Waimate Kennel Society (South Is, NZ)
Date of Show : 23-Nov-14 (Sunday)
Championship Show
The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.
General Specials
Specials Judge: Mrs Barbara Doyle (VIC)
NZ Gr Ch Belzand Captiva (M Bell & C Anderson)
Baby in Show: Whippet
Kana-Ka A Gold Ingot For Benbridge (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Puppy in Show: Rottweiler
Belzand King George The First (M Bell & C Anderson)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Dalzeal Scandal Vandal (Lisa Guy)
Open in Show: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Winter Melody Hormiga Atomica (Imp POL) (Rebecca Stewart)
Group 1 - Toys
Specials Judge : Mrs Lyn Watson (VIC)
NZ Ch Scarborough Tanks Alot (Julie Field/ Wendy Schwalger)
Runner Up in Group: Affenpinscher
Aust & NZ Ch Let Me Entertain U At Affitude (Dr Kirsten Wylie)
Puppy in Group: Pekingese
Parkavon Master Of The Class (Mr K G Brown)
Junior in Group: Pug
Highlandowns Dominic (Elaine Watkins)
Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Let Me Entertain U At Affitude (Dr Kirsten Wylie)
Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Reservation Iceman Of Markwell (Robert Manning)
Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Mohawk Raise Your Glass (Imp AUST) (Rose Paget)
Pekingese
Puppy of Breed: Parkavon Master Of The Class (Mr K G Brown)
Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Scarborough Tanks Alot (Julie Field/ Wendy Schwalger)
R/UP BOB: About Flamin' Time At Lakota (Susan Hughes)
Junior of Breed: Highlandowns Dominic (Elaine Watkins)
Yorkshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Jenarlie Footprints in Time (Mary Leslie)
Group 2 - Terriers
Specials Judge : Mrs Barbara Doyle (VIC)
Whitebriar Jeep Cherakey (R Trainor & R Hall)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
NZ Ch Amseraphs Raise The Stakes (Imp Aust) (Z Jordan)
Baby in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Takoda Future Legend (Sian Vermeer)
Puppy in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Zeracious Locked and Loaded (Imp AUST) (Mr Clinton Hoeben)
American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Amseraphs Raise The Stakes (Imp Aust) (Z Jordan)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Zaliamstaff Do What You Want (Z Jordan/ J Klenner)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Zaliamstaff Bound For Glory (E Harkess/ Z Jordan/ J Klenner)
Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shirvin Twinkle Little Star (Imp AUST) (M & H Tolley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Fortune Teller (M & H Tolley)
Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Trevlac Come on Yogi (Mrs I Calvert)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trevlac Annie Get Your Gun (Mrs Irene Calvert)
Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Blackhills Rock N Roll At Riverlands (W Stanley & K Hooper)
Norwich Terrier
R/UP BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Kaeva Summer Storm (Debra Sheddan)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kaeva Summer Blush (Debra Sheddan)
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Zeracious Locked and Loaded (Imp AUST) (Mr Clinton Hoeben)
Baby of Breed: Takoda Future Legend (Sian Vermeer)
West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Whitebriar Jeep Cherakey (R Trainor & R Hall)
Group 3 - Gundogs
Specials Judge : Mrs Barbara Doyle (VIC)
NZ Ch Winterlea Lord O The Manor (Judith Hyslop)
Baby in Group: Golden Retriever
Kaparla Paint The Town (Imp AUST) (Judith Hyslop)
Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Suedanka Benchmrk In Blue (A Calman)
English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Arawhiti Mr Fahrenheit (Nigel and Robynne Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ngaruru Fat Bottomed Girl at Arawhiti (N / R & A Trainor)
Junior of Breed: Arawhiti Sir Psycho Sexy (Nigel and Robynne Trainor)
Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Lord O The Manor (Judith Hyslop)
Baby of Breed: Kaparla Paint The Town (Imp AUST) (Judith Hyslop)
Gordon Setter
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Azzaro Storm Trooper (Mark Lawrence / Catherine McManus & Karen Leslie)
Hungarian Vizsla
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Freeman Pride Of The South (Aleisha Velenski & Chris Taylor)
Irish Setter
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Bitch CC: Garvagh Eternal Flame (M Lawrence / C McManus / S Lawrence)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Sweet N Sassy (Judith Hyslop)
Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ashdale Tequila Sunrise At Cowanheights (Simon Monson)
Bitch CC: Croftsway Charlie's Got Class (Simon Monson)
Baby of Breed: Cowanheights Talk Of The Town (Mr Simon Monson)
Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Pinerock Gunna Getcha (Jenny Hamilton)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Sanmarlitch Moonshine Mango (Jenny Hamilton)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Pinerock Maybee Baby (Jenny Hamilton)
Group 4 - Hounds
Specials Judge : Mrs Lyn Watson (VIC)
Kana-Ka A Gold Ingot For Benbridge (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Perfect Conquest of Markwell (Robert W Manning)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Perfect Design of Markwell (Robert Manning)
Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Zandeena A Twist In The Story For Senjabi (Imp AUST) (Christine Small)
Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Perfect Design of Markwell (Robert Manning)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Perfect Conquest of Markwell (Robert W Manning)
Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Markwell Sweet Sensation (Robert W Manning)
Ibizan Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Birrarun Hot Little Number (Imp AUST) (Christine Small)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Berizza Breaking The Ice At Senjabi (Imp AUST) (Christine Small)
Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Eaglestone Craskin (A Sherwin & M Cowley)
Whippet
Baby of Breed: Kana-Ka A Gold Ingot For Benbridge (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Puppy of Breed: Bonnymead Autumn Storm (Imp AUST) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Group 5 - Working Dogs
Specials Judge : Mrs Barbara Doyle (VIC)
Lochburn Spilt Da Beans (Kay Sime)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Moonstar Dream Weaver (Cherie Hill)
Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Coopers Creek (Trudy Gallavin)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Sharell Ex Quisit Blue (Cherie Hill)
Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar Dream Weaver (Cherie Hill)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Moonstar Royal Diamond (Cherie Hill)
Intermediate of Breed: Flair Foothills Pride (Ms A M Robertson & Mrs A N G Ross)
Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Roselane Spot Lite n Blue (J Davidson & E Riley)
Puppy of Breed: Lochburn Spilt Da Beans (Kay Sime)
German Shepherd Dog
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Rahkantra Jumping Jack Flash (Candyce Orchard)
Puppy of Breed: Rahkantra Little Bit Of Magic (Candyce Orchard)
Group 6 - Utility Dogs
Specials Judge : Mrs Barbara Doyle (VIC)
NZ Gr Ch Belzand Captiva (M Bell & C Anderson)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Winter Melody Hormiga Atomica (Imp POL) (Rebecca Stewart)
Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Belzand King George The First (M Bell & C Anderson)
Junior in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
Kajen Rock My Way (K Lord and R Stanton)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Fortress Spanish Rose (N H & C L Jones)
Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Kiss The Rain (Norm & Chris Jones)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Stormseeker (Norm and Chris Jones)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Spanish Rose (N H & C L Jones)
New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Heaven Can Wait (Norman and Chris Jones)
Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ghostgum Guard of The Night (Anna Winter)
Mastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hessenfield Believe N Dreams (Norma Shelley)
Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Belzand Captiva (M Bell & C Anderson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Belzand King George The First (M Bell & C Anderson)
Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Nikolaevsk Mission-To-Venus (Brian & Louise Harris)
Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kajen Rock My Way (K Lord and R Stanton)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Trustin Bob's Your Uncle (Rowena Stanton)
Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Winter Melody Hormiga Atomica (Imp POL) (Rebecca Stewart)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs
Specials Judge : Mrs Lyn Watson (VIC)
NZ Ch Dalzeal Scandal Vandal (Lisa Guy)
Runner Up in Group: Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Lily (Lois Butler)
Baby in Group: Bulldog
Phatheadz Miss Un Stop A Bull (Mike and Krissie Dellow)
Intermediate in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
NZ Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)
Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Phatheadz Here Comes The Boom (Michael & Krissie Dellow)
Baby of Breed: Phatheadz Miss Un Stop A Bull (Mike and Krissie Dellow)
Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Dalzeal Scandal Vandal (Lisa Guy)
Junior of Breed: Neilros Purple Haze (Imp AUST) (Miss Donna M Abernethy & Alison Tabrett)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Dalspotz Oops What An Erra (Alison Robertson)
French Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Astre Man O War (Mirrilay Andrews)
Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Congistador U Wish (B/M/C & H Tolley)
R/UP BOB: Marqee Point'n To Pinerock (C & R Anderson / John Hamilton)
Japanese Spitz
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Lily (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Kamara (Lois Butler)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Sushi (Lois Butler)
Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Keesstars Black Opal (Mr Graeme & Mrs Glenda Savage)
Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Mufassa no excuse needed (Barry & Heather Fletcher)
Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch I Had A Dream Of Taff (Taff Kennels)
R/UP BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr & SPL Gr Ch Taff Devils Crusade-N-Black (E Case-Peters / A Peters / W & S Morris)
Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian and Louise Harris)