Kumeu Kennel Association (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 9-Jul-22 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Susan Bruno (QLD)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: German Shepherd Dog
Oakway Hardcore (Lenore Halliwell)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Newfoundland
NZ Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)
Baby in Show: Whippet
Dachlah Dont Stop Believin at Shenkhan (Imp AUST) (Merle Powley & Craig Powley)
Junior in Show: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Ujamaa Bucaneer (Imp AUST) (Deanna Pender)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Otterpond Beretta (Gloria Geraghty)
Neuter in Show: Pug
NZ Ch Renoir Donna Conla Rosa (Tanya Dowd)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Susan Bruno (QLD)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
NZ Ch Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Pekingese
Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Renoir Donna Conla Rosa (Tanya Dowd)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Karlyermai Klassik Kliche (Imp AUST) (Robyn Campbell)

Biewer Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ola De Gras Gucci (Judith Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Haus Black Bist Reda Da (Judith Henderson)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chevalove Enchanted Lilly (S Walker & K Munro)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Redcrest Royal Coronet (Lynn Fothergill & Shelley Walker)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Serendipity Kameo Appearnce (Lynn Fothergill)

Chinese Crested Dog
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Corindale Crested Posh Poppy (A Porter & C Holloway)
Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Frostqueen Flying Tiger at Kino (Imp Aust) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)

Papillon
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Princess Zena of Ohawe (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))
Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Ferntrees Avenging Steel (Angela Dryden)
Junior of Breed: Ferntrees Fabulous Sapphire (Angela Dryden)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Paradiz Ronado Rocky Balboa (Imp) (Tanya Dowd)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gangsters Marfioso (Craig & Tanya Dowd)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tai Yuan Get Drunk N Go Wild (Ashleigh Donaldson-Rogers / Anna & Frances Ancell)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Renoir Donna Conla Rosa (Tanya Dowd)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Don Mahoney (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Ch Legeartis Katyusha (Anastasia Shadrina)
Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Sladestaff Bring The Noise (Teresa Treweek)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Otterpond Beretta (Gloria Geraghty)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Nikar Good Deed Done (AI) (Imp AUST) (Amanda Lucas)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: TopShelf Big Boss [email protected] (Catherine Turbitt)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: DryCreek Level Four (Amanda Lucas)

Border Terrier
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Otterpond Beretta (Gloria Geraghty)

Cairn Terrier
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Oakway Dream It Possible (Lenore Halliwell)

Fox Terrier (Wire)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Evahill Wheres Alice (Jude Campbell)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Gershopoin Just Drew It (Imp AUST) (Linda C Strongman)
Baby of Breed: Llessur Just Drawn To It (Linda C Strongman)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Legeartis Katyusha (Anastasia Shadrina)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Sladestaff Bring The Noise (Teresa Treweek)
Res Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Westwood Basileus (Jo Croft)
New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Stafflands Tiny Dancer (Niki Nicholson)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Pol Ch Elvis Oasis Darlingwest (Imp Poland) (Rose Elle)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Atomic Power Vixan (Imp Poland) (Rose Elle)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Teresa Borrell (New Zealand)

Junior in Group: Irish Setter
Rhiannon Wings over Karamu (Imp AUST) (Kim Murray)
Intermediate in Group: Weimaraner
NZ Ch Carnmellis Texas Valley Girl (Pip Simmons)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Brynmor Master Montague (Sharon Gibbons & Trevor Francis)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
Baby of Breed: Lynmaken Tucker Under th' Moon (B Gibbons & H M Stride)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wybourne Choc Ginger Royal (K Clement)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Wybourne Ginger Kisses Tiara (K Clement)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Runa Mile In M'shus (AI) (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Goldridge Gilmore Girl (K Dain / T Sheehy & G Sheehy)
Res Bitch CC: Rowangold Vegas Showgirl (Sherryn Paterson & Bevan Paterson)

Hungarian Vizsla
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Barat True Heart (Anja Borchardt & Jenny Hawthorn)

Irish Setter
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Rhiannon Wings over Karamu (Imp AUST) (Kim Murray)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Eventide Southern Cross (Angela Murray)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Carnmellis Texas Valley Girl (Pip Simmons)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Good For A Giggle (Jo Clough)

Weimaraner (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Carnmellis Denby Dale (Pip Simmons)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: Brynmor Master Montague (Sharon Gibbons & Trevor Francis)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Karla Magnus (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Ujamaa Bucaneer (Imp AUST) (Deanna Pender)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Whippet
Kana-Ka Kick Up Ya Heels at Arjuna (Libby Clarke)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Dachlah Dont Stop Believin at Shenkhan (Imp AUST) (Merle Powley & Craig Powley)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
True Colours Of Markwell (R Manning & E Lawrie)
Intermediate in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Puririknoll Wish U Were Here (D Johnston)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: True Colours Of Markwell (R Manning & E Lawrie)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ujamaa Bucaneer (Imp AUST) (Deanna Pender)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Puririknoll Wish U Were Here (D Johnston)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Usakose Devils Gatekeeper (Imp AUST) (Y Burroughs)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Kana-Ka Kick Up Ya Heels at Arjuna (Libby Clarke)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Arjuna Nelli Ph'ant (Libby Clarke)
Baby of Breed: Dachlah Dont Stop Believin at Shenkhan (Imp AUST) (Merle Powley & Craig Powley)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Susan Bruno (QLD)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Oakway Hardcore (Lenore Halliwell)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
NZ Ch Oakway Black Magic (K Bray & Breeders)
Junior in Group: Swedish Vallhund
Osuno Battle Born (Andy Lawrie)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: White Swiss Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling)

