Waikouaiti Kennel Association (BENEFIT SHOW) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 17-Feb-19 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Stephen Meredith (New Zealand)

Best in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Lagotto Romagnolo
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Glenstar Darkside of the Moon (D A Hanson)
Baby in Show: Bulldog
Bullestate clarence (Sharyn Leigh Robertson)
Puppy in Show: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
Junior in Show: Great Dane
NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Jim Black (ACT)

Puppy in Group: Papillon
Felcore Chekk Me Out at Pillango (S J & T A Bottlik)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Italian Greyhound
NZ Ch Moonstruck Blueberry Pie at Beesholme (Jackie Howell)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Baby of Breed: Rainforest Coal N (L Houtos & R Moody)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arizona Star Of Heathcote (Mr Tony Gibson & Kathy Morton)
Baby of Breed: Celtic Rose of Heathcote (Petra Sims)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstruck Blueberry Pie at Beesholme (Jackie Howell)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Possibly Pyro at Beesholme (Jackie Howell)

King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Nouveau Melrose (Laraine Houtos)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)

Papillon
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Felcore Chekk Me Out at Pillango (S J & T A Bottlik)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Jim Black (ACT)

Baby in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Zaliamstaff King Of The Ring (AI) (Zeta Jordan & Jordan Klenner)
Puppy in Group: Norwich Terrier
NZ Ch Norwester Audacious (Jill Watson)
Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Zaliamstaff King Of The Ring (AI) (Zeta Jordan & Jordan Klenner)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Luv Me Or Leave Me (Zeta Jordan/Jordan Klenner)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose lady cracka of moonridge (Katie Robinson/ Allison McArthur & Amber Logan)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Dunrobin Teasel (Katie Robinson)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cultraidh Anlon Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Broc Aon Blaine Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Keilah Curadh of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Louda Than Words (C Tolley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Living Doll (C Tolley)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Charlemagne Lets Get It On (C Tolley)
Puppy of Breed: Foxdale Hot Shot (Paula Simpson)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Norwester Broadsword (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Audacious (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Stephen Meredith (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Lagotto Romagnolo
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Glenstar Darkside of the Moon (D A Hanson)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Chasers Perfect Peach (Mrs Lynne' Cooper)
Junior in Group: Pointer
NZ Ch Pinerock Miss Conception (Anne Swaanen)
Intermediate in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
NZ Ch Freeman Some Kind Of Trouble (C & B Taylor)

Bracco Italiano
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman Lonely Dog (Chris & Belinda Taylor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Sentimntl Journy RN (S Asher)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Treufreund Noughts n Crosses (Sarah Asher)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Treufreund Join The Dots (Sarah Asher)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Painted Image (Judith Hyslop)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Seacove Privateer RN (D & D Legat / S Asher)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Lord's Image (Judith Hyslop)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman Some Kind Of Trouble (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Freeman See What Love Did To Me (Belinda Taylor)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Chasers Fools Rush In (Mrs L B Cooper & Mrs K H Reuben)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Chasers Perfect Peach (Mrs Lynne' Cooper)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Spr & Aust Ch Glenstar Darkside of the Moon (D A Hanson)

Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pinerock Miss Conception (Anne Swaanen)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Pinerock Play The Game (Jenny Hamilton)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Lyndall Black (ACT)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Kana-Ka A Sable In My Stable (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Puppy in Group: Basenji
Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)
Junior in Group: Beagle
NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)
Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Taylor Made Of Markwell (Belinda Taylor)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Good For Giggle (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Jillayla Fun Times Ahead (Roz Cooper)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla The Midas Touch (Roz Cooper)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Wheatlands Where Do We Go Now (G Hindmarsh)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Here By Request Markwell (Mr R Manning)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Taylor Made Of Markwell (Belinda Taylor)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Pl / NZ & Aust Gr Ch Janusz von der Burg Litermont (Imp AUST) (Coolavin Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Pol Lit Est BC Lat Jr Ch Redyland Weight of the World (Imp) (Arkadiusz Durslewicz)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Baby of Breed: Kana-Ka A Sable In My Stable (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lyndall Black (ACT)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)
Baby in Group: Australian Kelpie
Corindale Rising Of Feenix (Susan Hughes)
Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Gr Ch Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (T D Lawrence)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Corindale Rising Of Feenix (Susan Hughes)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Corindale Jettset'n'allblack (Susan Hughes)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Trogun Bridgestone Baby (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ-Royal-Dream (Yi Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ P Vos)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Rosshire don't walk away renee at Basara (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh & Mrs Ann Ross)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Applecross Arctic Aurora (Anne Swaanen)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm Baby Driver (T D Lawrence)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Flandresfarm Califrnia Heat (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Summer N Silva (Kay Sime)
Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ / Aust Ch Lochburn Spilt Da Beans (Kay Sime)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Armadeus (Jon Field)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Gossip Girl (Jon & Amy Field)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Wait A Minute (Lesley J Chalmers)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Stephen Meredith (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Baby in Group: Rottweiler
Belzand Dude With Attitude (M Bell & C Anderson)
Junior in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
NZ Ch Trustin Full Speed Ahead (Rowena Stanton)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Patonshill Indigo-Velvet (AI) (Rochelle Harris)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Wild Hearted Son (Norm & Chris Jones)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Mavquade Watch A Winner (Gail Cocklin)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Rampage Thru The Look'n Glass (Barbara Hawker)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Everglades My Name Is Thunder of Fortress (N & C Jones)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Patonshill Habanero (Rick Gilchrist)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Patonshill Indigo-Velvet (AI) (Rochelle Harris)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Belzand Believe It Im Magic (Anne- Marie Forde/ M Bell & C Anderson)
Baby of Breed: Belzand Dude With Attitude (M Bell & C Anderson)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Trustin Full Speed Ahead (Rowena Stanton)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Out O' The Woods (Mrs Lynn Miller)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tai Yuan Dare Devil Of Deblyns (Lynn Miller)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Just For You (Mrs Lynn Miller)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Jim Black (ACT)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
Baby in Group: Bulldog
Bullestate clarence (Sharyn Leigh Robertson)
Puppy in Group: Japanese Spitz
Talbothights Playin The Game (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Junior in Group: Great Dane
NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ & Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)

Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Bullestate clarence (Sharyn Leigh Robertson)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Weilion Lorenzo (Gloria Jackson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Neilros First Edition (Imp AUST) (Donna Abernethy & Ali Tabrett)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gefion Miss January of Mankoko (C Hoeben / S & A Chrisstoffels)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Careless Wispa's (AI) (B,M & H Tolley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Silent Wispa's (AI) (B,M&H Tolley)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Talbothights Playin The Game (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Baby of Breed: Talbothights Forget Da Rules (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)