Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (Show 4) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 15-Dec-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Benny Blidh von Schedvin (Sweden)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Baby in Show: Golden Retriever
Mistymoor Love Story (J Cook)
Intermediate in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
Flandresfarm California KO Blu (T D Lawrence H Hulman W Hulman)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Newfoundland
NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Jeneene Ford (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Lowchen
NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)
Runner Up in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Christabell Super Bee (Karen & Pam Bell)
Baby in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)
Puppy in Group: Pomeranian
Tepampas Felix At Pomkin (G landon)
Intermediate in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Glengariff Cartoccio (W Murdoch & Anne Dobie)
Open in Group: Bichon Frise
NZ / J Ch Serbia & Montenegro Ch Luxury Love Avero (Imp RUS) (Anne Batiste)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB & Baby of Breed: Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: J CH Serb/Mont Bul & Rom Ch Yanviol Eiko ( Imp BELARUS) (Anne Batiste)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ / J Ch Serbia & Montenegro Ch Luxury Love Avero (Imp RUS) (Anne Batiste)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Viewlands Strike Me Miss Edie (Lois Strickett)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Glengariff Carys (Bronwyn Murdoch & Anne Dobie)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Glengariff Cartoccio (W Murdoch & Anne Dobie)
Puppy of Breed: Old Rowley Fairground (William Murdoch & Bronwyn Murdoch)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: El-Toro Tobias at Teddee (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: El-Toro Liv-n-Doll at Teddee (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Juleko Rhythm Ntime Sqr With Khyisenge (Jane Burke)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Black Tie Affair of Cheraton (Mrs Virginia Barlow)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Panache Candle In The Wind (Solitaire Robertson & Phil Kersey)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tepampas Felix At Pomkin (G landon)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Christabell Super Bee (Karen & Pam Bell)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Christabell Rocky's Delight (Karen & Pam Bell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Jeneene Ford (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
Baby in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Nikar Good Deed Done (AI) (Imp AUST) (Amanda Lucas)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Drycreek Fire Ball (Amanda Lucas)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Nikar Good Deed Done (AI) (Imp AUST) (Amanda Lucas)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: HeavyFuel Hyjak My Heart (Catherine Turbitt)

Border Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Shady Knight (S McKandry/ A Logan/ A McArthur)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Foxdale Hey Mr Dreammaker (Abi Richmond)

Jack Russell Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Zoendy Milliquinn (Wendy O'More)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ashlands Mastercard (Wendy O'More)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Southstaff my wild Irish Rose (R & K Veale)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: KaylaJaz Yippee Ki-Yay MF (Natalie Valentic)
Baby of Breed: Ashbek You Canít Bring Me Down (Rebecca Hoult)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Shadowstaff Lallybroch Lady of SansTache (Eamonn Pearless & M Pilawa)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Yvonne Meintjes (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Weimaraner
NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)
Baby in Group: Golden Retriever
Mistymoor Love Story (J Cook)
Junior in Group: German Wirehaired Pointer
NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Tesoro Evening Star (Michelle Williamson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Tesoro Summer Rose (J Barraclough & M Williamson)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tesoro Winter Holly (Michelle Williamson)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Janan Watch Me Shine (Carolyn Hogg)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Janan The Marksman (Carolyn Hogg)
Bitch CC: Janan Suga N Spice (Carolyn Hogg)
Baby of Breed: Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ponsonby Sgt Pepper (Kath Lodge)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)

Golden Retriever
Baby of Breed: Mistymoor Love Story (J Cook)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Irish Setter
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Upon A Star (Rosemarie Cavaney)

Pointer
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Ichiro Ishikawa (Japan)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Essare Thankyou For The Music (Solitaire Robertson)
Junior in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)

Basset Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Ricciarelli (AI) (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Ngawhetu For Heavens Sake (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Prince Siegfried (Elaine J Ingram)
Puppy of Breed: Maxred Ginger Kisses (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Essare Thankyou For The Music (Solitaire Robertson)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Yovohei Polli-wire (Y Everett)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Yovohei Teddi-wire (Y Everett)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Yovohei Milli-wire (Y Everett)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)

Whippet
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Bindura Jewel Thief (Tui Cherry)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Bindura Bay Express (Tui Cherry)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bindura Rockefeller (Tui Cherry)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Benny Blidh von Schedvin (Sweden)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Baby in Group: Bearded Collie
Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Kawera Here Be Dragons (Wendy O'Callaghan)
Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Kawera Klassic Re-runs From Kelbryn (W O'Callagahan/A Lacey)
Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Flandresfarm California KO Blu (T D Lawrence H Hulman W Hulman)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Flandresfarm California KO Blu (T D Lawrence H Hulman W Hulman)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Black Iced Sunrise At Pinemist (W O'Callaghan/D Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kawera Here Be Dragons (Wendy O'Callaghan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Highball Artist (AI) (Anne Lacey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Choo Choo Mama (AI) (Leigh Craw)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Klassic Re-runs From Kelbryn (W O'Callagahan/A Lacey)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Benny Blidh von Schedvin (Sweden)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Samoyed
NZ Sup Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)
Baby in Group: St Bernard
Lusanne Just To Kool For You (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Puppy in Group: Shiba Inu
Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
Junior in Group: St Bernard
NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Intermediate in Group: Boxer
Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alpinstolz Eyes of an Angel (L Hardegger)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Alpinstolz Gorgeous Gabi (L A Hardegger)
Baby of Breed: Schallenberg Taylor Made (Linda Jury)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Schallenberg Thunder Bolt (Linda Jury)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Krystalcove Pay The Piper (Imp AUST) (S F Cleeve & J F McBride)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)
Baby of Breed: Bentara Silver Lining (Karen Bell)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)

Siberian Husky
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kiwidinok Hi My Name Is (N Theodore)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Subahka Aurora Hues of Jade SD (S O'Hara / D & H Wald)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Baby of Breed: Lusanne Just To Kool For You (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Ichiro Ishikawa (Japan)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Bulldog
Izabull King Louis (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Puppy in Group: Schipperke
Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)
New Zealand Bred in Group: French Bulldog
Gesundheit Rock Deeva (G Hagger & S Garrity)
Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Izabull King Louis (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Santeria Eye Candy For Trimbull (Trimbull Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Ngawhetu Organised Kaos (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Chow Chow
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Peck & S McKandry)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Alakazam (G Hagger/ S Garrity/ E Tooth)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Gesundheit Rock Deeva (G Hagger & S Garrity)
Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Hagen Chiamami Jaq at Gesundheit (Graham Hagger & Errol Tooth)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Abracadabra (AI) (G Hagger & S Garrity)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)

Poodle (Toy)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Gai Gamin Rock'n On (R T & A E Udy)

Schipperke
Puppy of Breed: Sanlyn In My Dreams (Sharon McKandry)

Tibetan Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Khyisenge Hot-fudge (Jane Burke)