South Canterbury Kennel Society (Show 2) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 10-Nov-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr G Salud (Philippines)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Runner Up in Show & Junior in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)
Puppy in Show: Shiba Inu
Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
Intermediate in Show: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Garvagh Ode To Killanin (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr R Natividad (Phillipines)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Papillon
Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)
Baby in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Franzell Step'N (Rose Paget)
Junior in Group: Bichon Frise
Zipadedoda Top Hero (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Zipadedoda Top Hero (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Caribelle Egos And Empires (Imp Aust) (Kaye Finlayson)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Celtic Rose of Heathcote (Petra Sims)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Franzell Step'N (Rose Paget)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ CH Wongan Stand and Deliver (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr R Natividad (Phillipines)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)
Baby in Group: Norwich Terrier
Norwester Eclipse (Jill Watson)
Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Cut To The Chase (Zeta Jordan / Jordan Klenner/Erin Harkess)

Australian Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Somethin T Talk About (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Raiden Jack Napier (K Joyce)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Napier Catching Dream's At Raiden (Imp UK) (K Joyce)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Baby of Breed: Foxdale Sunny Honey Girl (Paula Simpson)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Norwester Eclipse (Jill Watson)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr G Salud (Philippines)

Best in Group & Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Pointer
NZ Ch Chesterhope Youve Been Framd (Geoff Pigou)
Puppy in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Garvagh Ode To Killanin (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bicerin Amore (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylor)
Puppy of Breed: Bicerin Claretta (AI) (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylor)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Erinveine Jacinth Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Damask Rose (Sally McGill & Helen Dupe)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Arosa Celtic Storm (AI) (L Harry & M Reichmuth)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Gunpoint Sky Fire (Kim Burford)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Arosa U Wicked Deeva (AI) (L Harry & M Reichmuth)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Order In The Court (G Nelson / P Gordon / Y Jin / X G Tang)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sandlewood L'Belgium Artiste(A I) (P Gordon/S Fleming/G Nelson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Freeman See What Love Did To Me (Belinda Taylor)
Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)

Irish Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gwyndara Set Fire To The Rain (Imp Aust) (M R Lawrence/ C A McManus// T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Garvagh Ode To Killanin (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ashdale Tequila Sunrise At Cowan Heights (Mr Simon Monson)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Cowanheights Purple Haze (Mr Simon Monson)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Youve Been Framd (Geoff Pigou)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Carnmellis Kiss Me (Pip Simmons)
Puppy of Breed: Carnmellis Errol Flynn (Pip Simmons)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr G Salud (Philippines)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
Runner Up in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)
Baby in Group: Basenji
Jillayla It Wasn't Me (Roz Cooper)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
Junior in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Open in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Lots of Giggles (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Jillayla It Wasn't Me (Roz Cooper)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dragons Blood (Jill Brooker)
Baby of Breed: Hunterspark Mr Finlay (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Puppy of Breed: Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Aust Ch Kinshasa Kiss My Brass (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Spilaridge Somebody To Love (Petra Sims)
Intermediate of Breed: Pol Lit Est BC Lat Jr Ch Redyland Weight of the World (Imp) (Arkadiusz Durslewicz)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Puppy of Breed: Benbridge Autumn In Paree (AI) (Hayley Tolley/ Brooke Tolley/ Hank Faifua/ Tony Fox)
Open of Breed: Benbridge Citadel Of Dreams (Fiona Morrow)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr G Salud (Philippines)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Collie (Rough)
NZ Ch Lochburn Diamonds N Silva (Kay Sime)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Merthyr Dont Wanda Fake News (Mrs Lesley J Chalmers)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Bridgestone Baby (Trudy Gallavin)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)

Belgian Shepherd Dog - Groenendael
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Hamlet Heart Alias Dakota (Imp LTH)(AUST) (J Glenn)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Clan-Abby NZ Captain McCaw (P Vos & J L Vos-Butler)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (T D Lawrence)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby U Cn Dve M'Car (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Diamonds N Silva (Kay Sime)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Heathcote Rocky Mountain (A J Gibson & K Morton)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)
Baby of Breed: Merthyr Dont Wanda Fake News (Mrs Lesley J Chalmers)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr R Natividad (Phillipines)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Shiba Inu
Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
Intermediate in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Belzand Believe It Im Magic (Anne- Marie Forde/ M Bell & C Anderson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)

Dobermann
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (I T & S R Maguigan / J Frederickson)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street & IT & SR Maguigan)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Moloscyg Hells Flame Boy (Imp AUST) (Laura kennedy)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Junior of Breed: Belzand Little Miss Attitude (M Bell & C Anderson)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Belzand Believe It Im Magic (Anne- Marie Forde/ M Bell & C Anderson)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)

Siberian Husky
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Aeukanmanuva Lover Boy (Imp AUST) (C Yate & R Bank)

St Bernard
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Junior of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr R Natividad (Phillipines)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
Puppy in Group: Dalmatian
Zolandia Wat'avidun (Pam Norman)
Intermediate in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Keeshond
NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Toarus The Psychic (Tania Toa)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Weilion Lorenzo (Gloria Jackson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Zolandia Wat'avidun (Pam Norman)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ngawhetu Whangai De Centaine (Andria Gibson)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Pickled Pedlar (B/M & H Tolley)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)