Canterbury Ladies Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 3-Mar-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Wayne Burton (NSW)

Best in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Poodle (Miniature)
NZ Sup Ch & Spl Gr Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)
Runner Up in Show & Junior in Show: Neapolitan Mastiff
Quake Down Under (Imp BEL) (L Phillips)
Baby in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Intermediate in Show: Whippet
NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Wayne Burton (NSW)

Puppy in Group: Lowchen
Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
NZ Ch Salinacruz Jack Flash (Y Tester)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Zipadedoda Top Gun (Imp AUST) (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Zipadedoda Top Hero (Jo & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Overtop Top Secret At Zipadedoda (Imp HKG) (Jo & Gerard Price / Jin Song & Julia Jeffrey)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Cavtrivar Triple Eko Ex (Helen-Mary Sorensen)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Rainforest Coal N (L Houtos & R Moody)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Salinacruz The Last Jedi (Belinda Stone)
Baby of Breed: Celtic Star of Heathcote (Junell Moss)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: AmigoReal Louis Vuitton (Belinda Stone)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Salinacruz Jack Flash (Y Tester)

Chinese Crested Dog
Baby of Breed: Franzell Bare 'N' Fabulous (Rose Paget)

King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Nouveau Melrose (Laraine Houtos)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Peter Miller (ACT)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)
Puppy in Group: Cairn Terrier
I Got Mine At Jura (Erin Harkess)
Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Cut To The Chase (Zeta Jordan / Jordan Klenner/Erin Harkess)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Rahnas Outbackred Lightnin (Imp USA) (Cynthia Muir)
Open of Breed: Outbackred Rahna Jubilee (Imp USA) (Cynthia Muir)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: I Got Mine At Jura (Erin Harkess)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Louda Than Words (C Tolley)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Norwester Broadsword (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Audacious (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Deborah Ninness (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Lagotto Romagnolo
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Glenstar Darkside of the Moon (D A Hanson)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Sandlewood Order In The Court (G Nelson / P Gordon / Y Jin / X G Tang)
Junior in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Sailema Ritches Romance (Barbara Wickstead)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Erinveine Jacinth Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Corsair Two Worlds Collide (Beth Warman / Trevor & Jenny Warman)

English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Touch Of Class (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sailema Compos Majestic Lady (B Wickstead)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sailema Ritches Romance (Barbara Wickstead)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Demorz On Fire At Gunpoint (Imp AUST) (Kim Burford)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Order In The Court (G Nelson / P Gordon / Y Jin / X G Tang)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gofetch Northern Muse for Drumtreve (Lynley Drummond)
Baby of Breed: Sandlewood Trixie Beldon (Phillida Gordon & Gaye Nelson)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tahtan Shot at Fame (AI) (Imp AUST) (Lynley Drummond)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Drumtreve Oh So-Special (Lynley Drummond)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Catraz Come Fly With Me (Mr Simon Monson)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Talk of the Town (Simon Monson)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr & Aust Ch Glenstar Darkside of the Moon (D A Hanson)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Deborah Ninness (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Baby in Group: Irish Wolfhound
Culmore Stevie At Fleetwood (Jenny Benjamin / D J & C D Wylie)
Puppy in Group: Basenji
Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)
Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Good For Giggle (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla The Midas Touch (Roz Cooper)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)
Res Bitch CC: Jillayla Lots of Giggles (Roz Cooper)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Rozie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Wheatlands Stbee Boom Boom (E Riley & G Hindmarsh)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Just Lili of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sweet Sally of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)

Irish Wolfhound
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Culmore Stevie At Fleetwood (Jenny Benjamin / D J & C D Wylie)

Norwegian Elkhound
BOB & Baby of Breed: Grahden Mont Stargazer (W P van Rooden)

Whippet
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arjuna Get A Little High At Kana-Ka (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Baby of Breed: Kana-Ka A Sable In My Stable (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Wayne Burton (NSW)

Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Intermediate in Group: Border Collie
Tyinpi I'm A Starboy Clan-Abby (Imp Aust) (Y Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ J L Vos-Butler)
Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Stormwey Just So Smart (Mrs Barbara Hyde)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun The Buttler (Sarah Abelson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Moonstar dream weaver (Imp NZ) (Cherie hill)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar kellys dream (Paul Hill)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Tyinpi I'm A Starboy Clan-Abby (Imp Aust) (Y Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ J L Vos-Butler)
Junior of Breed: Rosshire don't walk away renee at Basara (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh & Mrs Ann Ross)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Trumps R High (Kaye Bowler)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Diamonds N Silva (Kay Sime)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Lavenham Love Is All Around (Judith Madeley )
Baby of Breed: Lavenham The Power Of Love (Judith Madeley)
Puppy of Breed: Lochburn Mia Rose (Kay Sime)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Stormwey Just So Smart (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stormwey Winx (Mrs Barbara Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Catherine Loft (NSW)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Neapolitan Mastiff
Quake Down Under (Imp BEL) (L Phillips)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)
Intermediate in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Lansila All Lit Up (Rebecca Stewart)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rampage Thru The Look'n Glass (Barbara Hawker)

Dobermann
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street & IT & SR Maguigan)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Moloscyg Hells Flame Boy (Imp AUST) (Laura kennedy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Dogesfordgs ODE (Laura Kennedy)

Neapolitan Mastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Quake Down Under (Imp BEL) (L Phillips)

Rottweiler
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Belzand Believe It Im Magic (Anne- Marie Forde/ M Bell & C Anderson)

Samoyed
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Akeisha Yurocka My Love (Jo Jules)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Murmansk The Enchantress (Jo Jules)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Zauberei Xclusive By Ramos (Leanne McTear/Emma Case Peters)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lansila All Lit Up (Rebecca Stewart)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine As You Wish (Melanie Quinn)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Just For You (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Puppy of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Catherine Loft (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
NZ Sup Ch & Spl Gr Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)
Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Vindora Who Lit The Fire (Diane Boyd)
Intermediate in Group: Shar Pei
NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)
Open in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)

Bulldog
Dog CC & Baby (Dog) of Breed: Nevada Of Addictabull (Suzanne Campbell)
Baby of Breed: Nana Wrinkles Of Addictabull (Suzanne Campbell)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charizelle Lytz Camera Lashz (Lisa Guy)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch & Spl Gr Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Jamaican Me Crazy Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Game Keeper of Savoir (Betty Roberts/ D Jose)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Secret Design Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts & Ms Deanna Jose)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Vindora Who Lit The Fire (Diane Boyd)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Vindora Show Me The Money (R Chesmar & D Boyd)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Caerlaverock Kona-Amrita (Brian & Louise Harris)