Wairarapa Kennel Association (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 16-Nov-19 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Judith Oliver (VIC)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Pointer
NZ Sup Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)
Runner Up in Show: Pug
NZ Ch Christabell Super Bee (Karen & Pam Bell)
Baby in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Maxred Ginger Kisses (Elaine J Ingram)
Minor in Show: Portuguese Water Dog
Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)
Puppy in Show: Labrador Retriever
Not on Your Nellie of Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)
Junior in Show: German Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Aubernee Hallelujah (B & F Anderson)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Alaskan Malamute
NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SD (Johnson / Fraser / Loft / Whangapirita)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Iain Hinde (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Christabell Super Bee (Karen & Pam Bell)
Runner Up in Group & Baby in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)
Puppy in Group: Pomeranian
Tepampas Felix At Pomkin (G landon)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB & Baby of Breed: Altmark Dusted With Diamonds (Robyn Campbell)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Matmor Uptown Funk (Imp AUST) (K & E Leslie/ Mr M Morse & Mr W Henderson)
Res Bitch CC: Aust Ch Matmor Queen of Jazz (Imp AUST) (Karen & Ernie Leslie / Mat Morse & Wil Henderson)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: El-toro Impish Ike (F Collings & Bev Ward)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: El-toro Buzzy Bumblebee (Lavinia Goodwin)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: El-toro Dixieland (Bev Ward)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Koreke Sunrise Wildhunt At Deliciae (Miss Rachael Majors)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Panache Candle In The Wind (Solitaire Robertson & Phil Kersey)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tepampas Felix At Pomkin (G landon)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Christabell Super Bee (Karen & Pam Bell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Wallis (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)
Baby in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Foxdale Hey Mr Dreammaker (Abi Richmond)
Minor in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
KaylaJaz Yippee Ki-Yay MF (Natalie Valentic)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Drycreek Fire Ball (Amanda Lucas)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Nikar Good Deed Done (AI) (Imp AUST) (Amanda Lucas)

Border Terrier
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Mossrose Mons Meg at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Intermediate of Breed: Glenbogle Just A Cracka at Moonridge (Imp AUST) (Alli McArthur)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB & Baby of Breed: Foxdale Hey Mr Dreammaker (Abi Richmond)

Jack Russell Terrier
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Hollybrook Off The Radar (Kathy McCarthy)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch & Spn Ch Mick Jagger of TheCrazyBlu for Aryakas (Imp ITY) (Denise Clark)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Bitch CC: Southstaff my wild Irish Rose (R & K Veale)
Res Bitch CC: Gypparis Written In The Stars (C Linton)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: KaylaJaz Return O' Th Princess (Kylie & Richard Veale)
Minor of Breed: KaylaJaz Yippee Ki-Yay MF (Natalie Valentic)
Puppy of Breed: Shadowstaff Lallybroch Lady of SansTache (Eamonn Pearless & M Pilawa)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Judith Oliver (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pointer
NZ Sup Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)
Runner Up in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Afonderi Calico Jack (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Baby in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
Minor in Group: Golden Retriever
Salhouse Siren of Hearts (Carole McNie)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Not on Your Nellie of Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)
Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
Kyeburn Up Beat Tempo (Ailsa Douglas)
Intermediate in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Weimaraner
NZ Ch Weissenberg The Phantom (Anne Porter)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Suedanka Dnt Dream Its Over (Amanda Calman)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Goldendream Back N Time (Melanie Snowdon)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Summer Rain (Liz Steed)
Baby of Breed: Mistymoor Love Story (J Cook)
Minor of Breed: Salhouse Siren of Hearts (Carole McNie)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arctique Let The Thunda Roll (Liz Steed)

Gordon Setter
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Was This The Answer (Carolyn Cederman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Karamu Fine Design (Ms Rosemarie Cavaney)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lanascol Upon A Star (Rosemarie Cavaney)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kyeburn Up Beat Tempo (Ailsa Douglas)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Not on Your Nellie of Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)
Baby of Breed: Lonegum Oughta Be In Love at Stagridge (Abi Richmond)

