Canerbury Ladies Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 4-Mar-12 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Megan Markotany (NSW)

Best in Show: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Gr Ch & NZ Ch Keaton Kosciosko (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman / Jim & Lyndall Black)
Runner Up in Show: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (Nigel and Robynne Trainor)
Junior in Show: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp AUST) (Mrs Christine Nash & Miss Georgia Nash)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Iain Hinde (VIC)

Best in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
NZ Ch Koreke Amun Semper Invicta With Xioma (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)

Affenpinscher
BOB: Kicking Rrrs With Affitude (Mrs K Wylie)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Eldivino Seville (Tracy Pearce & Savannah Gwatkin)
Baby of Breed: Eldivino Hocus Pocus (Tracy Pearce)
Puppy of Breed: Eldivino Simply Deevyne at Elwindi (Savannah Gwatkin)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB: NZ Ch Koreke Amun Semper Invicta With Xioma (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: TeReiroa Moho (Kevin & Sandy Wesley)
Junior of Breed: Chinacrest Foreign Affair (Imp AUST) (S & K Wesley)

Italian Greyhound
BOB: NZ Ch Piccino Whisky A Go Go (Imp AUST) (G & E Doyle / S & M Reeve)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Piccino Wonder Woman (Imp AUST) (Mrs E Doyle / Mr & Mrs S & M Reeves)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Iain Hinde (VIC)

Baby in Group: West Highland White Terrier
So Glad You Came To Jura (Ross Hall)

Australian Terrier
BOB: NZ Ch Shandrys Rogan-Josh (A S Johnstone)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Tasdale Take it or leave it (Diane Riley)
Baby of Breed: Lady Kate Of Sintie (A S Johnstone / K M Heald)
Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Glad Rags (Diane Riley)

Bull Terrier
BOB: NZ Ch Brixton Outragous Fortune (Gail O'keefe)

Cairn Terrier
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Carlin Tulach Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Norwich Terrier
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Time and Trouble (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Norwester One Day At a Time (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB: NZ Ch Whitestaff The Highway Man (WJ & BA Gardyne)
Junior of Breed: Whitestaff Demolition Man (WJ & B A Gardyne)

West Highland White Terrier
Baby of Breed: So Glad You Came To Jura (Ross Hall)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr D Swift (New Zealand)

Best in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (Nigel and Robynne Trainor)
Runner Up in Group: Gordon Setter
NZ Ch Azzaro Storm Trooper (Mark Lawrence / Catherine McManus & Karen Leslie)
Baby in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Ngaruru Fat Bottomed Girl at Arawhiti (N & R & A Trainor)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB: NZ Ch Erinveine Extradition(Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB: NZ Ch Worlewood Over The Moon (Imp UK) (Mr & Mrs T & J Warman / Miss B Warman / Jo Warman / G Price)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB: NZ Gr Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (Nigel and Robynne Trainor)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Arawhiti Rock DJ (N & R Trainor)
Baby of Breed: Ngaruru Fat Bottomed Girl at Arawhiti (N & R & A Trainor)
Puppy of Breed: Jasann Act Naturally (Wana Goodwin)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB: NZ Ch Falkenhof Fleetwood Mac (Wendy Schwalger)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Brownhunt Ziess of Falkenhof (Wendy Schwalger & J Deeks)
Puppy of Breed: Gunpoint Rolling Plains at Treufreund (J & S Asher / K Burford)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB: NZ Ch Korskote Witch and Famous (Imp AUST) (Ms Rae Bank)
R/UP BOB: Hotwyr Lock Stock and Barrel (Wade Robertson)
Junior of Breed: Hotwyr Baby It's You (Rae Bank)

Golden Retriever
Junior of Breed: Goldriver Let Me Entertainer U (Sarah Abrey)

Gordon Setter
BOB: NZ Ch Azzaro Storm Trooper (Mark Lawrence / Catherine McManus & Karen Leslie)

Irish Setter
BOB: NZ Ch Martinridge Blarney Kiss (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
Puppy of Breed: Garvagh Over The Rainbow (Don & Lesley Emms)
Junior of Breed: Winterlea Bohemian Rhapsody (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr D Swift (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Basset Hound
Hunterspark Mr Dehazad (G R Gregge)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Marrkwell Black Lord Gordon (Kaye Finlayson & Robert Manning)

Basenji
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Zandeena A Twist In The Story For Senjabi (Imp AUST) (Christine Small)

Basset Hound
BOB & Junior of Breed: Hunterspark Mr Dehazad (G R Gregge)
R/UP BOB: NZ Gr Ch Hunterspark Mr Bertie (Telana Cloete & Anna Combrink)

Beagle
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Wheatlands Dray Master (Gwen Hindmarsh)
Puppy of Breed: Bairal Just In Case (WJ Robertson & H C du Mez-Robertson)

