Canterbury Ladies Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 3-Mar-12 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Iain Hinde (VIC)

Best in Show: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Gr Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (Nigel and Robynne Trainor)
Runner Up in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Gr Ch Stormwey Albertson (Barbara Hyde)
Puppy in Show: Rottweiler
Straumburg Black Caviar At Marqee (M & K Bell / C & R Anderson)
Junior in Show: Siberian Husky
Melandar Who Dares Wins (M Butterworth & S Prebble)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Patricia Hall (NSW)

Runner Up in Group: Affenpinscher
Kicking Rrrs With Affitude (Mrs K Wylie)

Affenpinscher
BOB: Kicking Rrrs With Affitude (Mrs K Wylie)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Junior of Breed: Winaway Political Gamble (Gloria Gwatkin & Lyn Costello)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Eldivino Simply Deevyne at Elwindi (Savannah Gwatkin)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Eldivino Seville (Tracy Pearce & Savannah Gwatkin)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB: NZ Ch Koreke Amun Semper Invicta With Xioma (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
R/UP BOB: Koreke Mystic Morrigan (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)
Baby of Breed: Franzell Ringside Whisper's With Mohawk (Rose Paget)
Puppy of Breed: TeReiroa Moho (Kevin & Sandy Wesley)
Junior of Breed: Chinacrest Foreign Affair (Imp AUST) (S & K Wesley)

Pug
Baby of Breed: Dellawood Chantilly Lace (Lynne Marie Tuhou)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Megan Markotany (NSW)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Norwich Terrier
NZ Ch Norwester Time and Trouble (Jill Watson)
Runner Up in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Whitestaff Demolition Man (WJ & B A Gardyne)

Australian Terrier
BOB: NZ Ch Shandrys Rogan-Josh (A S Johnstone)
R/UP BOB: Shandrys Hot Chocolate (A S Johnstone)
Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Glad Rags (Diane Riley)
Junior of Breed: Tasdale Take it or leave it (Diane Riley)

Cesky Terrier
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Chalan Just Czeched In (Imp AUST) (Lynne Marie Tuhou)

Norwich Terrier
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Time and Trouble (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Norwester One Day At a Time (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB & Junior of Breed: Whitestaff Demolition Man (WJ & B A Gardyne)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Whitestaff The Highway Man (WJ & BA Gardyne)
Puppy of Breed: Renegade JD Red (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Iain Hinde (VIC)

Runner Up in Group: Gordon Setter
NZ Ch Azzaro Storm Trooper (Mark Lawrence / Catherine McManus & Karen Leslie)
Baby in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Ngaruru Fat Bottomed Girl at Arawhiti (N & R & A Trainor)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB: NZ Gr Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (Nigel and Robynne Trainor)
R/UP BOB: Arawhiti Wot u lookn at (Nigel and Robynne Trainor)
Baby of Breed: Ngaruru Fat Bottomed Girl at Arawhiti (N & R & A Trainor)
Puppy of Breed: Jasann Act Naturally (Wana Goodwin)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB: NZ Ch Brownhunt Ziess of Falkenhof (Wendy Schwalger & J Deeks)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Falkenhof Fleetwood Mac (Wendy Schwalger)
Puppy of Breed: Atorae Walk Of Fame (Imp AUST) (Jane & Sarah Asher / Rebecca Bush)
Junior of Breed: Falkenhof Alabama Slammer (Wendy Schwalger)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB: Hotwyr Lock Stock and Barrel (Wade Robertson)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Korskote Witch and Famous (Imp AUST) (Ms Rae Bank)
Junior of Breed: Hotwyr Baby It's You (Rae Bank)

Golden Retriever
Junior of Breed: Goldriver Let Me Entertainer U (Sarah Abrey)

Gordon Setter
BOB: NZ Ch Azzaro Storm Trooper (Mark Lawrence / Catherine McManus & Karen Leslie)

Irish Setter
BOB: NZ Ch Martinridge Blarney Kiss (Imp AUST) (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Winterlea Whisper O Pride CGCF (S Asher & M Saunders)
Puppy of Breed: Garvagh Over The Rainbow (Don & Lesley Emms)
Junior of Breed: Winterlea Bohemian Rhapsody (Mark Lawrence & Catherine McManus)

Pointer
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Hipoint Luca of Chesterhope (G Bishop / D O'Neill / J & R Mitro)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Megan Markotany (NSW)

Best in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Gr Ch & NZ Ch Keaton Kosciosko (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman / Jim & Lyndall Black)
Runner Up in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Gr Ch Hunterspark Mr Bertie (Telana Cloete & Anna Combrink)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Marrkwell Black Lord Gordon (Kaye Finlayson & Robert Manning)
Junior in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Kana-Ka Kaos On Ice (Jackie Newton-Williams)

Basenji
BOB: NZ Ch Senjabi Live N Learn (Christine Small)
Puppy of Breed: Zandeena A Twist In The Story For Senjabi (Imp AUST) (Christine Small)

Basset Hound
BOB: NZ Gr Ch Hunterspark Mr Bertie (Telana Cloete & Anna Combrink)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Hunterspark Mr Dehazad (G R Gregge)

Beagle
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kislev Santa Anna (Imp AUST) (HC du Mez-Robertson & S J Bell)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Wheatlands Dray Master (Gwen Hindmarsh)
Puppy of Breed: Bairal Just In Case (WJ Robertson & H C du Mez-Robertson)

