South Canterbury Kennel Society (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 12-Oct-13 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Brett Thompson (NSW)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Gr Ch & NZ Ch Keaton Kosciosko (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman / Jim & Lyndall Black)
Runner Up in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Boxer
NZ Ch Quasar Drunk N' Disorderly (E de Boer)
Baby in Show: German Shorthaired Pointer
Demorz On Fire At Gunpoint (Imp AUST) (Kim Burford)
Minor in Show: Schnauzer (Miniature)
Kajen Rock My Way (K Lord and R Stanton)
Intermediate in Show: Hungarian Vizsla
NZ Ch Freeman Coming At Ya (C & B Taylor)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Shannon Lancaster (NSW)

Baby in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Reservation Iceman Of Markwell (Robert Manning)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Cavtrivar Mystery Eko (Helen-Mary Sorensen)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cavtrivar Mystery Eko (Helen-Mary Sorensen)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Baby of Breed: Delta Dawn Of Meekarl (Margaret Osborne)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Baby of Breed: Reservation Iceman Of Markwell (Robert Manning)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gloria Of Dunfermline (Margaret Osborne)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: TeReiroa Atamai (K & S Wesley)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Franzell Off The Rails (Rose Paget)
Puppy of Breed: Monsters Delight of Pughbear (G T Pugh)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ch Scarbrough Tanks Alot (Julie Fifield / Wendy Schwalger)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: About Flamin' Time At Lakota (Susan Hughes)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch Birsay Just Our Dream (Imp AUST) (Susan Hughes)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Robert Lucas (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Hollybrook Bobby Dazzler (Jeanette Jack)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
NZ Ch Amseraphs Raise The Stakes (Imp AUST) (Z Jordan)
Baby in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Sladestaff Sour Worm (Zaliamstaff Kennel)
Puppy in Group: Scottish Terrier
Braemore Reuben bythelake (Jeanette Jack)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Amseraphs Raise The Stakes (Imp AUST) (Z Jordan)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Whoopty Do (Diane Riley)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brixton Outragous Fortune (Gail O'keefe)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Trevlac Charm's Swan Song (Mrs I Calvert)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Trevlac Come on Yogi (Mrs I Calvert)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Hollybrook Bobby Dazzler (Jeanette Jack)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Norwester Burn Time (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Norwester She Loves To Boogie (Jill Watson)

Scottish Terrier
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Braemore Reuben bythelake (Jeanette Jack)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Whitestaff Sexy Lady (Bill & Bev Gardyne)
Baby of Breed: Sladestaff Sour Worm (Zaliamstaff Kennel)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Brett Thompson (NSW)

Runner Up in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Woodcrafts Paparazzi (Nigel / Robynne & Amylee Trainor)
Baby in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Demorz On Fire At Gunpoint (Imp AUST) (Kim Burford)
Intermediate in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
NZ Ch Freeman Coming At Ya (C & B Taylor)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Gordon Setter
NZ Ch Azzaro Storm Trooper (Mark Lawrence / Catherine McManus & Karen Leslie)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB & Baby of Breed: Baswei You Did It Again (Helen Dupe)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Woodcrafts Paparazzi (Nigel / Robynne & Amylee Trainor)
R/UP BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arawhiti Wot u lookn at (Nigel and Robynne Trainor)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ngaruru Fat Bottomed Girl at Arawhiti (N / R & A Trainor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB & Baby of Breed: Demorz On Fire At Gunpoint (Imp AUST) (Kim Burford)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sharifa Mr Lennon Arrives From Falkenhof (Wendy Schwalger)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Azzaro Storm Trooper (Mark Lawrence / Catherine McManus & Karen Leslie)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hubertus Keep The Money Honey (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylorr)
Dog CC: NZ & Aust Ch Shaunuff Erik (Imp AUST) (C & B Taylorr)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman Coming At Ya (C & B Taylor)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Martinridge Blarney Kiss (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Sweet N Sassy (Judith Hyslop)
Junior of Breed: Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Mark Lawrence / Catherine McManus / Trevor & Leeanne Jones)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Grauhund Imfullov Truble (C Wright)
Dog CC: Weisup Copy N Paste (D Meyrick & A McInroe)
Junior of Breed: Weisup On Fire At Silvastorm (Andrea McInroe)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Shannon Lancaster (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Gr Ch & NZ Ch Keaton Kosciosko (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman / Jim & Lyndall Black)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Gr Ch Hunterspark Mr Bertie (Telana Cloete & Anna Combrink)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Kana-Ka The Bene Factor (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Minor in Group: Basenji
Senjabi Oops That Was Quick (Christine Small)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Jillayla Tiggalicious (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB & Minor of Breed: Senjabi Oops That Was Quick (Christine Small)
Bitch CC: Khensu of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Hunterspark Mr Bertie (Telana Cloete & Anna Combrink)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Hunterspark Mr Webster (Martin and Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Sarangrave Make A Memory (Amorine Ward)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch & NZ Ch Keaton Kosciosko (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman / Jim & Lyndall Black)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Puppy of Breed: Here By Request Markwell (Mr R Manning)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Eaglestone Craskin (A Sherwin & M Cowley)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Glenfels Waltzing Matilda (Imp AUST) (Mrs Jenny Benjamin)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Beauvoir Pascal (Martin and Wendy Hewitt)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Beesholme Kiss N Run (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kana-Ka Kaos On Ice (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Baby of Breed: Kana-Ka The Bene Factor (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge I Will Survive (Tony Fox & Hank Faifua)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Graham Saltiel (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Moonstar Dream Weaver (Cherie Hill)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Vanleighofs Kiss The Girls (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence)
Minor in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (TD Lawrence and R Alcantara JR)
Puppy in Group: Collie (Rough)
Lochburn Noth'n But Trumps (Angela Findlay)

