrestBlack Box O'Choclates (Tanya Dowd)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Paradiz Ronado Rocky Balboa (Imp ITA) (Tanya Dowd)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Oasis Flash Dream Image (Rose Elle)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Oasis Flash N Fancy (Rose Elle)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Jonathan D F Marshall (VIC)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Cairn Terrier
NZ Ch Birselaw Highlander (Imp SCO) (Ms Hilary Calvert)
Baby in Group: Norwich Terrier
Norwester Courageous (Jill Watson)
Puppy in Group: Norwich Terrier
NZ Ch Norwester Broadsword (Jill Watson)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Montana Alter Ego (Nicole Adams & Aimee Pycroft)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Montana Miss Demeanor (Nicole Adams & Aimee Pycroft)
Res Dog CC: Rahnas Outbackred Lightnin (Imp USA) (Cynthia Muir)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Outbackred Rahna Jubilee (Imp USA) (Cynthia Muir)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Birselaw Highlander (Imp SCO) (Ms Hilary Calvert)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Keilah Curadh of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)
Puppy of Breed: Broc Aon Blaine Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Lets Get It On (C Tolley)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Living Doll (C Tolley)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Hollybrook Off The Radar (Kathy McCarthy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Hollybrook Sweet Candy (Kathy McCarthy)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Broadsword (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Audacious (Jill Watson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Norwester Courageous (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Whitestaff Top Gun (Teresa Treweek)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Wunderbar Hop on Pop at Renegade (Miss Jorga Dixon & Ms Bridgette Wadsworth)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Rojeme Scream Out Loud (Teresa Treweek)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr John Palmer (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Pointer
NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Ashdale Bella Donna for Cowanheights (Mr Simon Monson)
Junior in Group: German Wirehaired Pointer
NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Erinveine Jacinth Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman / Trevor & Jenny Warman)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Te Kianga Tangled Up In Blue (Hayley Lang)

English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Touch Of Class (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Silvaspring Salvation at Sailema (Imp AUST) (Barbara Nolan Wickstead)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Jedaka Ginger On Tinder (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kiokio Conrad (Abi Richmond & Tom Richmond)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr & NZ Ch Hotwyr Ice Ice Baby (Imp AUST) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)

Labrador Retriever
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Catraz Come Fly With Me (Mr Simon Monson)
Baby of Breed: Ashdale Bella Donna for Cowanheights (Mr Simon Monson)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Talk of the Town (Simon Monson)

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Glynfyre About to be at Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)

Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pinerock Play The Game (Jenny Hamilton)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Youve Been Framd (Geoff Pigou)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Am Ch Silhouette's Tag Your It (Imp USA) (D Meyrick & B Munroe)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Jonathan D F Marshall (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust /NZ Sup & NZ Spl Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)
Runner Up in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
Arcon Poker Face (Anita Henderson)
Junior in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Borzoi
NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am GCh & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sarangrave PlayN Hardball (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust /NZ Sup & NZ Spl Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Perfect Conquest of Markwell (Robert W Manning)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Markwell Afrikan Dreaming (Robert Manning)
Dog CC & Baby (Dog) of Breed: Markwell Pathway To Freedom (Robert Manning)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Culmore Stevie At Fleetwood (Jenny Benjamin / D J & C D Wylie)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Pol Lit Est BC Lat Jr Ch Redyland Weight of the World (Imp) (Arkadiusz Durslewicz)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Taejaan Pure Heroine at Arcon (Imp AUST) (Anita Henderson)
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: NZ SPR Ch Benbridge I Will Survive (Tony Fox & Hank Faifua)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Baby of Breed: Arcon Closest To Heaven (Anita Henderson)
Puppy of Breed: Arcon Poker Face (Anita Henderson)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Shellie Marshall (VIC)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara)
Baby in Group: Border Collie
Lochmoah The Voyager (E M Garlick)
Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Gr Ch Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (T D Lawrence)

Australian Shepherd
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Trogun The Buttler (Sarah Abelson)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lochmoah The Time Traveller (E M Garlick)
Baby of Breed: Lochmoah The Voyager (E M Garlick)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Diamonds N Silva (Kay Sime)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Roselane Blue Sensation (J Davidson & E Riley)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Westfield Maia (Jon Field)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stykadhen Brother Bear (Savarnah Goulding)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Heathcote Royal Star (Joanne Goulding)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Louanda Frequent Flyer (Imp AUST) (Kelly Martin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Beauideal Celeste (Imp AUST) (Kelly Martin)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Susan Tringham (QLD)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Samoyed
NZ Gr Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Rampage Bling On The Nonsense (Rachael Vincent)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rampage Thru The Look'n Glass (Barbara Hawker)
Baby of Breed: Quasar A Word In Your Ear (Erik de Boer)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street & IT & SR Maguigan)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (I T & S R Maguigan / J Frederickson)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Zaminka Shine Like A Diamond (Jess Bello / L & G Carleton)

Schnauzer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Krugleigh Coopernook Christoph (Imp AUST) (Jude Tarr & Mark Patton)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)

Siberian Husky
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Speed Of Sound (Melanie Quinn)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Shellie Marshall (VIC)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Spl Gr Ch Cristabo Midsumma Ntes Dream (C Walsh)
Puppy in Group: Bulldog
Bullestate clarence (Sharyn Leigh Robertson)
Junior in Group: Dalmatian
Cristabo We Got The Bling (Bronwen Munro)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Runnin Down A Dream (Mrs Tania Toa)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Yer So Bad (Mrs Tania Toa)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Bullestate clarence (Sharyn Leigh Robertson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Toarus Your Time Is Gonna Come (Tanis Toa)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Cristabo Midsumma Ntes Dream (C Walsh)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Cristabo We Got The Bling (Bronwen Munro)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Batenbull Unstopable Luther (Helen Jefferies)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Gesundheit Rock Deeva (G Hagger & S Garrity)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Abracadabra (AI) (G Hagger & S Garrity)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)