Canterbury Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 15-Nov-14 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Katrina Santas (NSW)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Runner Up in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Pointer
NZ Ch Chesterhope The Game (D / J & C O'Neill)
Baby in Show: Pointer
Chesterhope Masterpiece (D & J O'Neill)
Puppy in Show: Pekingese
Parkavon Master Of The Class (Mr K G Brown)
Open in Show: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Winterlea Lord O The Manor (Judith Hyslop)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Lesley Hiltz (USA)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Papillon
NZ Ch Pillango All Jazzed Up (Stephen & Tania Bottlik)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Cavtrivar Mystery Eko (Helen-Mary Sorensen)
Baby in Group: Pug
Tai Yuan Total Knock Out (Chloe Stubbs & Ashleigh Rogers)
Puppy in Group: Pekingese
Parkavon Master Of The Class (Mr K G Brown)
Open in Group: Italian Greyhound
NZ Ch Tunamara First Blush (Imp AUST) (Tania McLardy)

Affenpinscher
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Let Me Entertain U At Affitude (Dr Kirsten Wylie)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cavtrivar Mystery Eko (Helen-Mary Sorensen)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Koreke Amun Semper Invicta With Xioma (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Mohawk Raise Your Glass (Imp AUST) (Rose Paget)
Intermediate of Breed: Zhannel's Simpatico (Imp FIN) (J E Bryce)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tunamara First Blush (Imp AUST) (Tania McLardy)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Pillango All Jazzed Up (Stephen & Tania Bottlik)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Pillango Mischief Maker (Stephen & Tania Bottlik)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Parkavon Lord Nelson (Mr K Brown & Mrs G Kelly)
Puppy of Breed: Parkavon Master Of The Class (Mr K G Brown)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Scarborough Tanks Alot (Julie Field/ Wendy Schwalger)
Baby of Breed: Tai Yuan Total Knock Out (Chloe Stubbs & Ashleigh Rogers)
Puppy of Breed: Oasis Precious N Blonde (Rose Elle)

Yorkshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Jenarlie Footprints in Time (Mary Leslie)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Cherry Foss (SAF)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Blackhills Rock N Roll At Riverlands (W Stanley & K Hooper)
Intermediate in Group: Australian Terrier
NZ Ch Tasdale Whoopty Do (Diane Riley)
Open in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Rediamstaff The Phantom (C Anderson)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Rediamstaff The Phantom (C Anderson)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Zaliamstaff Bound For Glory (E Harkess/ Z Jordan/ J Klenner)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Akiba's Gift from Zebulon (Imp USA) (D Riley & K O'Donnell)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Shandrys Hot Chocolate (A S Johnstone)
Junior of Breed: Shandrys Rogue N Red (Colin A B Drain)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Whoopty Do (Diane Riley)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Montana hi Jinx (N C Adams)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Montana George Of The Jungle (C Thompson)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Te Kopere O Manawatoa (N C Adams)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Trevlac Come on Yogi (Mrs I Calvert)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trevlac Annie Get Your Gun (Mrs Irene Calvert)
Puppy of Breed: Trevlac Totally Mac (Mrs I Calvert)
Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Trevlac Charm's Swan Song (Mrs I Calvert)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Blackhills Rock N Roll At Riverlands (W Stanley & K Hooper)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Kaeva Summer Storm (Debra Sheddan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Heart of Oak (Jill Watson)
Puppy of Breed: Norwester All For One (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Whitestaff Limited Edition (TeresaTreweek)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch Oakamoor Mystical Spell (Leana Johnson)
Puppy of Breed: Zeracious Locked and Loaded (Imp AUST) (Mr Clinton Hoeben)
Intermediate of Breed: Whitestaff Top Gun (Teresa Treweek)

West Highland White Terrier
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Whitebriar Jeep Cherakey (R Trainor & R Hall)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Katrina Santas (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Pointer
NZ Ch Chesterhope The Game (D / J & C O'Neill)
Baby in Group: Pointer
Chesterhope Masterpiece (D & J O'Neill)
Open in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Winterlea Lord O The Manor (Judith Hyslop)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Erinveine Extradition (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei U Been Here Before (Helen Dupe)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (Nigel and Robynne Trainor)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Woodcrafts Paparazzi (Imp) (Nigel / Robynne & Amylee Trainor)
Junior of Breed: Arawhiti Sir Psycho Sexy (Nigel and Robynne Trainor)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Trevalley Sunny-Side-Up (Amyas / Claire & Alice Trevelyan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trevalley Take My Breath Away (Amyas / Claire & Alice Trevelyan)
Baby of Breed: Trevalley My Obsession (Amyas,/Claire & Alice Trevelyan)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Arosa Ur Upperclass (M L Reichmuth)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Lord O The Manor (Judith Hyslop)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Sweet N Sassy (Judith Hyslop)

Labrador Retriever
Baby of Breed: Tuscan Bright Eyes (AI) (Jess Rodley)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope The Game (D / J & C O'Neill)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Chesterhope Play it Again (D & J O'Neill)
Baby of Breed: Chesterhope Masterpiece (D & J O'Neill)
Puppy of Breed: Sanmarlitch Moonshine Mango (Jenny Hamilton)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Weisup Grand Performance (Weisup Weimaraners)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Linda Scanlon (USA)

Baby in Group: Basenji
Kaiya of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)
Junior in Group: Basset Hound
Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Tiggalicious (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Zandeena A Twist In The Story For Senjabi (Imp AUST) (Christine Small)
Baby of Breed: Kaiya of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Kalisha of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Hunterspark Mr Bertie (Telana Cloete & Anna Combrink)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Perfect Conquest of Markwell (Robert W Manning)
Junior of Breed: Daxford Dreamz Ruby (D & K Hardwick)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Wickerby Miss Fozzy (Denise Fahey)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Dachsford Merlot (David W & Kathleen A Hardwick)

