Waikouaiti Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 16-Feb-14 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr David Powers (USA)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Gr Ch Merthyr Wanda Be President (Lesley J Chalmers)
Baby in Show: Norwich Terrier
NZ Ch Norwester Heart of Oak (Jill Watson)
Puppy in Show: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Payco's Just Dolly Parton (Robert Manning)
Junior in Show: American Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Parkavon Buster Browne (Mr R Gray & Mrs T Harding)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Pekingese
NZ Ch Parkavon Master -of-the-game (Mr K Brown & Miss A Ancell)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr R G Rumpler (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Pekingese
NZ Ch Parkavon Master -of-the-game (Mr K Brown & Miss A Ancell)
Puppy in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Payco's Just Dolly Parton (Robert Manning)
Junior in Group: Affenpinscher
Aust & NZ Ch Let Me Entertain U At Affitude (Dr Kirsten Wylie)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Let Me Entertain U At Affitude (Dr Kirsten Wylie)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cavtrivar Mystery Eko (Helen-Mary Sorensen)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Payco's Just Dolly Parton (Robert Manning)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tunamara First Blush (Imp AUST) (Tania McLardy)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Parkavon Master -of-the-game (Mr K Brown & Miss A Ancell)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Scarborough Tanks Alot (Julie Field/ Wendy Schwalger)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: About Flamin' Time At Lakota (Susan Hughes)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Judy Horton (VIC)

Baby in Group: Norwich Terrier
NZ Ch Norwester Heart of Oak (Jill Watson)
Puppy in Group: Cairn Terrier
NZ Ch Trevlac Come on Yogi (Mrs I Calvert)
Junior in Group: Australian Terrier
NZ Ch Tasdale Whoopty Do (Diane Riley)
Intermediate in Group: Lakeland Terrier
Am Ch He-kel Terrydale Delzar Kanaloa (Imp USA) (K Brown/ R Gray/ V Skou)
Open in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
NZ Ch Amseraphs Raise The Stakes (Imp Aust) (Z Jordan)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Amseraphs Raise The Stakes (Imp Aust) (Z Jordan)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Rite On Target (Jordan Klenner)
Baby of Breed: Zaliamstaff Bound For Glory (E Harkess/ Z Jordan/ J Klenner)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Whoopty Do (Diane Riley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Cos I'm Curious (Diane Riley)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Trevlac Come on Yogi (Mrs I Calvert)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Neilla Mioruilt of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Trevlac Annie Get Your Gun (Mrs Irene Calvert)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Carlin Tulach Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Lakeland Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Am Ch He-kel Terrydale Delzar Kanaloa (Imp USA) (K Brown/ R Gray/ V Skou)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Heart of Oak (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB: Kaeva Wild Imagination (Debra Sheddan)
Puppy of Breed: Norwester She Loves To Boogie (Jill Watson)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Norwester Burn Time (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Puppy of Breed: Sladestaff Sour Worm (Zaliamstaff Kennel)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr David Powers (USA)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Irish Setter
NZ Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
Junior in Group: American Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Parkavon Buster Browne (Mr R Gray & Mrs T Harding)
Open in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
NZ Ch Angico Firecracker at Trevalley (Imp UK) (Amyas / Claire & Alice / Philip Trevelyan)

American Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Parkavon Buster Browne (Mr R Gray & Mrs T Harding)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Erinveine Extradition (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Wunandonly (Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
Puppy of Breed: Elspan Return to Sender (Imp AUST) (Carolyn Hogg)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sailema Crusader-Ruler (S Maslin)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Sailema Royal Status (A and B Nolan Wickstead)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trevalley Take My Breath Away (Amyas / Claire & Alice Trevelyan)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Angico Firecracker at Trevalley (Imp UK) (Amyas / Claire & Alice / Philip Trevelyan)
Junior of Breed: Trevalley Sunny-Side-Up (Amyas / Claire & Alice Trevelyan)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Atorae Walk of Fame CGCB RN (Imp AUST) (S Asher & R Bush)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Treufreund Walk This Way (Sarah Asher)
Baby of Breed: Falkenhof Son of a Gun (Wendy Schwalger)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Lord O The Manor (Judith Hyslop)
R/UP BOB: NZ Ch Goldriver Let Me Entertainer U (Sarah Abrey)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Glentreve Champagne on Ice (Sarah Abrey)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Freeman Pride Of The South (Aleisha Velenski & Chris Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Freeman Coming At Ya (C & B Taylor)
Baby of Breed: Freeman Parking How I Like It (Chris & Belinda Taylor)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp AUST) (M Lawrence & C McManus / T & L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Winterlea Sweet N Sassy (Judith Hyslop)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Bruiser Of Lonegum (Simon Monson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Ella Elle L'a Of Lonegum (Simon Monson)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Judy Horton (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Gr & NZ Gr Ch Keaton Kosciosko (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman / Jim & Lyndall Black)
Runner Up in Group: Whippet
Sing/ Kor/ Int & NZ Ch Dachlah Fernolli Salvinia (Imp) (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
Kana-Ka The Bene Factor (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Junior in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Here By Request Markwell (Mr R Manning)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Zandeena A Twist In The Story For Senjabi (Imp AUST) (Christine Small)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Jillayla Tiggalicious (Roz Cooper)