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Glynfyre About to be at Lonegum (Michelle Lynch)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Kanix Mario At Robwyn (Imp UK) (P Robinson & K Wilberg)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg The Phantom (Anne Porter)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Greyflyte Brings Sexy Back (AI) (Cyd Welsh)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Calico Jack (N McBurney & J McBurney)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Afonderi Lil' Scallywag (N McBurney & J McBurney)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Afonderi Waltz On In (N McBurney & J McBurney)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Wallis (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Beagle
Aust Sup & NZ Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus & Leigh Gibson)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Maxred Ginger Kisses (Elaine J Ingram)
Minor in Group: Beagle
Karakush My Ginspiration (Karla Magnus)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Bindura Rockefeller (Tui Cherry)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus & Leigh Gibson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Karakush My Ginspiration (Karla Magnus)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Prince Siegfried (Elaine J Ingram)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Maxred Ginger Kisses (Elaine J Ingram)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Maxred Sweet-Addiction (Elaine J Ingram)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Megara Of Pentaki (Mrs Lynley Bray & Mr Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Malachi Lil' Bit O' Tan (Amy Bray/ Lynley Bray/ Kelly Bray)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Moonridge Jedz Proteus (Brenda Pender)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bindura Rockefeller (Tui Cherry)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bindura Jewel Thief (Tui Cherry)
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Bindura Bay Express (Tui Cherry)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Wallis (VIC)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: German Shepherd Dog
NZ Ch Aubernee Hallelujah (B & F Anderson)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)
Baby in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Lyndream Cartierís Creation (Imp AUST) (Kelly Martin)
Minor in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Kawera Here Be Dragons (Wendy O'Callaghan)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Am Gr Ch B Dreamstreets Where's Wally (Imp USA) (Bronwyn Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Dreamstreets American Pharoah (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Ukulunga Kallisto (Bronwyn Falconer)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm American Playboy (Danielle Schouten & Teresa Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Levendale Silver Starlight (M Palmer)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tacbrave Star N TheKnight (Imp AUST) (M Palmer)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Aubernee Hallelujah (B & F Anderson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Aubernee High Society (B & F Anderson)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Ita & NZ Sup Ch Shaggybark American Lover of Aryakas at Snodragon (Imp USA) (Rob Ellis)

Shetland Sheepdog
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Lyndream Cartierís Creation (Imp AUST) (Kelly Martin)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Black Iced Sunrise At Pinemist (W O'Callaghan/D Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Kawera Here Be Dragons (Wendy O'Callaghan)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Hunt The Dream With Rodwell (W O'Callaghan/B Smeeton)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Choo Choo Mama (AI) (Leigh Craw)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Iain Hinde (QLD)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Alaskan Malamute
NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SD (Johnson / Fraser / Loft / Whangapirita)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Ch Krystalcove Pay The Piper (Imp AUST) (S F Cleeve & J F McBride)
Baby in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Schallenberg Taylor Made (Linda Jury)
Minor in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)
Puppy in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Alpinstolz Gorgeous Gabi (L A Hardegger)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Koolrunnings Summer-Shadow SD (Johnson / Fraser / Loft / Whangapirita)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Alpinstolz Gorgeous Gabi (L A Hardegger)
Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Alpinstolz Grand Legend Of Schallenberg (Linda Jury)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alpinstolz Eyes of an Angel (L Hardegger)
Baby of Breed: Schallenberg Taylor Made (Linda Jury)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Martyn You Can Turn Heads (M / L & C Slade)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Krystalcove Pay The Piper (Imp AUST) (S F Cleeve & J F McBride)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Templegate Mrs Crunchbucket (Scott Sandford)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Oscarbi Astro-naut Boy (Helen Clark/Rob Barzey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bentara Imperial Blaze (Karen Bell)
Baby of Breed: Bentara Silver Lining (Karen Bell)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Wild Fire (Deane & Heather Wald)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Subahka Wild Fire Ruby (Deane & Heather Wald)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Judith Oliver (VIC)

Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Shilan Destiny's Dream Baby (M Burgess)
New Zealand Bred in Group: French Bulldog
Centaine Up N Atom Ant (Janice Goodin & Andria Gibson)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Santeria Eye Candy For Trimbull (Trimbull Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Trimbull I'm From The Past (Trimbull Kennels)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Call Me Abracadabra (AI) (G Hagger & S Garrity)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Centaine Up N Atom Ant (Janice Goodin & Andria Gibson)

Poodle (Miniature)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Inchcolm Flying Solo (Barbara Crocker)

Poodle (Toy)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gai Gamin What About Me (R T & A E Udy)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shilan Destiny's Dream Baby (M Burgess)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Shilan Designed to Dazzel (Melanie Burgess)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Shilan Thank Me Later (Melanie Burgess)