Canterbury Ladies Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 24-Feb-24 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Pauline Grutzner (VIC)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Anna Ancell & Don Gilchrist)
Baby in Show: Affenpinscher
The Rock Doctor With Affitude (Dr K Wylie)
Puppy in Show: Shiba Inu
Rakurai Because Ur Worth It (Jennifer Nield)
Junior in Show: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Arawhiti Spanky Jackzon (N & R Trainor)
Intermediate in Show: Lagotto Romagnolo
NZ Ch Glenstar Rhythm Of The Rain (D Hanson & A Price-Gosman)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Affenpinscher
NZ Ch We Will Rock U With Affitude (Kirsten Wylie)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Pauline Grutzner (VIC)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Affenpinscher
NZ Ch We Will Rock U With Affitude (Kirsten Wylie)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Affenpinscher
NZ Ch I'm So Adorable With Affitude (Kirsten Wylie)
Baby in Group: Affenpinscher
The Rock Doctor With Affitude (Dr K Wylie)
Puppy in Group: Pug
Gangsters Frm Italy with Love (Wendy Schwalger)
Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Kitaco Ben de la Crème (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch We Will Rock U With Affitude (Kirsten Wylie)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch I'm So Adorable With Affitude (Kirsten Wylie)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: The Rock Doctor With Affitude (Dr K Wylie)
Res Bitch CC: Happy to Rock You At Affitude (Dr K Wylie)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Marged Of Llywelin (A Tritschler & G Fausett)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: CIB NZ Ch Nidra Celebration with Greygables (Janine King & Susan Pinnow)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Ben de la Crème (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Amigoreal Ace of Spades (Belinda Stone)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Kitaco Lipsync Assassin (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Amigoreal Over The Rainbow with Madrachi (Belinda Stone)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tarquila Fairdinkum Buster (Imp Aust) (Luella Osborne)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Koreke Sparks Will Fly (J Bryce & B Cherry)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Franzell Diamond's N The Skye (Rose Paget)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Rollin with Dragons Highsted (A Porter & C Holloway)
Res Dog CC & Baby (Dog) of Breed: Franzell Alan Not Negotiable (Sam Macintosh)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kino Daisy Deeva (C Garvey-Webb & K Morton)

Papillon
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Saintrose Devine Design (Heather Allan)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Gangsters Frm Italy with Love (Wendy Schwalger)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Take It To The Limit (Ashleigh Rogers/ Anna & Frances Ancell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Pauline Grutzner (VIC)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Cairn Terrier
Trevlac Our Girl Sasha (Mrs Irene Calvert)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
NZ Gr Ch Jacknthebox Rumours Run Riot (Jo & Gerard Price & Anita-Kaye Malby)
Baby in Group: Norwich Terrier
Norwester Hellzapoppin (Jill Watson)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Raiden Oh My Venus (K Joyce)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Jotiff Black No Sugar At Raiden (Imp Aust) (K Joyce)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Trevlac Our Girl Sasha (Mrs Irene Calvert)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Shake It Off (Carrie Tolley)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Jacknthebox Rumours Run Riot (Jo & Gerard Price & Anita-Kaye Malby)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Jacknthebox Stormin Norman (Jo & Gerard Price & Anita-Kaye Malby)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Jacknthebox Runaway June (Jo & Gerard Price & Anita-Kaye Malby)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Norwester Hellzapoppin (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Myrah Simply Magic For Renegade (Kirsty Morton & Jorga Dixon)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Myrah She Can Do Magic (Jorga Dixon & Bridgette Wadsworth)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Linda Adams (VIC)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Lagotto Romagnolo
NZ Ch Glenstar Rhythm Of The Rain (D Hanson & A Price-Gosman)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Arawhiti Spanky Jackzon (N & R Trainor)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Cowanheights Yippee Ki Yay (Mr Simon Monson)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Lacote Me Jane At Croftsway (AI) (Imp Aust) (Desiree Hanson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Cowanheights Made To Master (Simon Monson)
Open in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Sandlewood Lucy Lockett (P Gordon / G Nelson / K Jackson)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Just A Smoking Gun (Helen Dupe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Joy Of A Rose (Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Konan When Stars Collide (Zoe Hogg)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Arawhiti Spanky Jackzon (N & R Trainor)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Germanus Black In Bizniz With Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Lucy Lockett (P Gordon / G Nelson / K Jackson)
Dog CC: NZ Ch Sandlewood The Locksmith (G Nelson / P Gordon / Xiaogang Tang)
Res Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Alubyc Flying Colours (Imp Aust) (Lauren Morris & Karen Vowell)
Baby of Breed: Tizai Oh My She's Divine (Lauren Morris)
Junior of Breed: Sandlewood Kitty Fisher (AI) (P Gordon & G Nelson)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Made To Master (Simon Monson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lacote Me Jane At Croftsway (AI) (Imp Aust) (Desiree Hanson)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Cowanheights Yippee Ki Yay (Mr Simon Monson)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Glenstar Rhythm Of The Rain (D Hanson & A Price-Gosman)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Glenstar Backstage Pass (D A Hanson)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Glenstar Rhapsody In Pink (D A Hanson)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Chesterhope Jaggered Line (Lauren Morris & Diane O'Neill)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Joanne Day (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Whippet
Kana-Ka Just Keep A Hum'n (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Kana-Ka Sunkist Rose (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Bonnymead Peaches NCream (Imp Aust) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Joonum Ginan (Imp Aust) (Janet & John Vuleta)

