Waikouaiti Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 15-Feb-14 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Judy Horton (VIC)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Baby in Show: Norwich Terrier
NZ Ch Norwester Heart of Oak (Jill Watson)
Puppy in Show: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Payco's Just Dolly Parton (Robert Manning)
Junior in Show: American Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Parkavon Buster Browne (Mr R Gray & Mrs T Harding)
Open in Show: Whippet
Sing/ Kor/ Int & NZ Ch Dachlah Fernolli Salvinia (Imp) (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr David Powers (USA)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Pekingese
NZ Ch Parkavon Master -of-the-game (Mr K Brown & Miss A Ancell)
Puppy in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Payco's Just Dolly Parton (Robert Manning)
Junior in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Scarborough Tanks Alot (Julie Field/ Wendy Schwalger)
Open in Group: Pug
About Flamin' Time At Lakota (Susan Hughes)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Let Me Entertain U At Affitude (Dr Kirsten Wylie)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: I Am King Kong With Affitude (Dr K Wylie)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Payco's Just Dolly Parton (Robert Manning)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Reservation Iceman Of Markwell (Robert Manning)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tunamara First Blush (Imp AUST) (Tania McLardy)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Amorosa Sweet Disposition (Tania McLardy)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Parkavon Master -of-the-game (Mr K Brown & Miss A Ancell)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Scarborough Tanks Alot (Julie Field/ Wendy Schwalger)
Open of Breed: About Flamin' Time At Lakota (Susan Hughes)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr David Powers (USA)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
NZ Ch Hollybrook Bobby Dazzler (Jeanette Jack)
Baby in Group: Norwich Terrier
NZ Ch Norwester Heart of Oak (Jill Watson)
Puppy in Group: Cairn Terrier
NZ Ch Trevlac Come on Yogi (Mrs I Calvert)
Intermediate in Group: Lakeland Terrier
Am Ch He-kel Terrydale Delzar Kanaloa (Imp USA) (K Brown/ R Gray/ V Skou)
Open in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
NZ Ch Amseraphs Raise The Stakes (Imp Aust) (Z Jordan)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Amseraphs Raise The Stakes (Imp Aust) (Z Jordan)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Rite On Target (Jordan Klenner)
Baby of Breed: Zaliamstaff Do What You Want (Z Jordan/ J Klenner)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Whoopty Do (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Cos I'm Curious (Diane Riley)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Trevlac Come on Yogi (Mrs I Calvert)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Carlin Tulach Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Trevlac Annie Get Your Gun (Mrs Irene Calvert)

Cesky Terrier
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Placido Basileus (Imp UK) (Lynne Marie Tuhou)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hollybrook Bobby Dazzler (Jeanette Jack)

Lakeland Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Am Ch He-kel Terrydale Delzar Kanaloa (Imp USA) (K Brown/ R Gray/ V Skou)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Heart of Oak (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Burn Time (Jill Watson)
Puppy of Breed: Norwester She Loves To Boogie (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Sladestaff Sour Worm (Zaliamstaff Kennel)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Judy Horton (VIC)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: American Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Parkavon Buster Browne (Mr R Gray & Mrs T Harding)
Baby in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Falkenhof Son of a Gun (Wendy Schwalger)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
NZ Ch Trevalley Take My Breath Away (Amyas / Claire & Alice Trevelyan)
Open in Group: Golden Retriever
NZ Ch Winterlea Lord O The Manor (Judith Hyslop)

American Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Parkavon Buster Browne (Mr R Gray & Mrs T Harding)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Painswick Paw Me A Guinness (Imp AUST) (Mrs T Garvey & Mrs C Trevelyan)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Erinveine Extradition (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
Puppy of Breed: Elspan Return to Sender (Imp AUST) (Carolyn Hogg)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Arawhiti Sir Psycho Sexy (Nigel and Robynne Trainor)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Sailema Royal Status (A and B Nolan Wickstead)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Madison Walking On Sunshine to Trevalley (Imp) (Amyas / Claire & Alice Trevelyan)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Angico Firecracker at Trevalley (Imp UK) (Amyas / Claire & Alice / Philip Trevelyan)
Junior of Breed: Trevalley Sunny-Side-Up (Amyas / Claire & Alice Trevelyan)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trevalley Take My Breath Away (Amyas / Claire & Alice Trevelyan)

German Shorthaired Pointer
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Atorae Walk of Fame CGCB RN (Imp AUST) (S Asher & R Bush)
Baby of Breed: Falkenhof Son of a Gun (Wendy Schwalger)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Lord O The Manor (Judith Hyslop)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman Coming At Ya (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Freeman Pride Of The South (Aleisha Velenski & Chris Taylor)
Baby of Breed: Freeman Parking How I Like It (Chris & Belinda Taylor)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Martinridge Blarney Kiss (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Sweet N Sassy (Judith Hyslop)
Puppy of Breed: Garvagh Eternal Flame (M Lawrence / C McManus / S Lawrence)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Robynne Trainor (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Whippet
Sing/ Kor/ Int & NZ Ch Dachlah Fernolli Salvinia (Imp) (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Gr & NZ Gr Ch Keaton Kosciosko (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman / Jim & Lyndall Black)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
Kana-Ka The Bene Factor (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Junior in Group: Basenji
NZ Ch Jillayla Tiggalicious (Roz Cooper)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Tiggalicious (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Zandeena A Twist In The Story For Senjabi (Imp AUST) (Christine Small)

