Ruahine Kennel Association (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 10-Apr-21 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Runner Up in Show & Intermediate in Show: German Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Aubernee Hallelujah (B & F Anderson)
Baby in Show: Whippet
Arcon Paparazzi at Carridene (Caroline Matheson & Anita Henderson)
Junior in Show: Gordon Setter
NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)
Open in Show: Beagle
Am GChG & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Claire Trevelyan (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Japanese Chin
Kino Everyday is a Hollyday (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
Minor in Group: Pekingese
Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie & Jessica Burgess)
Intermediate in Group: Japanese Chin
NZ Ch Chincasa Witchcraft (Imp AUST) (Diana Mitchell)
Open in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Matmor High Society (Imp AUST) (K & E Leslie/ M Morse & W Henderson)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Pug
NZ & NZ Neut Ch Asay In It To Win It (Ann van Gijs)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Matmor High Society (Imp AUST) (K & E Leslie/ M Morse & W Henderson)
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Old Rowley Fairground (William Murdoch & Bronwyn Murdoch)
Minor of Breed: Old Rowley An Irish Affair (W & B Murdoch)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Golden Boy (Fleur Collings & Bev Ward)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Snowy Riva (Fleur Collings & Bev Ward)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: El-toro Maravillosa at Warlaven (Lavinia Mackenzie Goodwin & Fleur Collings)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chincasa Witchcraft (Imp AUST) (Diana Mitchell)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Kino Blaze of Glory (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Toyo Hi Faluchin (Christine Potts)
Baby of Breed: Kino Everyday is a Hollyday (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Old Rowley Lady in Red (W & B Murdoch)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Kandai Okurimono (E G & C M Potts)
Open of Breed: Frostqueen Catchin Stars At Kino (Imp AUST) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Triscadec Legend Of The Roar (Imp Aust) (Mrs Virginia Barlow)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Valar Morghulis (Aimee Hamlin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Not Today (Aimee Hamlin)

Pekingese
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie & Jessica Burgess)

Pug
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ & NZ Neut Ch Asay In It To Win It (Ann van Gijs)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Stephen Meredith (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Border Terrier
Mossrose Sassenach of Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
Baby in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Sanstache Something Wicked at KaylaJaz (Natalie Valentic)
Intermediate in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Mossrose Sassenach of Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Mossrose Raphael (Amber Logan)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Foxdale Hey Mr Dreammaker (Abi Richmond)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Zoendy Harliquinn (Wendy O'More)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Sanstache Something Wicked at KaylaJaz (Natalie Valentic)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Michele Reichmuth (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: American Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Ebonn Tis Chase'N Kisses (Lisa Sutcliffe & Debbie Hull)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Gordon Setter
NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)
Open in Group: Italian Spinone
NZ Ch Wildequest Liberata Angelina at Ushwyn (Imp AUST) (Raewyn Radich)

American Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ebonn Tis Chase'N Kisses (Lisa Sutcliffe & Debbie Hull)

Bracco Italiano
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Molocsyg Gino (Imp AUST) (G Gulbransen)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Novice of Breed: NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Wybourne Ginger Kisses Tiara (K Clement)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Wybourne Choc Ginger Royal (K Clement)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Barat True Heart (Anja Borchardt & Jenny Hawthorn)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wildequest Liberata Angelina at Ushwyn (Imp AUST) (Raewyn Radich)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Ushwyn Sapphire's Choice (Raewyn Radich)
Dog CC & Baby (Dog) of Breed: Ushwyn Simply Superior (Raewyn Radich)
Res Dog CC: Ushwyn Detroit Tank (Raewyn Radich)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Kyeburn Up Beat Tempo (Ailsa Douglas)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Kyeburn Missy To Shoes (Mrs A Douglas)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bryndoain Just Too Cool At Brynmor (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Brynmor Miss Mabel (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Nicole Harrison (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Beagle
Am GChG & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Arcon Paparazzi at Carridene (Caroline Matheson & Anita Henderson)
Puppy in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave Cross My Heart (Amorine Ward)
Junior in Group: Whippet
Arcon Champagne Supernova (Carol Kerr & Anita Henderson)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
NZ Ch Moonridge Jedz Proteus (Brenda Pender)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am GChG & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sarangrave Cross My Heart (Amorine Ward)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Maxred Prince Siegfried (Elaine J Ingram)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Ginger Kisses (Elaine J Ingram)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Sweet-Addiction (Elaine J Ingram)

Foxhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Foxhunt Smooth Criminal At Sarangrave (Imp AUST) (Amorine Ward)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Jahari She’s Domb (Yvette Burroughs)
Puppy of Breed: Jahari Armed And Dangerous (Yvette Burroughs)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Moonridge Jedz Proteus (Brenda Pender)

Whippet
Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bindura Rockefeller (Tui Cherry)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Arcon Paparazzi at Carridene (Caroline Matheson & Anita Henderson)
Junior of Breed: Arcon Champagne Supernova (Carol Kerr & Anita Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Dale Wilkinson (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: German Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Aubernee Hallelujah (B & F Anderson)
Minor in Group: German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Clearpines Bring It On At Kulak (L Hastings & F Smith)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Anwyl Tell Me Im Dreaming (Imp AUST) (Anne Lacey & Wendy O'Callaghan)

