Hibiscus Coast Kennel Association (Show 2) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 30-Jan-21 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Jan Brownlie (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Dobermann
NZ Ch Martyn Cotton Candy Kisses (Cassidy/ Lisa & Martyn Slade)
Baby in Show: Beagle
Sarangrave Cross My Heart (Amorine Ward)
Puppy in Show: Irish Setter
Lanascol Dressed The Best (Carolyn Cederman)
Junior in Show: Portuguese Water Dog
NZ Ch Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)
Intermediate in Show: Australian Shepherd
Ukulunga Let's Celebrate (Kat Jackson)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Jan Brownlie (New Zealand)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Old Rowley Spring Breeze (W T & B E Murdoch)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Glengariff Carys (Bronwyn Murdoch & Anne Dobie)
Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Glengariff Charlotte (Bill & Bronwyn Murdoch / Anne Dobie)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Maraschino Jack Daniels (Y Tester & P O Dea)
Baby of Breed: Salinacruz Louis Vuitton (Y tester)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Misty Meadows Boston Pc (Imp ITY) (Y Tester)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Salinacruz smokin joe (Y Tester)

Chinese Crested Dog
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)

Japanese Chin
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Kandai Okurimono (E G & C M Potts)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Toyo Hi Faluchin (Christine Potts)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Ni-Bai No Sutekina (E G & C M Potts)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Magic N Wild Fire (Gloria Shepherd)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Magic N Witch Fire (Gloria Shepherd)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ SPL Gr Ch, NZ Ch Asay Clever Trever (Ann van Gijs)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Cosmique Hubba Bubba (Ann Van Gijs / Judith Henderson)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Jan Brownlie (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Terrier
Mossrose Sassenach of Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
Runner Up in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Westwood Basileus (Jo Croft)
Intermediate in Group: Cairn Terrier
NZ Ch Joymont Dream Machine (Imp AUST) (Lenore Halliwell)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Mossrose Sassenach of Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Mons Meg at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Joymont Dream Machine (Imp AUST) (Lenore Halliwell)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Oakway Song and Dance (L Halliwell)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Oakway Lullaby (Lenore Halliwell)

Fox Terrier (Wire)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Astuto Lovemetoo Eva (Jude Campbell)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Gershopoin Just Drew It (Imp AUST) (Linda C Strongman)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Westwood Basileus (Jo Croft)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Limerick Little Drummer Boy (Jane O'Connor)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Davida Brown (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Spr Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
Runner Up in Group: Pointer
NZ Sup Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)
Puppy in Group: Irish Setter
Lanascol Dressed The Best (Carolyn Cederman)
Junior in Group: Gordon Setter
NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)
Intermediate in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Sandlewood Peppermint Patty (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Rowangold On Me Tod (B & S Paterson/ P Johnson/M VanDer Hoeven)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Peppermint Patty (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Runa Mile In M'shus (AI) (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Arangolds National-Surprise (B & S Paterson)
Open of Breed: Rowangold Runnin' Down A Dream (B & S Paterson)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Barat True Heart (Anja Borchardt & Jenny Hawthorn)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lanascol Dressed The Best (Carolyn Cederman)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)

Weimaraner
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Waldwiese Rumours of You (Imp AUST) (J Rumsey/ L & C Richter)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi All the Way May (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Bryndoain Transit In Time (Sue Lawless)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Kathleen Hardwick (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Beagle
Am GChG & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
Baby in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave Cross My Heart (Amorine Ward)
Puppy in Group: Basset Hound
Bayparque Choc Bar (Jill Brooker)
Junior in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Arjuna Get Jiggi Withit (Libby Clarke)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Cruncheroo (Jill Brooker)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Ammo Galore (Erika Watson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Bayparque Choc Bar (Jill Brooker)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Snap Dragon (Jill Brooker)
Baby of Breed: Ngawhetu Respect My Loyalty (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am GChG & Can GCh Foxtails Fast And Furious (Imp USA) (A Ward/S Berndt-Smith/D Smith)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus & Leigh Gibson)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Famous Last Words (Amorine Ward)
Baby of Breed: Sarangrave Cross My Heart (Amorine Ward)
Junior of Breed: Sarangrave Mustang Boss (Amorine Ward)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Midnite Special (Debbie Johnston)
Res Bitch CC: Jahari She’s Domb (Yvette Burroughs)
Baby of Breed: Jahari Armed And Dangerous (Yvette Burroughs)

Whippet
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Arjuna Get Jiggi Withit (Libby Clarke)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs D Clark (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
Ukulunga Let's Celebrate (Kat Jackson)
Junior in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Oakway Full Of It (P/ R & L Halliwell)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Ukulunga Let's Celebrate (Kat Jackson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Ukulunga's Reason To Believe (B Falconer)

German Shepherd Dog
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Oakway Full Of It (P/ R & L Halliwell)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Oakway Eyes Are For Looking (P/ R & L Halliwell)

Swedish Vallhund
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Swe & NZ Ch Svedala Linus Lingon (Imp SWE) (A Lawrie)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mandene Cymric Vargus At Copperleaf (Imp AUST) (Pamela-Joy Hickey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Mandene Diamonds And Pearls At Copperleaf (Imp AUST) (P J Hickey)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Kelbryn Sweet Reason (Ngaire Kiernan)
Baby of Breed: Kelbryn Fizz'n Nova (Ngaire Kiernan & Anne Lacey)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Jenny Hamilton (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Martyn Cotton Candy Kisses (Cassidy/ Lisa & Martyn Slade)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
NZ Ch Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)
Baby in Group: Samoyed
Oscarbi Just Like Ya B N Nauti (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Puppy in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Kadence Ace Ace Babe (AI) (Aynsley Downie)
Intermediate in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Akita
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Centaine TNT Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Bernese Mountain Dog
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Imagin It Only Takes One (R Gadsdon & Matt Cosgrove)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Ace Ace Babe (AI) (Aynsley Downie)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Martyn Cotton Candy Kisses (Cassidy/ Lisa & Martyn Slade)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Martyn Thru The Looking Glass To Idobe (Shirley Herbert)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Doguewood Fatboy (Dallas Wood & Heather Wood)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)

Rottweiler
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te TaU)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Runciman Ice Breaker at Waitiro (C Duder & E Clarke)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Oscarbi Hell Yeh I'm A Rediboy (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Oscarbi Unmistakably One (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Oscarbi Ooh La La Kid (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Oscarbi Just Like Ya B N Nauti (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bentara Silver Lining (Karen Bell)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Anna Ancell (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Dalmatian
Cristabo Tomb Raider (Carla Peck & Suzanne McKandry)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)
Open in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Monteral Music Man at Lapsewood (Gary Withers)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Izabull King Louis (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Ngawhetu Strictly Forbidden (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Ngawhetu Te Matatanga (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Finnoz Creon (AI) (Imp AUST ) (Lucia Franghetti-Tupaea)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Cristabo Tomb Raider (Carla Peck & Suzanne McKandry)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lechien Te Mauri Ora Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Monteral Music Man at Lapsewood (Gary Withers)

Japanese Spitz
Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Drakon Raise Your Glass (Anya Trainor)
Puppy of Breed: Drakon A Masters Recipe (Anya Trainor)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Zakiya Guiding Light (Christine & Tony Healy)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Bryhur Firenze (Sandra Hutton)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Jenang Oh So Dashing (Janet & Hayley McAleer)
Puppy of Breed: Dorje Ba-Sha girl at Westwood (Jo Croft)