Beagle
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Baykiss Ain't-No Saint (Emma Riley & Mrs H C du Mez-Robertson)
Open of Breed: Saintbee Pric-less Nu Edition (Emma Riley)

Borzoi
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Grace and Glamour at Valentina (Georgette and Micheal Stewart)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr & NZ Gr Ch Keaton Kosciosko (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman / Jim & Lyndall Black)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Chip Off The Ol Blok Markwell (Robert W Manning)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Millewa From a Distance (Imp AUST) (Robert W Manning)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Sing/ Kor/ Int & NZ Ch Dachlah Fernolli Salvinia (Imp) (Jackie Newton-Williams)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kana-Ka The Bene Factor (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr David Powers (USA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Gr Ch Merthyr Wanda Be President (Lesley J Chalmers)
Runner Up in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Gr Ch Vanleighofs Kiss The Girls (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Collie
Moonstar Royal Diamond (Cherie Hill)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Coopers Creek (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Moonstar Royal Diamond (Cherie Hill)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Lochburn Drama Queen (Mrs A N G Ross)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Vanleighofs Kiss The Girls (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Lochburn Noth N But Trumps (Cherie Hill)
Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Northshore Memories R Blue (Lisa Zwarts)
Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Fudge I'm Gorjus (Kay Sime)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Merthyr Wanda Be President (Lesley J Chalmers)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Merthyr Wanda Be The Piano Man (Mrs Lesley J Chalmers)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Judy Horton (VIC)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Winter Melody Hormiga Atomica (Imp POL) (Rebecca Stewart)
Baby in Group: St Bernard
Stefara Secret Agent Sydney (Mrs T Mattock)
Junior in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Gr Ch Belzand Captiva (M Bell & C Anderson)
Open in Group: Samoyed
NZ Gr Ch Lealsam Hugo Boss (Andy & Denise Reeve)

Boxer
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Stormseeker (Norm and Chris Jones)
Bitch CC: NZ Ch Quasar Playing Tricks (Toni Cooke & Erik de Boer)
Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Spanish Rose (N H & C L Jones)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Heaven Can Wait (Norman and Chris Jones)
Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Kiss The Rain (Norm & Chris Jones)

Newfoundland
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Xtra-Special (Helen Dupe)

Rottweiler
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Belzand Captiva (M Bell & C Anderson)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Lealsam Hugo Boss (Andy & Denise Reeve)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lealsam Just Dance (Andrew & Denise Reeve)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Trustin Bob's Your Uncle (Rowena Stanton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Kajen Rock My Way (K Lord and R Stanton)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Winter Melody Hormiga Atomica (Imp POL) (Rebecca Stewart)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Alyeshka Angels Strike Bak (Miss M Quinn)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Stefara Secret Agent Sydney (Mrs T Mattock)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Judy Horton (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
NZ Gr & SPL Gr Ch Taff Devils Crusade-N-Black (E Case-Peters / A Peters / W & S Morris)
Runner Up in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp AUST) (Mrs Christine Nash & Miss Georgia Nash)
Baby in Group: Japanese Spitz
Talbothights My Soleymoto (L Butler)
Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Khyleini Dolly Did It (Imp AUST) (Cathy & John Wallace)
Junior in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian and Louise Harris)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Dalzeal Scandal Vandal (Lisa Guy)

Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Landara Hidden Diamond (Mr L R & Mrs R B Taylor)
Baby of Breed: Bullestate Elegant Ella (Sharyn Robertson)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Landara's Take a Chance (Mr L R Taylor & Mrs R B Taylor)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bratrice Billabong (Imp AUST) (Mr L R & Mrs R B Taylor)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Dalzeal Scandal Vandal (Lisa Guy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Dalspotz Oops What An Erra (Alison Robertson)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chrishell Flirtin with Fate (Pat Webb)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Sushi (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Talbothights My Soleymoto (L Butler)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Lily (Lois Butler)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp AUST) (Mrs Christine Nash & Miss Georgia Nash)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr & SPL Gr Ch Taff Devils Crusade-N-Black (E Case-Peters / A Peters / W & S Morris)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Manchouria S Black Pearl To Wuyu (Imp AUST) (P Jamieson)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Khyleini Dolly Did It (Imp AUST) (Cathy & John Wallace)

Tibetan Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Ferntrees Amber Rose (C Simpson)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian and Louise Harris)