North Otago Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 6-Mar-16 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Brett Thompson (NSW)

Best in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: English Springer Spaniel
NZ & Aust Sup Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (N / R & A Trainor)
Runner Up in Show & Junior in Show: Lakeland Terrier
NZ Ch Ryandos Midnght Sun (Robert Alcantara JR /T Lawrence / R & J Styles)
Puppy in Show: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
Intermediate in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Sup Ch Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara JR)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Brett Thompson (NSW)

Puppy in Group: Pug
Scarborough Mister Higgins (Wendy Scwalger/ J Fifield)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Zipadedoda Top Gun (Imp AUST) (Joanne & Gerard Price / Julia Jeffrey)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Baby of Breed: Rainforest Autumn Mist (Laraine Houtos)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Eldivino Senor Mexico (Jenny Ryan)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Eldivino Senorita Nikita (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Baby of Breed: Prince of Penzance of Meekarl (Margaret Osborne)

King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Travilla Fancy Pants (Laraine Houtos & Maureen Morrison)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Scarborough Tanks ALot (Wendy Schwalger/J Fifield)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Oasis Grand Dzgn (Rose Elle)
Puppy of Breed: Scarborough Mister Higgins (Wendy Scwalger/ J Fifield)
Junior of Breed: Oasis One With Total Style (Rose Elle)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Highlandowns Dominic (Elaine Watkins)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Brett Thompson (NSW)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Lakeland Terrier
NZ Ch Ryandos Midnght Sun (Robert Alcantara JR /T Lawrence / R & J Styles)
Runner Up in Group: Irish Terrier
Aust & NZ Ch Anluan Travellin Man (Imp AUST) (Diane Riley)
Baby in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Zaliamstaff Thrill O Th Chase (Zeta Jordan/Jordan Klenner)
Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Gr Ch Zeracious Locked and Loaded (Imp AUST) (Mr Clinton Hoeben)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB & Baby of Breed: Zaliamstaff Thrill O Th Chase (Zeta Jordan/Jordan Klenner)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Whoopty Do (Diane Riley)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Fortune Teller (M & H Tolley)

Cairn Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Neilla Mioruilt of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Whisprin Jack (Jamie & Carrie Tolley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Louda Than Words (C Tolley)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Anluan Travellin Man (Imp AUST) (Diane Riley)

Lakeland Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ryandos Midnght Sun (Robert Alcantara JR /T Lawrence / R & J Styles)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kaeva Taken By Storm (Debra Sheddan)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Kaeva Ready Set Go (Debra Sheddan)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch Norwester All Hot N Bothered (Jill Watson)
Res Bitch CC: Kaeva Ready for Diamonds (Debra Sheddan)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester All For One (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Zeracious Locked and Loaded (Imp AUST) (Mr Clinton Hoeben)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Amigofiel Cookies and Cream (Tara Wright-Gallagher)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Takoda Future Legend (Sian Vermeer)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Whitebriar Jeep Cherakey (R Trainor & R Hall)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Golspey Wrag'gamuffin (Amy Field)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Williams (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ & Aust Sup Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (N / R & A Trainor)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Winterlea Lord O The Manor (Judith Hyslop)
Baby in Group: Golden Retriever
Winterlea Lord's Image (Judith Hyslop)
Puppy in Group: Bracco Italiano
Bicerin Amore (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylor)
Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Ashdale Mid-Knight Tango with Cowanheights (Simon Monson)

American Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Am / Can & NZ Ch Mar-k N Parkavon's Midnight Eclipse (Imp USA) (Mr Keith Brown & Mr Robin Gray)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Bicerin Amore (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylor)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ & Aust Sup Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (N / R & A Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ngaruu Fat Bottomed Girl at Arawhiti (N / R & A Trainor)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Lord O The Manor (Judith Hyslop)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Winterlea Lord's Image (Judith Hyslop)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Freeman Indianan (Chris & Belinda Taylor)

Irish Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Sweet N Sassy (Judith Hyslop)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ashdale Mid-Knight Tango with Cowanheights (Simon Monson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ashdale Tequila Sunrise At Cowan Heights (Mr Simon Monson)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Cowanheights Hes Back In Black (Me Simon Monson)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Talk of the Town (Simon Monson)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Croftsway Poker Face (Gerard & Joanne Price)

