Nelson District Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 26-Jan-20 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr T Achariyawan (Thailand)

Best in Show & Junior in Show: Whippet
NZ Gr Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Samoyed
NZ Sup Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)
Baby in Show: French Bulldog
Tyzahn Classic Mach One (Michelle Martin)
Intermediate in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Wunderbar Hop on Pop at Renegade (Miss Jorga Dixon & Ms Bridgette Wadsworth)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Magic N Mayhem (Carla Peck & Bronwen Munro)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Chris Graham (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Asay Clever Trever (Ann van Gijs)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Lowchen
Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
Puppy in Group: Havanese
Hashki the Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)
Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Armit Gossip and Lies (B A W Thompson)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Elwindi Highest Card (Gloria & Savannah Gwatkin)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Armit Gossip and Lies (B A W Thompson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Tobias at Teddee (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Armit hugo iko (B Thompson)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Juleko Rhythm Ntime Sqr With Khyisenge (Jane Burke)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Franzell Bare 'N' Fabulous (Rose Paget)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hashki the Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Beesholme On Cloud Nine (C McPhail & A Waghorn)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Showbiz She's The Bees Knees (A Fearn-Fowlie & A Limmer)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Valar Morghulis (Aimee Hamlin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Just Give Me A Reason (Aimee Hamlin)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest The North Remembers CGCG (Aimee Hamlin)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Asay Clever Trever (Ann van Gijs)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Cosmique Hubba Bubba (Ann Van Gijs / Judith Henderson)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Dr T Udenberg (Canada)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)
Baby in Group: Bull Terrier
Lobelia Gangsta Boo at Bramble (A Straight & P Graham)
Puppy in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Charlemagne Easy Lover (Carrie Tolley)
Junior in Group: Australian Terrier
Montana Alter Ego (Nicole Adams & Aimee Pycroft)
Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Wunderbar Hop on Pop at Renegade (Miss Jorga Dixon & Ms Bridgette Wadsworth)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Montana Alter Ego (Nicole Adams & Aimee Pycroft)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bramble Still Shot (A Straight)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Lobelia Gangsta Boo at Bramble (A Straight & P Graham)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Easy Lover (Carrie Tolley)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Jillayla Coll Black Ice (Roz Cooper)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Norwester Courageous (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester Doris (Jill Watson)
Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Norwester Eclipse (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Takoda Wild at Heart (J Dixon & B Wadsworth)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Foxestown Cocoa Bean (Toni Dowling)
Puppy of Breed: Sladestaff Bring The Noise (Teresa Treweek)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Takoda Bold az Brass (Toni & Richard Dowling)
Intermediate of Breed: Wunderbar Hop on Pop at Renegade (Miss Jorga Dixon & Ms Bridgette Wadsworth)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms P De Coning (SAF)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: German Wirehaired Pointer
NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Italian Spinone
NZ Ch Wildequest Liberata Angelina at Ushwyn (Imp AUST) (Raewyn Radich)
Baby in Group: English Setter
Ballymore Class Act (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

American Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ebonn Tis Chase'N Kisses (Lisa Sutcliffe & Debbie Hull)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Corsair Reason To Believe (Miss Beth Warman & Mrs Hayley Lang)

English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Touch Of Class (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Ballymore Class Act (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB & Baby of Breed: Gunpoint Sky Fire (Kim Burford)
R/UP BOB & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Starfire Of Gunpoint (Kim Burford)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tahtan Shot at Fame (AI) (Imp AUST) (Lynley Drummond)

Hungarian Vizsla
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Ponsonby Red Hot n'Stunning (Kath Lodge)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wildequest Liberata Angelina at Ushwyn (Imp AUST) (Raewyn Radich)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ SPL Gr Ch Croftsway Tommee (AI) (Julie Bedford-Pope)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Southern-Nik (AI) (Mrs Julie Jorey)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr T Achariyawan (Thailand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Whippet
NZ Gr Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Puppy in Group: Basenji
Jillayla Flashazz (Roz Cooper)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Cerberus Wiccan's Laughter (S Van der Pol & K Hardwick)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Jillayla Flashazz (Roz Cooper)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Good For Giggle (Roz Cooper)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Lots of Giggles (Roz Cooper)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hunterspark Mr Finlay (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Just Lili of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Dachsford My Way (David Hardwick & Kathleen Hardwick)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cerberus Wiccan's Laughter (S Van der Pol & K Hardwick)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Cerberus Pandora at Dachsford (K Hardwick & S Van der Pol)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Pol Lit Est BC Lat Jr Ch Redyland Weight of the World (Imp) (Arkadiusz Durslewicz)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Saramar Baby I Love You (Mrs Debs Murch)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Dr T Udenberg (Canada)

Runner Up in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Puppy in Group: Bearded Collie
Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Bridgestone Baby (Trudy Gallavin)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Circle The World (AI) (Penny & Murray Brooks)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Border Collie
Res Dog CC: Lochmoah The Voyager (E M Garlick)

Collie (Rough)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Lochburn Radar's Return (Kay Sime)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kaylyn Fudge Im Superb (Kaye Bowler)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stormwey Black Caviar (Mrs Barbara Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Chris Graham (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Samoyed
NZ Sup Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)
Baby in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Schallenberg Taylor Made (Linda Jury)
Junior in Group: St Bernard
NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Intermediate in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Alpine Speed Of Sound (Melanie Quinn)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quiet Riot (Linda Jury)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Schallenberg Quintessence (Linda Jury)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Can Ch Belnois Patriots Pride (Imp CAN) (Linda & Chris Jury)
Baby of Breed: Schallenberg Taylor Made (Linda Jury)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Akylah Heaven Beside Me At Willowbend (Jessica Gibson & Rachel Collins)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Miquelon Night Star (Maria Hoebergen)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Zaminka Cat Amongst Pigeons (Jessica Bello / L & G Carleton)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Speed Of Sound (Melanie Quinn)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Devils Wish (Rose & Bruce Northway / Mel Quinn)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Thanx For Coming (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lusanne Tomb Raider (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Deblyns St Catalina of Tai Yuan (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Baby of Breed: Lusanne Just To Kool For You (Gary Neal & Sue Jobey)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr T Achariyawan (Thailand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Cristabo Magic N Mayhem (Carla Peck & Bronwen Munro)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Don Gilchrist)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Tyzahn Classic Mach One (Michelle Martin)
Open in Group: Shar Pei
NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Yer So Bad (Mrs Tania Toa)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Toarus Runnin Down A Dream (Mrs Tania Toa)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Toarus The Psychic (Tania Toa)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Magic N Mayhem (Carla Peck & Bronwen Munro)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Xfire Hurricane (Carla Peck)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Golden Girl (Bronwen Munro)
Baby of Breed: Cristabo Starlite Seduction (Carla Peck)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Batenbull Unstopable Luther (Imp AUST) (Helen Jefferies)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Tyzahn Classic Mach One (Michelle Martin)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Don Gilchrist)
Puppy of Breed: Samye Rose's Delight (Anna Ancell)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)