Australian Shepherd
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun The Buttler (Sarah Abelson)
Junior of Breed: Sharell Ex Quisit Blue (Cherie Hill)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar Dream Weaver (Cherie Hill)
Baby of Breed: Lochburn Drama Queen (Mrs A N G Ross)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Vanleighofs Kiss The Girls (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Vanleighofs Calfornia-Crusn' (TD Lawrence and R Alcantara JR)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Roselane Pride Of Canterbury (J Davidson & E Riley)
Puppy of Breed: Lochburn Noth'n But Trumps (Angela Findlay)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Brett Thompson (NSW)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Quasar Drunk N' Disorderly (E de Boer)
Runner Up in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Boxton Oh Me Oh My (Gail O'keefe)
Baby in Group: Boxer
Tennille So What's the Gossip (Gail O'keefe)
Minor in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
Kajen Rock My Way (K Lord and R Stanton)
Junior in Group: Siberian Husky
Melandar Design Special (B Morris)
Intermediate in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
Trustin Bob's Your Uncle (Rowena Stanton)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Quasar Drunk N' Disorderly (E de Boer)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Boxton Oh Me Oh My (Gail O'keefe)
Baby of Breed: Tennille So What's the Gossip (Gail O'keefe)
Junior of Breed: Tennille Ta Daa (Gail O'keefe)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Spanish Rose (N H & C L Jones)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Little Ridge Dockryl (Jan Torkington)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ghostgum Guard of The Night (Anna Winter)
Junior of Breed: Kugel Brindle Dotcom (Sean Deery)

Newfoundland
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Xtra-Special (Helen Dupe)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Opalnera Making It Happen (M E Lane & K R Box)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Trustin Bob's Your Uncle (Rowena Stanton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Kajen Rock My Way (K Lord and R Stanton)
Puppy of Breed: Kajen Rock My World (M E Lane & K Lord)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Melandar Design Special (B Morris)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Robert Lucas (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Schipperke
Am Ch & NZ Gr Ch Tumbleweeds On The Road Again (Imp USA) (S Macklin)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Titan's Im A Bond Girl (L & S Lovell)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Gefion Enter The Dragon (S & A Chrisstoffels)
Junior in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Dalzeal Scandal Vandal (Lisa Guy)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Landara's One of kind (Mr L R & Mrs R B Taylor)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bratrice Billabong (Imp AUST) (Mr L R & Mrs R B Taylor)
Junior of Breed: Phatheadz Bolshie Bandit (Michael & Krissie Dellow)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Dalzeal Scandal Vandal (Lisa Guy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Dalspotz Oops What An Erra (Alison Robertson)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Titan's Im A Bond Girl (L & S Lovell)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Gesundheit Special Addition (C Jefferies)
Baby of Breed: Gefion Enter The Dragon (S & A Chrisstoffels)
Junior of Breed: Southbull Hez High N Mighty (A J & V F Botherway)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Lily (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Talbothights Tiz Kamara (Lois butler)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Jonja Shes A Poppy (Lois Butler)

Keeshond
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kashmeerkees Lady Minka (Glenda & Graeme Savage)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Silverbank Angel Renee (Betty Roberts)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Jamaican Me Crazy Of Savoir (Mrs Betty Roberts)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am Ch & NZ Gr Ch Tumbleweeds On The Road Again (Imp USA) (S Macklin)
Baby of Breed: Sanlyn Follow The Sun (S Macklin / C Macklin & A Ward)

Shih Tzu
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Khyleini Dolly Did It (Imp AUST) (Cathy & John Wallace)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian & Louise Harris)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Brian & Louise Harris)