Australian Shepherd
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ukulunga's Reason To Believe (B Falconer)

Collie (Rough)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Levendale Silver Starlight (M Palmer)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ & NZ Neut Ch Lochburn Silva Moonlite (M Palmer)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Aubernee Hallelujah (B & F Anderson)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Clearpines Bring It On At Kulak (L Hastings & F Smith)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kulak witchy women (L Hastings)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Black Iced Sunrise At Pinemist (W O'Callaghan/D Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Hunt The Dream With Rodwell (W O'Callaghan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Choo Choo Mama (AI) (Leigh Craw)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Anwyl Tell Me Im Dreaming (Imp AUST) (Anne Lacey & Wendy O'Callaghan)
Baby of Breed: Kelbryn Lilabit O'fizz (Anne Lacey)
Junior of Breed: Kelbryn Focus On The Light (Anne Lacey & Wendy O'Callaghan)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Geoff Whitfield (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
NZ Ch Uptrend Only Need One Shot (Imp AUST) (Scott Sandford / R & S Beaman)
Baby in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Templegate Grt Expectations (Scott Sandford)
Minor in Group: Dogue de Bordeaux
Doguewood Fatboy (Dallas Wood & Heather Wood)
Puppy in Group: St Bernard
Lusanne Dark Phoenix (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Junior in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)
Intermediate in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Samoyed
NZ & NZ Neut Ch Belaia Love Affair at Bentara (Imp AUST) (Karen Bell)
Neuter in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Bannerbrite Badge of Honour for Snowolf (Imp AUST) (Giselle Jeannes)

Akita
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Centaine TNT Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Schallenberg Taylor Made (Linda Jury)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)
Baby of Breed: Schallenberg U Got The Look (Linda & Chris Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gremlix Angel's Gift for Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Numoda Midnight Mayhem (Sharron Mischefski)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gameguard Wicked Ways (Imp AUST) (Rebecca Dalglish)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bodacious Just Happy Magic (Emma Hunt & Tracey Robinson)
Minor of Breed: Almastem Scarlett Nova (Clair Riddiford)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Martyn Thru The Looking Glass To Idobe (Shirley Herbert)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Dogesfordgs Just Spiderman (Emma Hunt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Doguewood Fatboy (Dallas Wood & Heather Wood)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Uptrend Only Need One Shot (Imp AUST) (Scott Sandford / R & S Beaman)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Templegate Grt Expectations (Scott Sandford)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Oscarbi Hell Yeh I'm A Rediboy (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Oscarbi Astro-Naut Boy (Helen Clark/Rob Barzey)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Oscarbi Just Like Ya B N Nauti (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bentara Silver Lining (Karen Bell)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Oscarbi Unmistakably One (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Neuter BOB & Neuter Bitch CC: NZ & NZ Neut Ch Belaia Love Affair at Bentara (Imp AUST) (Karen Bell)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Natleez Rusian Voilets N Rain (L Collier & N Fitzsimmons)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bannerbrite Breathing Fire at Snowolf SDX (Imp AUST) (Giselle Jeannes & Laura Simpson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Snowolf Smokey Martini SD (Laura Simpson)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Snowolf Obsidian Malt SDX (G Jeannes & L Simpson)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Snowolf Light The Way (R Syverston)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Bannerbrite Badge of Honour for Snowolf (Imp AUST) (Giselle Jeannes)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Snowolf Hot 'n Spicy (Giselle Jeannes)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Lusanne Down the Rabbit Hole (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Lusanne Pax a Punch (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lusanne Dark Phoenix (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Rosemary Weaver (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Lhasa Apso
Mufassa Can You Handle This (W Hicks & T Turner)
Minor in Group: Japanese Spitz
Drakon Raise Your Glass (Anya Trainor)
New Zealand Bred in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Open in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Sooquan The Rose (Imp AUST) (Wendy Hicks)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Senor Maximus At Hagen (G Hagger / S Garrity / E Tooth)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Puppy of Breed: Hagen Sweet Painted Lady at Gesundheit (E Tooth & G Hagger)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Drakon A Masters Recipe (Anya Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Drakon Raise Your Glass (Anya Trainor)
Baby of Breed: White Diamonds At Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Sooquan The Rose (Imp AUST) (Wendy Hicks)
Baby of Breed: Mufassa Can You Handle This (W Hicks & T Turner)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shilan Styles Too Good (Melanie Burgess)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ferntrees Master Jedi (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Khyisenge za-cara at Ferntrees (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tuscamada Kiwi Crusin (Imp AUST) (Angela Dryden)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Dorje Madison at Ferntrees (Angela Dryden (O'Callaghan))
Minor of Breed: Dorje Barbie Girl (Kylie Crawford)
Puppy of Breed: Ktrio Char-zsa (Kylie Crawford)