Beagle
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Saintbee Pric-less Nu Edition (Emma Riley)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Baykiss Ain't-No Saint (Emma Riley & Mrs H C du Mez-Robertson)

Borzoi
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Grace and Glamour at Valentina (Georgette and Micheal Stewart)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr & NZ Gr Ch Keaton Kosciosko (Imp AUST) (Beth Warman / Jim & Lyndall Black)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Here By Request Markwell (Mr R Manning)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Chip Off The Ol Blok Markwell (Robert W Manning)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Sing/ Kor/ Int & NZ Ch Dachlah Fernolli Salvinia (Imp) (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Puppy of Breed: Kana-Ka The Bene Factor (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Judy Horton (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Gr Ch Merthyr Wanda Be President (Lesley J Chalmers)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Moonstar Dream Weaver (Cherie Hill)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Coopers Creek (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar Dream Weaver (Cherie Hill)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lochburn Drama Queen (Mrs A N G Ross)

Collie (Rough)
Baby of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn Fudge I'm Gorjus (Kay Sime)
Junior of Breed: Lochburn Noth N But Trumps (Cherie Hill)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Merthyr Wanda Be President (Lesley J Chalmers)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Merthyr Wanda Be The Piano Man (Mrs Lesley J Chalmers)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr David Powers (USA)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Winter Melody Hormiga Atomica (Imp POL) (Rebecca Stewart)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Samoyed
NZ Gr Ch Lealsam Hugo Boss (Andy & Denise Reeve)
Baby in Group: St Bernard
Stefara Secret Agent Sydney (Mrs T Mattock)
Puppy in Group: Boxer
Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
Junior in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Gr Ch Belzand Captiva (M Bell & C Anderson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Boxer
NZ Ch Fortress Heaven Can Wait (Norman and Chris Jones)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Stormseeker (Norm and Chris Jones)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Fortress Spanish Rose (N H & C L Jones)
Puppy of Breed: Tennille Just the Tonic (Diane & John Riley / Gail O'Keefe)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Heaven Can Wait (Norman and Chris Jones)
Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Kiss The Rain (Norm & Chris Jones)

Newfoundland
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Xtra-Special (Helen Dupe)

Rottweiler
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Belzand Captiva (M Bell & C Anderson)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Lealsam Hugo Boss (Andy & Denise Reeve)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lealsam Just Dance (Andrew & Denise Reeve)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Kajen Rock My Way (K Lord and R Stanton)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Trustin Bob's Your Uncle (Rowena Stanton)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Winter Melody Hormiga Atomica (Imp POL) (Rebecca Stewart)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Alyeshka Devils Edge (M Quinn)

St Bernard
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Stefara Secret Agent Sydney (Mrs T Mattock)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr David Powers (USA)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Bulldog
NZ Ch Landara's Take a Chance (Mr L R Taylor & Mrs R B Taylor)
Baby in Group: Bulldog
Bullestate Elegant Ella (Sharyn Robertson)
Puppy in Group: Shar Pei
Manchouria S Black Pearl To Wuyu (Imp AUST) (P Jamieson)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Landara's Take a Chance (Mr L R Taylor & Mrs R B Taylor)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bratrice Billabong (Imp AUST) (Mr L R & Mrs R B Taylor)
Baby of Breed: Bullestate Elegant Ella (Sharyn Robertson)
Intermediate of Breed: Landara Hidden Diamond (Mr L R & Mrs R B Taylor)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Landara's One of kind (Mr L R & Mrs R B Taylor)

Dalmatian
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Dalspotz Oops What An Erra (Alison Robertson)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chrishell Flirtin with Fate (Pat Webb)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Lily (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Talbothights My Soleymoto (L Butler)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Talbothights Tiz Sushi (Lois Butler)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Gr & SPL Gr Ch Taff Devils Crusade-N-Black (E Case-Peters / A Peters / W & S Morris)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Manchouria S Black Pearl To Wuyu (Imp AUST) (P Jamieson)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Khyleini Dolly Did It (Imp AUST) (Cathy & John Wallace)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Namba (Brian and Louise Harris)