Beagle
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Wheatlands Crossfire (Gwen Hindmarsh)
Baby of Breed: Wheatlands Field Marshal (Gwen Hindmarsh)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Love-Song (W Finlayson & G McRae)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Blackwatch Newshound (Sylvia Schmidt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ruselen Look It Up Luna (Helen Pattinson / L Butterfield)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ruselen Ice Chaser (Helen Pattinson)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kana-Ka Just Keep A Hum'n (Jackie Newton-Williams)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bonnymead Peaches NCream (Imp Aust) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Baby of Breed: Kana-Ka Sunkist Rose (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Arcon BollingerOnIce At Benbridge (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Wayne Douglas OAM (VIC)

Baby in Group: Collie (Rough)
Fairenvy That’s All Folks (Angela Sime & Donna Gordon-Glassford)
Puppy in Group: Border Collie
Clan-Abby NZ Puttin' On The Ritz (Land Tang)
Junior in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Nt M' First R'deo (T D Lawrence)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mainstreet Dancing In The Dark (Imp Aust) (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar Kelly's Dream (Paul Hill)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Basara Shelby Baby Don’t Go (Mrs Tracey McIntosh)
Puppy of Breed: Clan-Abby NZ Puttin' On The Ritz (Land Tang)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm Nt M' First R'deo (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Aust Gr Ch Fairenvy DeanAmbrose N Silva (Imp Aust) (Angela Sime)
Baby of Breed: Fairenvy That’s All Folks (Angela Sime & Donna Gordon-Glassford)

German Shepherd Dog
Puppy of Breed: Rahkantra A Littl Bit Of Magic (Candyce Orchard)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Stormwey Black Caviar (B Hyde)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Stormwey Tiger's Paw (B Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Pauline Grutzner (VIC)

Runner Up in Group: Shiba Inu
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
Puppy in Group: Shiba Inu
Rakurai Because Ur Worth It (Jennifer Nield)
Intermediate in Group: St Bernard
NZ Ch Lusanne Thats Right I Am (T Chesmar & S Jobey)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Quasar Written In Ink (Erik De Boer)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Everglades Little Bit of Mojo (N E Swan)

Bullmastiff
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Mountainbear Gordons Girl (Jodie Curtis)

Dobermann
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Set Fire To The Rain At Debruk (H Street & S R Maguigan)

Rottweiler
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Platinum Sup Ch Brookvale J-Parker at Kauriland (Tony & Judith Marsh)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Oasis Classic Fit For Me (Deanna Jose)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shalmar Shes A Rainbow (Deanna Jose)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr & Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rakurai Because Ur Worth It (Jennifer Nield)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Red Ruby at Rundles (Zarnia Cross)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Miss Cassie (Zarnia Cross)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Subahka Mr Zeus (Linda Young)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Thats Right I Am (T Chesmar & S Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Wayne Douglas OAM (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Anna Ancell & Don Gilchrist)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Bulldog
NZ Ch Toarus Satisfy My Soul (Matthew Thyne)
Puppy in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Caerlaverock Pho Flying Solo (Brian & Louise Harris)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Zolandia Michaelknine (Pam Norman)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Satisfy My Soul (Matthew Thyne)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Myredbrits Vate Holden Of Cambull (Suzanne Campbell)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Flying Witch of Cambull (Sue Campbell)

Chow Chow
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Weilion Chantilly Lace (Gloria Jackson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Zolandia Michaelknine (Pam Norman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp Aust) (Pam Norman)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Hagen Especially For You (J Chapman)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Anna Ancell & Don Gilchrist)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Taffs King Carl At Showcase (E Case-Peters, A Peters & S Morris)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Taff's Crowned Opulence by Showcase (Z Hogg & E Case-Peters)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)

Shih Tzu
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Vindora Heart Of Gold (Diane Botd)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: CIB NZ Ch Caerlaverock Mampa-Bumo (Brian & Louise Harris)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Caerlaverock Pho Flying Solo (Brian & Louise Harris)