North Otago Kennel Association (Show 1) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 7-Mar-20 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Best in Show & Open in Show: Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Runner Up in Show: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr & Aust Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Baby in Show: Papillon
SaintRose Song of Victory (Mrs R J Chernishov)
Junior in Show: Whippet
Saramar Baby I Love You (Mrs Debs Murch)
Intermediate in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
Am Ch Bon Idees Qaught You Lookin at Bouvpilot (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence & A Motta)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Penny Calman (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Affenpinscher
NZ Ch I'm The Entertainr At Affitude (Dr K Wylie)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)
Baby in Group: Papillon
SaintRose Song of Victory (Mrs R J Chernishov)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch I'm The Entertainr At Affitude (Dr K Wylie)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: El-Toro Ruby the Tiny Danzer (Margaret Osborne)
Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Celtic Rose of Heathcote (Petra Sims)
New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: Celtic Star of Heathcote (Junell Moss)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Junior of Breed: Misty Meadows Boston Pc (Imp ITY) (Y Tester)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Salinacruz smokin joe (Y Tester)
Puppy of Breed: Salinacruz Alexandra Blu (Y Tester)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Salinacruz White Gold (Junell Moss)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Franzell Bare 'N' Fabulous (Rose Paget)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Franzell Step'N'Out With Style (Rose Paget)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: SaintRose Song of Victory (Mrs R J Chernishov)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: SaintRose Midnight Sun (Mrs R J Chernishov)
Res Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: SaintRose Sound Of Success (Mrs R J Chernishov)
Intermediate of Breed: Gleniren Moonlight Magic at Pillango (Imp) (S J & T A Bottlik)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Oasis Call Me Zeus (L Tuhou)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Asay Ace's High (Sian Vermeer)

Russian Toy
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Nightwood Tsarina at Alucard (Imp AUST) (Amba Waghorn & Dr Tracey Tonkin)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Carol Donaldson (QLD)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)
Puppy in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Zaliamstaff Ms American Pied (K Ovens/ Z Jordan & J Klenner)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zaliamstaff Ms American Pied (K Ovens/ Z Jordan & J Klenner)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Breaking Ground (Zeta Jordan & Jordan Klenner)

Cairn Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Broc Aon Blaine Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Jack Russell Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Jillayla Coll Black Ice (Roz Cooper)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Michael Looby (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr & Aust Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Freeman Sweet Child O Mine (C & B Taylor)
Baby in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Sailema Prince Sylvio Star (B Nolan Wickstead & H Cross)
Junior in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
NZ Ch Treufreund Join The Dots (Sarah Asher)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Bicerin Claretta (AI) (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylor)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Damask Rose (Sally McGill & Helen Dupe)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Erinveine Jacinth Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr & Aust Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Silvaspring Salvation at Sailema (Imp AUST) (Heather Cross / Breeders / B Wickstead)
Baby of Breed: Sailema Prince Sylvio Star (B Nolan Wickstead & H Cross)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Join The Dots (Sarah Asher)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Arosa Celtic Storm (AI) (L Harry & M Reichmuth)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Gunpoint Sky Fire (Kim Burford)
Res Bitch CC: Starfire Of Gunpoint (Kim Burford)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Sentimntl Journy RN (S Asher)
Open (Bitch) of Breed: Arosa U Wicked Deeva (AI) (L Harry & M Reichmuth)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Order In The Court (G Nelson & P Gordon / Y Jin & X G Tang)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Freeman Sweet Child O Mine (C & B Taylor)

Labrador Retriever
Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
Baby of Breed: Cowanheights Gossip Girl (Mr Simon Monson)
Puppy of Breed: Eventide Harpers Bizzare (Sam Ewart)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Cowanheights All Aces (Mr Simon Monson)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Esther Joseph (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Kana-Ka He's My Hummer (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Junior in Group: Whippet
Saramar Baby I Love You (Mrs Debs Murch)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hunterspark Mr Finlay (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Baby of Breed: Hunterspark Miss Maude (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)

Borzoi
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Clovelly bad bad bandit (Imp AUST) (Pamela Holmes)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gracelands Bold Buccaneer (Pamela Holmes)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Fleetwood Lucca at Culmore (D J Wylie/ C D Wylie & J Benjamin)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Saramar Baby I Love You (Mrs Debs Murch)
Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Kana-Ka He's My Hummer (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Carol Donaldson (QLD)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Am Ch Bon Idees Qaught You Lookin at Bouvpilot (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence & A Motta)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Merthyr Take A Closer Look (Lesley J Chalmers)
Junior in Group: German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
NZ Ch Westfield Maia (Jon Field)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ-Royal-Dream (Yi Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ P Vos)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Bridgestone Baby (Trudy Gallavin)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ Captain McCaw (P Vos & J L Vos-Butler)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ-Royal-Dream (Yi Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ P Vos)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Vavavoom Mango From LFY (Imp HUNG) (Cheryl Dodds)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Am Ch Bon Idees Qaught You Lookin at Bouvpilot (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence & A Motta)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kaylyn Fudge-Im-Trendy (Kay Sime)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Kaylyn Fudge Im Sweet (Kaye Bowler)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Reichund Bilbo Baggins (Lynette Baker)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Make My Day (Jon Field)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Maia (Jon Field)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Blue-Grass Chiquitita (Pauline Jessep)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Merthyr Take A Closer Look (Lesley J Chalmers)
Baby of Breed: Stormwey Simply Bettor (B Hyde)
Junior of Breed: Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stormwey Black Caviar (Mrs Barbara Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Carol Donaldson (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Runner Up in Group: Siberian Husky
Aust Sup Ch Aeukanmanuva Lover Boy (Imp AUST) (C Yate & R Bank)
Puppy in Group: St Bernard
Deblyns St Catalina of Tai Yuan (Mrs Lynn Miller)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Samoyed
NZ Ch Lealsam Puffupmytutu (D R Reeve & A Reeve)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Rampage No Nonsense Nancy (Barbara Hawker)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Rampage Bling On The Nonsense (Rachael Vincent)

Dobermann
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (I T & S R Maguigan / J Frederickson)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street & IT & SR Maguigan)

Newfoundland
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Baswei Forever a Dreamer (Helen Dupe)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Belzand Little Miss Attitude (M Bell & C Anderson)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lealsam Puffupmytutu (D R Reeve & A Reeve)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Lealsam The Boss Is Back (D Reeve)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Trustin Full Speed Ahead (Rowena Stanton)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Aeukanmanuva Lover Boy (Imp AUST) (C Yate & R Bank)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Lansila All Lit Up (Rebecca Stewart)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Deblyns St Catalina of Tai Yuan (Mrs Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Michael Looby (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
Runner Up in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)
Puppy in Group: Dalmatian
Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)
Junior in Group: Bulldog
Toarus The Psychic (Tania Toa)
Intermediate in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's(AI) (B / M & H Tolley)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Charlemagne Silent Wispa's (AI) (Jane Burke & Robin Beattie)

Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Toarus The Psychic (Tania Toa)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's(AI) (B / M & H Tolley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Silent Wispa's (AI) (Jane Burke & Robin Beattie)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)