Lagotto Romagnolo
Baby of Breed: Comacchio Fausto Massimo (Mrs Desiree Donwen)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Williams (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)
Baby in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave Blubirds The Word (Amorine Ward)
Puppy in Group: Basenji
Kenisha of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)
Junior in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Intermediate in Group: Ibizan Hound
NZ Ch Berizza Breaking The Ice At Senjabi (Imp AUST) (Christine Small)
Open in Group: Irish Wolfhound
NZ Ch Glenfels Waltzing Matilda (Imp AUST) (Mrs Jenny Benjamin)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kenisha of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kalisha of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)
Res Dog CC: Kenita of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kaiya of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Zandeena A Twist In The Story For Senjabi (Imp AUST) (Christine Small)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Canoui Skellie of Hunterspark (Lynn Bevan/ Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Hunterspark Miss Martha (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Baby of Breed: Hunterspark Mr Sebastian (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave My Kitchen Rules (AI) (Amorine Ward)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sarangrave With A Cheri On Top (Amorine Ward)
Baby of Breed: Sarangrave Blubirds The Word (Amorine Ward)

Ibizan Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Berizza Breaking The Ice At Senjabi (Imp AUST) (Christine Small)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Glenfels Waltzing Matilda (Imp AUST) (Mrs Jenny Benjamin)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tirowen Harold (Imp AUST) (E & Y Oostendorp)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Benbridge I Will Survive (Tony Fox & Hank Faifua)
Baby of Breed: Benbridge Citdal Of Dreams (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Williams (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Sup Ch Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara JR)
Junior in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Westfield Armadeus (Jon Field)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Coopers Creek (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar Dream Weaver (Cherie Hill)
Baby of Breed: Moonstar Kellys Dream (Paul Hill)
Puppy of Breed: Flair My Leegacee Will Go On (Donna Abernethy)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (T D Lawrence & R Alcantara JR)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Lochburn Diamonds N The Sky (Kay Sime)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Spilt Da Beans (Kay Sime)
Baby of Breed: Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)
Puppy of Breed: Lochburn Bet On Th Black (Kay Sime)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Westfield Ava (Jon Field)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Westfield Armadeus (Jon Field)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Osuno Magic Mambo (Patricia Harris / Andrew Lawrie)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Brett Thompson (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Shadday Edge Of Glory At Debruk (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Gr Ch Belzand Captiva (M Bell & C Anderson)
Puppy in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Melandar Indy (Zarnia Cross)
Intermediate in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Tennille So What's the Gossip (Gail O'keefe)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Rampage Roman Scandals (Barbara Hawker)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tennille So What's the Gossip (Gail O'keefe)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Rampage Livin' The Dream (Barbara Hawker)
Junior of Breed: Boxton Something T Talk About (Gail O'keefe)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kugel Brindle Dotcom (Sean Deery)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Edge Of Glory At Debruk (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Admiral Quinn (Helen Dupe)

Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Belzand Captiva (M Bell & C Anderson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Belzand Crown Prince (M Bell & C Anderson)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Lealsam Snow Blast (D Reeve)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Indy (Zarnia Cross)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Summer Shadow (Zarnia Cross)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Lansila Play'n Hard To Get (Rebecca Stewart)

St Bernard
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O'The Woods (Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Toni McNeill (QLD)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Schipperke
NZ Sup Ch Sanlyn Pickapocket (S Macklin)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Bulldog
Wakelinbulls Code of Silence at Bullestate (Mr P Janssen)
Puppy in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
Open in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ Ch Boshanti Lexxus (Imp UK) (Brian & Louise Harris)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Wakelinbulls Code of Silence at Bullestate (Mr P Janssen)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Neilros Purple Haze (Imp AUST) (Miss Donna M Abernethy & Alison Tabrett)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Astre Man O War (Mirrilay Andrews)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gefion War Of The Roses (Mrs Mirrilay S & Mr Allard Chrisstoffels)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Congistador U Wish (B/M/C & H Tolley)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Alldanes Hankey Bannister (Barry Amer)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Talbothights In My Memory (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Butler)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Showcase Major Edition (Emma Case-Peters)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Sanlyn Pickapocket (S Macklin)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Boshanti Lexxus (Imp UK) (Brian & Louise Harris)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Free Dreams (Judy Armstrong)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian and Louise Harris)