Borzoi
BOB: NZ Ch Clovelly Wizard N White (Imp AUST) (Glennis Hunter)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Strikness Sauvignon At Lena (Owen & Pam Holmes)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB: Aust Gr Ch & NZ Ch Keaton Kosciosko (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman / Jim & Lyndall Black)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB: NZ Ch High-Society of Markwell (Robert W Manning)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Perfect Design of Markwell (Robert Manning)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB: NZ Ch Markwell Cococabana (Robert Manning)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Markwell Top Gear (Robert Manning)
Baby of Breed: Marrkwell Black Lord Gordon (Kaye Finlayson & Robert Manning)

Norwegian Elkhound
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Grahden Montse Una (Mr W P van Rooden)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Grahden Monte Sawspur (WP van Rooden)

Whippet
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kana-Ka Kaos On Ice (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Megan Markotany (NSW)

Best in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Gr Ch Stormwey Albertson (Barbara Hyde)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Darnaya Stormseeker (Mrs B Hyde)

Australian Shepherd
BOB: NZ Ch Trogun Coopers Creek (Trudy Gallavin)
R/UP BOB: Trogun The Buttler (Sarah Abelson)

Border Collie
BOB: NZ Ch Moonstar Dream Weaver (Cherie Hill)
Baby of Breed: Moonstar Dream Of Angels (Cherie Hill)

Collie (Rough)
BOB: NZ Ch Roselane Spot Lite n Blue (J Davidson & E Riley)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Roselane Pride Of Canterbury (J Davidson & E Riley)
Puppy of Breed: Lochburn Diamonds R XQuisit (Angela Findlay)

Old English Sheepdog
Puppy of Breed: Kadesha French Connection (Judy Frater)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Vanaheim Heza Cool Cat (Natalie Morgan/Candyce Orchard)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB: NZ Gr Ch Stormwey Albertson (Barbara Hyde)
Baby of Breed: Darnaya Stormseeker (Mrs B Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Patricia Hall (NSW)

Best in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Gr Ch Opalnera Making It Happen (M E Lane & K R Box)
Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Straumburg Black Caviar At Marqee (M & K Bell / C & R Anderson)
Junior in Group: Siberian Husky
Melandar Who Dares Wins (M Butterworth & S Prebble)

Boxer
BOB: NZ Ch Fortress Stormseeker (Norm and Chris Jones)
Baby of Breed: Fortress Spanish Rose (N H & C L Jones)

Bullmastiff
BOB & Junior of Breed: Kugel Dark Lord Luther (Kathy Brown)

Dobermann
Junior of Breed: Shadday On The Fault Line At Debruk (Helene Street and IT & SR Maguigan)

Rottweiler
BOB: NZ Gr Ch Opalnera Making It Happen (M E Lane & K R Box)
Puppy of Breed: Straumburg Black Caviar At Marqee (M & K Bell / C & R Anderson)

Samoyed
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Roybridge Diamond Crusader at Nikolaevsk (Brian and Louise Harris)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB: NZ & Aust Ch Wulfgar Triple H (Imp AUST) (Leanne McTear)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Zauberei Black Magic Maestro (Leanne McTear)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
Baby of Breed: Trustin Bob's Your Uncle (Rowena Stanton)

Siberian Husky
BOB & Junior of Breed: Melandar Who Dares Wins (M Butterworth & S Prebble)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Articpride Fast N Furious (Imp Aust) (Rebecca Stewart)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Megan Markotany (NSW)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp AUST) (Mrs Christine Nash & Miss Georgia Nash)

Boston Terrier
BOB: Bostonite Internet Dating (Diane Hamel-Grey/Valerie Ann Walker)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Bostonite Destiny Of Zorro (Valerie Ann and David Walker)

Bulldog
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Sittingbull Divine Assassin of Brinsden (Mr A J Botherway & Mrs V F Botherway)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mattbridge Bubble Bear (Mrs A Rutherford / Mr J Thomas & Dr A Scott-Thomas)

French Bulldog
BOB: NZ Ch Pilgrimpawz Starzaflyn At Southbull (Mr J Thomas & Dr A Scott-Thomas)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Gesundheit Chez of Chrishell (C & H Jefferies)

Great Dane
R/UP BOB: Charlemagne Pickety Witch (Mr B, Mrs M, Miss C and Miss H Tolley)
Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Ghost Rider (J Eyles)

Lhasa Apso
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp AUST) (Mrs Christine Nash & Miss Georgia Nash)

Poodle (Miniature)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Just Dolly of Taff (Sheila Morris)

Shar Pei
BOB & Junior of Breed: Wuyu ' S Darkside Of The Moon (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB: Wuyu Out Of This World (P S Jamieson)

Shih Tzu
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shihghan Moment In Time From Celerity (J M Towsend & S A Blair)
R/UP BOB: Celerity Take That (Mrs S A Blair)
Puppy of Breed: Chnred Double Trouble (Jin Song & Diane Boyd)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB: Caerlaverock Ba-Po Sengi (B & L Harris / A Buxton & D Kimber)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Caerlaverock Chu-Ten Jowa (Brian & Louise Harris)