Otago Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 7-Apr-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr T Nesbitt (Canada)

Best in Show & Junior in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby Driver (T D Lawrence)
Baby in Show: French Bulldog
Gefion Rockin The Ink (Anna & Michell Shaw)
Puppy in Show: Dobermann
Patonshill Habanero (Rick Gilchrist)
Intermediate in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr T Nesbitt (Canada)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Italian Greyhound
NZ Ch Possibly Pyro at Beesholme (Jackie Howell)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Rey Spencer at Kitaco (Ms C E Walters)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Maraschino Princess Ala (Dr T J Tonkin & C E Walters)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Possibly Pyro at Beesholme (Jackie Howell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr D Swartwood (Canada)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Australian Terrier
Rahnas Outbackred Lightnin (Imp USA) (Cynthia Muir)
Puppy in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Zaliamstaff Breaking Ground (Zeta Jordan & Jordan Klenner)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zaliamstaff Breaking Ground (Zeta Jordan & Jordan Klenner)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Luv Me Or Leave Me (Zeta Jordan/Jordan Klenner)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Rahnas Outbackred Lightnin (Imp USA) (Cynthia Muir)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Outbackred Rahna Jubilee (Imp USA) (Cynthia Muir)
Puppy of Breed: Montana Alter Ego (Nicole Adams & Aimee Pycroft)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose lady cracka of moonridge (Katie Robinson/ Allison McArthur & Amber Logan)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cultraidh Anlon Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Broc Aon Blaine Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Charlemagne Jezebel (M G & P G Simpson)
Puppy of Breed: Foxdale Hot Shot (Paula Simpson)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester Broadsword (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Audacious (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Foxestown The Arch Deacon (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr D Swartwood (Canada)

Baby in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)
Junior in Group: German Wirehaired Pointer
Aust & NZ Ch Hotwyr Sympathy For The Devil (Imp AUST) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Cowanheights Talk of the Town (Simon Monson)
Open in Group: German Wirehaired Pointer
Aust Gr & NZ Ch Hotwyr Ice Ice Baby (Imp AUST) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Baswei Damask Rose (Sally McGill & Helen Dupe)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Treufreund Noughts n Crosses (Sarah Asher)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Sentimntl Journy RN (S Asher)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr & NZ Ch Hotwyr Ice Ice Baby (Imp AUST) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Hotwyr Sympathy For The Devil (Imp AUST) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Order In The Court (G Nelson / P Gordon / Y Jin / X G Tang)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Painted Image (Judith Hyslop)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Lord's Image (Judith Hyslop)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Elettears Livin Easy Livin Free (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Freeman I Have Seen The Rain (C & B Taylor)

Labrador Retriever
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
Baby of Breed: Ashdale Bella Donna for Cowanheights (Mr Simon Monson)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Talk of the Town (Simon Monson)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ashdale Tequila Sunrise At Cowan Heights (Mr Simon Monson)

Pointer
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Chesterhope Tag Your It (Geoff Pigou)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Chesterhope Youve Been Framd (Geoff Pigou)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr D Swartwood (Canada)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Basenji
Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Markwell Pathway To Freedom (Robert Manning)
Junior in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla The Midas Touch (Roz Cooper)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Good For Giggle (Roz Cooper)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Lynn Bevan/ Wendy Hewitt & Martin Hewitt)

Beagle
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Gr Ch Briarmist Lone Ranger (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman/ Jim & Lyndall Black)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Our Bertie of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Kathleen Hardwick)
Junior of Breed: Just Lili of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB & Baby of Breed: Markwell Pathway To Freedom (Robert Manning)
R/UP BOB: Markwell Afrikan Dreaming (Robert Manning)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Culmore Stevie At Fleetwood (Jenny Benjamin / D J & C D Wylie)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Pol Lit Est BC Lat Jr Ch Redyland Weight of the World (Imp) (Arkadiusz Durslewicz)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Baby of Breed: Kana-Ka A Sable In My Stable (Jackie Newton-Williams)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Open of Breed: Benbridge Citadel Of Dreams (Fiona Morrow)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr D Swartwood (Canada)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby Driver (T D Lawrence)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Baby in Group: Australian Kelpie
Corindale Rising Of Feenix (Susan Hughes)
New Zealand Bred in Group: German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
NZ Ch Westfield Gossip Girl (Jon & Amy Field)
Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Golden Ring (Mrs Barbara Hyde)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Corindale Rising Of Feenix (Susan Hughes)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Corindale Jettset'n'allblack (Susan Hughes)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun The Buttler (Sarah Abelson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Applecross Arctic Aurora (Anne Swaanen)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ-Royal-Dream (Yi Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ P Vos)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby Driver (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ / Aust Ch Lochburn Spilt Da Beans (Kay Sime)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Westfield Make My Day (Jon Field)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Gossip Girl (Jon & Amy Field)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Stormwey Golden Ring (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Stormwey Bet Ya Wood (Mrs Barbara Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr T Nesbitt (Canada)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Dobermann
Patonshill Habanero (Rick Gilchrist)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Boxer
Everglades My Name Is Thunder of Fortress (N & C Jones)

Boxer
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Everglades My Name Is Thunder of Fortress (N & C Jones)
Puppy of Breed: Mavquade Watch A Winner (Gail Cocklin)
Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Wild Hearted Son (Norm & Chris Jones)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mavquade Southern Encounter (Gail Cocklin)

Bullmastiff
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Waterlea's All U Need Is Love (Anna Winter / Vicki & Wayne Mills)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Patonshill Habanero (Rick Gilchrist)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Patonshill Indigo-Velvet (AI) (Rochelle Harris)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Belzand Cutting Edge (M Bell & C Anderson)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Just For You (Mrs Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr T Nesbitt (Canada)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Shar Pei
Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
Runner Up in Group & Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Gefion Rockin The Ink (Anna & Michell Shaw)
Puppy in Group: Chow Chow
Weilion Lorenzo (Gloria Jackson)
Intermediate in Group: Keeshond
NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Bullestate clarence (Sharyn Leigh Robertson)

Chow Chow
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Weilion Dreamtyme (Gloria Jackson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Weilion Lorenzo (Gloria Jackson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Neilros Purple Haze (Imp AUST) (Miss Donna M Abernethy & Alison Tabrett)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Gefion Rockin The Ink (Anna & Michell Shaw)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Talbothights Forget Da Rules (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Talbothights Tiz Lady Sass (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Res Bitch CC: Talbothights Love This Game (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Lord-Kaos (Joanne M Glasson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)