Belgian Shepherd Dog - Tervueren
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Bellerouge Be Our Guest at Arjuna (Libby Clarke)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Oakway Hardcore (Lenore Halliwell)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Oakway Black Magic (K Bray & Breeders)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Osuno Battle Born (Andy Lawrie)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Osuno A Tolkien Tail (Andy Lawrie)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Copperleaf Moment In Time (Mrs P J Hickey)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mandene Cymric Vargus At Copperleaf (Imp AUST) (Ms P J Hickey)
Baby of Breed: Copperleaf Lady Of The Night (AI) (P Mitchener & P J Hickey)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kelbryn Fizz'n Nova (Ngaire Kiernan & Anne Lacey)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Iron Will von King's Silbertal (Imp GER) (Nathalie Sperling)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Pandorras Dragon-Hunter (Nathalie Sperling)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Mark Johnston (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)
Runner Up in Group: Rottweiler
Moldova / Jnr Ch of Ukr Hancock vom Haus del Monte (Imp) (W Patterson/ D Harris/ W Te Tau)
Baby in Group: Siberian Husky
Kabanae Friends With Th Monsta (Imp AUST) (Sharmia Theodore)
Junior in Group: Boxer
Kadence Kiss It (Aynsley Downie)
Intermediate in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Samoyed
Sunshine C-J'S Abi (Ken & Anita Shugg)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Samoyed
Neut Ch Zaminka Diamond Prince (Tess Robinson)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Samoyed
Kalisa Moonlight (E Clausen)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Imagin It Only Takes One (R Gadson & M Cosgrove)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Schallenberg Wild About Me (Linda Jury)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Tyeanbo Luck of the Irish (Imp AUST) (P & K Goodwill)
Junior of Breed: Kadence Kiss It (Aynsley Downie)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bodacious Sound of Silence (Tracey & Quentin Robinson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bodacious Bringing Sexy Back (Tracey & Quentin Robinson)

Mastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Zeland's Tedward The Third (Jane Lee-Cooper)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Templegate Butter Me Up (Scott Sandford)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Moldova / Jnr Ch of Ukr Hancock vom Haus del Monte (Imp) (W Patterson/ D Harris/ W Te Tau)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Amajah Come Reign Or Shine (S Storey & T Fenning)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Amajah Cover me n Candy (S Storey & S Maindonald)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Oscarbi Hell Yeh I'm A Rediboy (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Sunshine C-J'S Abi (Ken & Anita Shugg)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Zaminka Royal Applause (T Robinson, J Bello, L Carleton & G Carleton)
Res Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Kalisa This Lil Light Of Mine (E Clausen & J Kernohan)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: Neut Ch Zaminka Diamond Prince (Tess Robinson)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter (Bitch) of Breed: Kalisa Moonlight (E Clausen)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Oasis Wild Iris (Rose Elle)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kiwidinok Hi My Name Is (SD) (Sharmia Theodore)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Kabanae Friends With Th Monsta (Imp AUST) (Sharmia Theodore)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Heaven's Halo SDCH (Sharmia Theodore)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Don Mahoney (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Khyisenge Throwing Copper (Jane Burke)
Baby in Group: German Spitz (Mittel)
Leveisha On The Rocks (Jo Goddard)
Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Titans Just Keep on Swimming (S & L Lovell / A Walden)
Open in Group: Poodle (Standard)
AM & NZ Ch Hightide MacGillivray Magnifico (Imp USA) (Janet Squire)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
NZ Ch Dorje Tanzee Princess (J Croft)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Izabull King Louis (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ngawhetu Stay With Me (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Ngawhetu Te Hareruia (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Ngawhetu shades of grey (Jo Croft)

Chow Chow
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Congistador Frodo Baggins (R & P Lowe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Warpaint After The Goldrush (Imp AUST) (R & P Lowe)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Titans Just Keep on Swimming (S & L Lovell / A Walden)

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB & Baby of Breed: Leveisha On The Rocks (Jo Goddard)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch LLancarfan S Dynasty (Imp AUST) (Jo Goddard)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Leveisha Laced With Diamonds (Jo Goddard)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sooquan Gold Rush (Imp AUST) (Sarah Elliot)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: AM & NZ Ch Hightide MacGillivray Magnifico (Imp USA) (Janet Squire)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Hungry Like The Wolf (L Prendergast)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kamsin Dare To Dream (Kathy Grinter)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sanlyn In My Dreams (S G McKandry)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Khyisenge Throwing Copper (Jane Burke)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Khyisenge Angel O Har-lem (Jane Burke)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Khyisenge za-cara at Ferntrees (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))
Res Bitch CC: Khyisenge I'm A Firestarter (Jane Burke)
Junior of Breed: Ktrio Makers Mark (Jo Croft & K Crawford)
New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Ferntrees Skywalker (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Dorje Tanzee Princess (J Croft)