Geraldine County Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 31-Mar-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Geoff Whitfield (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust & NZ Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)
Runner Up in Show & Veteran in Show: Irish Setter
NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Baby in Show: Hungarian Vizsla
Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)
Puppy in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Collie (Rough)
NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Geoff Whitfield (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Papillon
Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
Baby in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Franzell Bare Azz at TeReiroa (Sandy & Kevin Wesley)
Puppy in Group: Lowchen
Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
NZ Ch El-Toro Rey Spencer at Kitaco (Ms C E Walters)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)
Baby of Breed: Celtic Star of Heathcote (Junell Moss)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Rey Spencer at Kitaco (Ms C E Walters)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Maraschino Princess Ala (Dr T J Tonkin & C E Walters)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB & Baby of Breed: Franzell Bare Azz at TeReiroa (Sandy & Kevin Wesley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Koreke Versace On The Floor (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
Res Dog CC: Koreke Struttin The Boss (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)

King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Nouveau Melrose (Laraine Houtos)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pillango Wat U Looking At (M Lawrence & C McManus / S & T Bottlik)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Geoff Whitfield (New Zealand)

Intermediate in Group: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Rollesby Born To Be A Babe (Mrs Anita Ottley)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Luv Me Or Leave Me (Zeta Jordan/Jordan Klenner)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zaliamstaff Breaking Ground (Zeta Jordan & Jordan Klenner)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Tophat N Tails (Diane Riley)

Border Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose lady cracka of moonridge (Katie Robinson/ Allison McArthur & Amber Logan)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Natuska Humphrey Bogart [imp Aust] (R E HALL)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Natuska Destined To Thrill (Imp AUST) (R E Hall)
Puppy of Breed: Broc Aon Blaine Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cultraidh Anlon Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Baby of Breed: Charlemagne Jezebel (M G & P G Simpson)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Shuch here she comes (Diane Riley)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Audacious (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester Broadsword (Jill Watson)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Rollesby Born To Be A Babe (Mrs Anita Ottley)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Mankoko Chainmaker Joe (Clint & Charmaine Hoeben)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Kerry King (SA)

Best in Group & Veteran in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Baby in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
Junior in Group: Gordon Setter
NZ Ch Tahtan Shot at Fame (AI) (Imp AUST) (Lynley Drummond)
Intermediate in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Garvagh Ode To Killanin (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Pointer
NZ Ch Chesterhope Youve Been Framd (Geoff Pigou)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Erinveine Jacinth Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Baswei Damask Rose (Sally McGill & Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman / Trevor & Jenny Warman)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sailema Ritches Romance (Barbara Wickstead)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sailema Compos Majestic Lady (B Wickstead)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Sandlewood Runaway Bride (Gaye Nelson & Phillida Gordon)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Sandlewood The Drama Queen (AI) (Gayle Nelson & Phillida Gordon)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Painted Image (Judith Hyslop)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tahtan Shot at Fame (AI) (Imp AUST) (Lynley Drummond)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Charnnah Love in the Dark (AI) (Imp AUST) (Lynley Drummond)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB & Baby of Breed: Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Veteran of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Garvagh Ode To Killanin (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chasers Siggy like Charlie (Lynne Cooper & Kim Reuben)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Youve Been Framd (Geoff Pigou)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Kerry King (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust & NZ Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Baby in Group: Irish Wolfhound
Culmore Stevie At Fleetwood (Jenny Benjamin / D J & C D Wylie)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla The Midas Touch (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)
Res Bitch CC: Jillayla Lots of Giggles (Roz Cooper)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)

Borzoi
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB & Baby of Breed: Culmore Stevie At Fleetwood (Jenny Benjamin / D J & C D Wylie)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Aust Ch Kinshasa Kiss My Brass (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Junior of Breed: Pol Lit Est BC Lat Jr Ch Redyland Weight of the World (Imp) (Arkadiusz Durslewicz)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Kerry King (SA)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Golden Ring (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Junior in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Collie (Rough)
NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)
Veteran in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Trogun The Buttler (Sarah Abelson)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Veteran of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun The Buttler (Sarah Abelson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Trogun Bridgestone Baby (Trudy Gallavin)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ-Royal-Dream (Yi Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ P Vos)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Applecross Arctic Aurora (Anne Swaanen)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm California Heat (T D Lawrence)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Summer N Silva (Kay Sime)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Reichund Boombastic (Suzanne Campbell /Shikarna Mcnally)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Stormwey Golden Ring (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Stormwey Just So Smart (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stormwey Bet Ya Wood (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Puppy of Breed: Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr R C Williams (USA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
New Zealand Bred in Group: St Bernard
NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Wild Hearted Son (Norm & Chris Jones)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: SPL Gr Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)

Dobermann
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street & IT & SR Maguigan)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Moloscyg Hells Flame Boy (Imp AUST) (Laura kennedy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Dogesfordgs ODE (Laura Kennedy)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Belzand Little Miss Attitude (M Bell & C Anderson)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Belzand Believe It Im Magic (Anne- Marie Forde/ M Bell & C Anderson)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Just For You (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Puppy of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Geoff Whitfield (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Bulldog
Bullestate clarence (Sharyn Leigh Robertson)
Intermediate in Group: Keeshond
NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Bullestate clarence (Sharyn Leigh Robertson)

Chow Chow
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Weilion Lorenzo (Gloria Jackson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Neilros Purple Haze (Imp AUST) (Miss Donna M Abernethy & Alison Tabrett)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charizelle Lytz Camera Lashz (Lisa Guy)

French Bulldog
Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Gefion Rockin The Ink (Anna & Michell Shaw)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Vindora Who Lit The Fire (Diane Boyd)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Vindora Show Me The Money (R Chesmar & D Boyd)