Borzoi
BOB: NZ Ch Clovelly Wizard N White (Imp AUST) (Glennis Hunter)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Clovelly Show Stopper (Imp AUST) (Owen and Pam Holmes)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB: Aust Gr Ch & NZ Ch Keaton Kosciosko (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman / Jim & Lyndall Black)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB: NZ Ch High-Society of Markwell (Robert W Manning)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Perfect Design of Markwell (Robert Manning)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB: NZ Ch Markwell Cococabana (Robert Manning)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Markwell Top Gear (Robert Manning)
Baby of Breed: Marrkwell Black Lord Gordon (Kaye Finlayson & Robert Manning)

Norwegian Elkhound
BOB: NZ Ch Grahden Monte Sawspur (WP van Rooden)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Grahden Montse Una (Mr W P van Rooden)

Whippet
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kana-Ka Kaos On Ice (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Iain Hinde (VIC)

Best in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Gr Ch Stormwey Albertson (Barbara Hyde)
Puppy in Group: Swedish Vallhund
Vanaheim Heza Cool Cat (Natalie Morgan/Candyce Orchard)

Australian Shepherd
BOB: NZ Ch Trogun Coopers Creek (Trudy Gallavin)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Trogun Rock On (Sarah Abelson)

Border Collie
BOB: NZ Ch Moonstar Dream Weaver (Cherie Hill)
Baby of Breed: Moonstar Red Dreamer (Cherie Hill)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB: Vanleighofs Kiss The Girls (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB: NZ Ch Roselane Pride Of Canterbury (J Davidson & E Riley)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Lochburn Demond N Blue (Angela Findlay)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Coming Up Trumps (Angela Findlay & Stefanie Groves)

Old English Sheepdog
Puppy of Breed: Kadesha French Connection (Judy Frater)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Vanaheim Heza Cool Cat (Natalie Morgan/Candyce Orchard)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Vanaheim Pirates Codex (N Morgan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB: NZ Gr Ch Stormwey Albertson (Barbara Hyde)
Baby of Breed: Darnaya Stormseeker (Mrs B Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Blair Culling (New Zealand)

Best in Group: Rottweiler
Straumburg Haans Iron Lion (M & K Bell)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Siberian Husky
Melandar Who Dares Wins (M Butterworth & S Prebble)
Baby in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
Trustin Bob's Your Uncle (Rowena Stanton)
Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Straumburg Black Caviar At Marqee (M & K Bell / C & R Anderson)

Bullmastiff
BOB & Junior of Breed: Kugel Dark Lord Luther (Kathy Brown)

Dobermann
Junior of Breed: Shadday On The Fault Line At Debruk (Helene Street and IT & SR Maguigan)

Rottweiler
BOB: Straumburg Haans Iron Lion (M & K Bell)
Puppy of Breed: Straumburg Black Caviar At Marqee (M & K Bell / C & R Anderson)

Samoyed
BOB: NZ Ch Roybridge Diamond Crusader at Nikolaevsk (Brian and Louise Harris)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB: NZ & Aust Ch Wulfgar Triple H (Imp AUST) (Leanne McTear)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Zauberei Black Magic Maestro (Leanne McTear)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Trustin Bob's Your Uncle (Rowena Stanton)

Siberian Husky
BOB & Junior of Breed: Melandar Who Dares Wins (M Butterworth & S Prebble)
Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Articpride Fast N Furious (Imp Aust) (Rebecca Stewart)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Patricia Hall (NSW)

Runner Up in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
Aust & NZ Ch Westpriors Black Giorgio (Imp AUST) (Y Smith & J Stanton)
Puppy in Group: Bulldog
Sittingbull Divine Assassin of Brinsden (Mr A J Botherway & Mrs V F Botherway)
Junior in Group: Shih Tzu
NZ Ch Shihghan Moment In Time From Celerity (J M Towsend & S A Blair)

Boston Terrier
BOB: Bostonite Internet Dating (Diane Hamel-Grey/Valerie Ann Walker)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Bostonite Destiny Of Zorro (Valerie Ann and David Walker)

Bulldog
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Sittingbull Divine Assassin of Brinsden (Mr A J Botherway & Mrs V F Botherway)
R/UP BOB: Sittingbull Starz of Grace of Brinsden (Mrs F Botherway)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mattbridge Bubble Bear (Mrs A Rutherford / Mr J Thomas & Dr A Scott-Thomas)

French Bulldog
Junior of Breed: Chrishell Lady Madonna (C & H Jefferies)

Great Dane
Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Ghost Rider (J Eyles)

Lhasa Apso
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp AUST) (Mrs Christine Nash & Miss Georgia Nash)

Poodle (Miniature)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Just Dolly of Taff (Sheila Morris)

Shar Pei
BOB: Wuyu Out Of This World (P S Jamieson)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Wuyu ' S Darkside Of The Moon (P Jamieson)

Shih Tzu
BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Shihghan Moment In Time From Celerity (J M Towsend & S A Blair)
R/UP BOB: Celerity Take That (Mrs S A Blair)
Puppy of Breed: Chnred Double Trouble (Jin Song & Diane Boyd)

Tibetan Terrier
R/UP BOB: Caerlaverock Ba-Po Sengi (B & L Harris / A Buxton & D Kimber)
Junior of Breed: Caerlaverock Chu-Ten Jowa (Brian & Louise Harris)