Ibizan Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Birrarun Hot Little Number (Imp AUST) (Christine Small)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Berizza Breaking The Ice At Senjabi (Imp AUST) (Christine Small)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Eaglestone Craskin (A Sherwin & M Cowley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Glenfels Waltzing Matilda (Imp AUST) (Mrs Jenny Benjamin)

Whippet
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge I Will Survive (Tony Fox & Hank Faifua)
Baby of Breed: Kana-Ka A Gold Ingot For Benbridge (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Puppy of Breed: Bonnymead Autumn Storm (Imp AUST) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Prof Brian Corbitt (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (TD Lawrence and R Alcantara JR)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
NZ Ch Shelton Troupador (L Diamanti / R & L Greer)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Coopers Creek (Trudy Gallavin)
Puppy of Breed: Rimrock Oz Queen Of Sheba (Corey Merrilees)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fairenvy I Am X Quisit (Imp AUST) (Mr Paul Hill)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Rosshire get thepicture (Mrs A Ross & Miss S Calvert)
Junior of Breed: Moonstar Royal Diamond (Cherie Hill)
Intermediate of Breed: Flair Foothills Pride (Ms A M Robertson & Mrs A N G Ross)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Rosshire oh wotapicture (Mrs A Ross & Miss S Calvert)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (TD Lawrence and R Alcantara JR)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Roselane Pride Of Canterbury (J Davidson & E Riley)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: Roselane Tri to keep a secret (Tracey Mcintosh)
Puppy of Breed: Lochburn Naughty But Nice (Paul Hill)

German Shepherd Dog
Puppy of Breed: Rahkantra Little Bit Of Magic (Candyce Orchard)

Shetland Sheepdog
R/UP BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shelton Troupador (L Diamanti / R & L Greer)
Baby of Breed: Beaucourt Southern Classic (E Garlick & C Aalen)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Joan Bray (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Gr Ch Belzand Captiva (M Bell & C Anderson)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Winter Melody Hormiga Atomica (Imp POL) (Rebecca Stewart)
Baby in Group: Bullmastiff
Akylah Just Like Heaven (R Collins)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Fortress Spanish Rose (N H & C L Jones)

Boxer
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Spanish Rose (N H & C L Jones)
Baby of Breed: Gremlix Summer Rain (Chloe Stubbs / Paul & Kerol Goodwill)
New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Heaven Can Wait (Norman and Chris Jones)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Stormseeker (Norm and Chris Jones)
Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Kiss The Rain (Norm & Chris Jones)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Little Ridge Dockryl (Jan Torkington)
Baby of Breed: Akylah Just Like Heaven (R Collins)
Puppy of Breed: Ghostgum Trouble Follows Me (S & A Chrisstoffels)

Mastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hessenfield Believe N Dreams (Norma Shelley)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mastdoch Still Kiwi Connected (Imp AUST) (Vicky Robertson)

Newfoundland
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Xtra-Special (Helen Dupe)

Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Belzand Captiva (M Bell & C Anderson)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Trustin Bob's Your Uncle (Rowena Stanton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kajen Rock My Way (K Lord and R Stanton)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Winter Melody Hormiga Atomica (Imp POL) (Rebecca Stewart)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Alyeshka Devils Edge (M Quinn)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Diane Anderson (USA)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
NZ Gr & SPL Gr Ch Taff Devils Crusade-N-Black (E Case-Peters / A Peters / W & S Morris)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
NZ Ch Ampoter Blackstar (E Beattie)
Baby in Group: Dalmatian
Cristabo Heavenly Dreamz (Carla Walsh)
Puppy in Group: Lhasa Apso
Mufassa Pretty Good Excuse (W K & K J Hicks)
Junior in Group: French Bulldog
Zamu Reach for the stars (Pat Webb)
Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Gr Ch Cristabo Xmas Cracka (C Walsh)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mattbridge Sparks Will Fly (Amanda Rutherford)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Bullestate Elegant Ella (Sharyn Robertson)
Baby of Breed: Phatheadz Miss Un Stop A Bull (Mike and Krissie Dellow)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Phatheadz Here Comes The Boom (Michael & Krissie Dellow)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Phatheadz Bolshie Bandit (Michael & Krissie Dellow)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Cristabo Xmas Cracka (C Walsh)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Cristabo Golden Girl (Bronwen Munro)
Baby of Breed: Cristabo Heavenly Dreamz (Carla Walsh)
Junior of Breed: Cristabo Tails By Candlelite (C Walsh)

French Bulldog
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Zamu Reach for the stars (Pat Webb)
New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Chrishell Flirtin with Fate (Pat Webb)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Sushi (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Lily (Lois Butler)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Talbothights My Soleymoto (L Butler)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Keesstars Black Opal (Mr Graeme & Mrs Glenda Savage)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp AUST) (Mrs Christine Nash & Miss Georgia Nash)
Puppy of Breed: Mufassa Pretty Good Excuse (W K & K J Hicks)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr & SPL Gr Ch Taff Devils Crusade-N-Black (E Case-Peters / A Peters / W & S Morris)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Showcase First Edition (E Case-Peters / A Peters / C Case)

Shar Pei
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Matgos Going To Wuyu (Imp AUST) (P S Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Manchouria S Black Pearl To Wuyu (Imp AUST) (P Jamieson)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ampoter Blackstar (E Beattie)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ampoter Sensational (E Beattie)