Purina Pro Plan Auckland Exhibition Centre (Show 1) (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 31-Jan-21 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Kathleen Hardwick (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Baby in Show: Beagle
Sarangrave Cross My Heart (Amorine Ward)
Junior in Show: Dalmatian
Cristabo Tomb Raider (Carla Peck & Suzanne McKandry)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Davida Brown (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Old Rowley Spring Breeze (W T & B E Murdoch)
Intermediate in Group: Griffon Bruxellois
NZ Ch Paris Tailor Made (Sandie Meads)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Old Rowley Spring Breeze (W T & B E Murdoch)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Glengariff Charlotte (Bill & Bronwyn Murdoch / Anne Dobie)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Glengariff Carys (Bronwyn Murdoch & Anne Dobie)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Maraschino Jack Daniels (Y Tester & P O Dea)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Misty Meadows Boston Pc (Imp ITY) (Y Tester)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell Eyez a Pocket Rocket (Nelson Anthony Villaroman)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Paris Tailor Made (Sandie Meads)

Japanese Chin
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Chiisana Toyo Hi Faluchin (Christine Potts)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Kandai Okurimono (E G & C M Potts)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chiisana Ni-Bai No Sutekina (E G & C M Potts)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Magic N Wild Fire (Gloria Shepherd)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alcazar Hi Magic N Witch Fire (Gloria Shepherd)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr J Clark (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Lidaby The-Taskmaster (Lisa Martel)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Mossrose Sassenach of Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Mons Meg at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)

Fox Terrier (Wire)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Evahill Heavenly Hazel (Jude Campbell)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Gershopoin Just Drew It (Imp AUST) (Linda C Strongman)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Westwood Basileus (Jo Croft)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Lidaby The-Taskmaster (Lisa Martel)
Puppy of Breed: Lidaby Unravelin The Mystery (Lisa Martel)

West Highland White Terrier
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Limerick Little Drummer Boy (Jane O'Connor)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Jenny Hamilton (New Zealand)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Janan The Marksman (Carolyn Hogg)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Janan Watermark (Carolyn Hogg)
Puppy of Breed: Janan Endless Summer (Ruby Hogg)

Gordon Setter
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Barat True Heart (Anja Borchardt & Jenny Hawthorn)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pineridge Destiny By Design (Shona Sherrard)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lanascol Dressed The Best (Carolyn Cederman)

Weimaraner
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Waldwiese Rumours of You (Imp AUST) (J Rumsey/ L & C Richter)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Hobbes of Llanfair (M & S Brannigan)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Honey Suckle Rose of Llanfair (M & S Brannigan)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Davida Brown (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Bayparque Ammo Galore (Erika Watson)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Beagle
Aust Sup & NZ Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus & Leigh Gibson)
Baby in Group: Beagle
Sarangrave Cross My Heart (Amorine Ward)
Puppy in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Sarangrave Famous Last Words (Amorine Ward)
Junior in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Arjuna Get Jiggi Withit (Libby Clarke)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Pop Tart (Jill Brooker)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Cruncheroo (Jill Brooker)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Ammo Galore (Erika Watson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Bayparque Choc Bar (Jill Brooker)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Snap Dragon (Jill Brooker)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Karakush Happy Little Vegemite (AI) (Imp AUST) (Karla Magnus & Leigh Gibson)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Sarangrave Cross My Heart (Amorine Ward)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Sarangrave Famous Last Words (Amorine Ward)
Junior of Breed: Sarangrave Mustang Boss (Amorine Ward)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Rebel Yell at Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch PuririKnoll Midnite Special (Debbie Johnston)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Puririknoll Wish U Were Here (D Johnston)
Baby of Breed: Jahari She’s Domb (Yvette Burroughs)

Whippet
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Arjuna Get Jiggi Withit (Libby Clarke)
Puppy of Breed: Kana-Ka Kick Up Ya Heels at Arjuna (Libby Clarke)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Lucy Lynch (New Zealand)

Puppy in Group: Swedish Vallhund
Osuno Grey Grenade (Andy Lawrie)
Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
NZ Ch Mandene Diamonds And Pearls At Copperleaf (Imp AUST) (P J Hickey)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Ukulunga Let's Celebrate (Kat Jackson)
Baby of Breed: Ukulunga's Reason To Believe (B Falconer)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Collievale Tiana's Gold (Kathryn Debenham)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Collievale Silver Phantom (Kathryn Debenham)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Collievale Stirling Moss (Kathryn Debenham)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Osuno Grey Grenade (Andy Lawrie)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mandene Diamonds And Pearls At Copperleaf (Imp AUST) (P J Hickey)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Mandene Cymric Vargus At Copperleaf (Imp AUST) (Pamela-Joy Hickey)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Anna Ancell (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Martyn Cotton Candy Kisses (Cassidy/ Lisa & Martyn Slade)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)
Baby in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Imagin It Only Takes One (R Gadsdon & Matt Cosgrove)
Junior in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Imagin Whiskey makes me Frisky (R Gadsdon & K Alexander)
Intermediate in Group: Newfoundland
NZ Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)

Akita
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Centaine TNT Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Imagin Whiskey makes me Frisky (R Gadsdon & K Alexander)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Imagin It Only Takes One (R Gadsdon & Matt Cosgrove)

Boxer
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Kadence Ace Ace Babe (AI) (Aynsley Downie)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Martyn Cotton Candy Kisses (Cassidy/ Lisa & Martyn Slade)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Summerford’s All Fired Up Kelef (Imp CAN) (Sonia Nicholson)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ubersein Fair Dinkum (Imp AUST) (Ms Wiki Te TaU)
Baby of Breed: Runciman Ice Breaker at Waitiro (C Duder & E Clarke)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Oscarbi Hell Yeh I'm A Rediboy (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Bentara Silver Lining (Karen Bell)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Oscarbi Ooh La La Kid (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Oscarbi Unmistakably One (Helen Clark & Rob Barzey)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Zauberei Xquisite By Ramos (Jocelyn Field / Leanne McTear)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Snowolf Life's Adventure (Liesl Eksteen & Giselle Jeannes)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Jan Brownlie (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Dalmatian
Cristabo Tomb Raider (Carla Peck & Suzanne McKandry)
Baby in Group: Japanese Spitz
Drakon Get This Party Started (Anya Trainor)
Open in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Monteral Music Man at Lapsewood (Gary Withers)

Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Izabull King Louis (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ngawhetu Strictly Forbidden (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Baby of Breed: Ngawhetu Te Matatanga (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Finnoz Creon (AI) (Imp AUST ) (Lucia Franghetti-Tupaea)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Chowleigh Star Maker (Imp AUST) (Janet Jenkins-Piggott)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Cristabo Tomb Raider (Carla Peck & Suzanne McKandry)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cristabo Street Hustler (Carla Peck/ Suzanne McKandry/ Steve Greer)

French Bulldog
Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Lechien Te Mauri Ora Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Monteral Music Man at Lapsewood (Gary Withers)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Drakon Get This Party Started (Anya Trainor)
Puppy of Breed: Drakon A Masters Recipe (Anya Trainor)

Poodle (Miniature)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Zakiya Guiding Light (Christine & Tony Healy)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Bryhur Firenze (Sandra Hutton)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Rogue Trader (Ashleigh Rogers / Stacy Donaldson)

Tibetan Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Khyisenge Rising Ah-narchy (Jane Burke)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Khyisenge Throwing Copper (Jane Burke)
Puppy of Breed: Dorje Ba-Sha girl at Westwood (Jo Croft)