Gore & Districts Kennel Association (Show 1) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 3-Feb-24 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Louise R Harris (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Runner Up in Show & Junior in Show: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Arawhiti Spanky Jackzon (N & R Trainor)
Baby in Show: Shiba Inu
Rakurai Doo Wops N Hooligans (J Nield)
Puppy in Show: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Charlemagne Hammer Time (C Tolley)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Alpine Speed Of Sound SDCH (Melanie Quinn)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Louise R Harris (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Affenpinscher
NZ Ch We Will Rock U With Affitude (Kirsten Wylie)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Pomeranian
NZ Gr Ch Tepampas Felix At Pomkin (G Landon)
Baby in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Kitaco Lipsync Assassin (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Puppy in Group: Japanese Chin
Kino Daisy Deeva (C Garvey-Webb & K Morton)
Junior in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
NZ Ch Koreke Peaky Blinder (A Porter & C Holloway)
Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Direktor Star Of Heathcote (Kathy Morton)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch We Will Rock U With Affitude (Kirsten Wylie)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: CIB NZ Ch Nidra Celebration with Greygables (Janine King & Susan Pinnow)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Greygables Destiny with Prestonville (Susan Pinow)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Direktor Star Of Heathcote (Kathy Morton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Kitaco Ben de la Crème (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Kitaco Lipsync Assassin (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Let Slip The Dogs Of Warlaven (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Koreke Peaky Blinder (A Porter & C Holloway)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Rollin with Dragons Highsted (A Porter & C Holloway)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kino Daisy Deeva (C Garvey-Webb & K Morton)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Tepampas Felix At Pomkin (G Landon)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Louise R Harris (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
NZ Ch Charlemagne Galway Girl (Carrie Tolley)
Baby in Group: Norwich Terrier
Norwester Hellzapoppin (Jill Watson)
Puppy in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Charlemagne Hammer Time (C Tolley)
Intermediate in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
NZ Ch Zaliamstaff A Queens Justyce (Z Jordan & J Klenner)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Myrah Simply Magic For Renegade (Kirsty Morton & Jorga Dixon)
Open in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Charlemagne Slim Shady (Carrie Tolley)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff A Queens Justyce (Z Jordan & J Klenner)

Cairn Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Aila Nessa-bella Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Galway Girl (Carrie Tolley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Charlemagne Thats What I Like (Carrie Tolley)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Hammer Time (C Tolley)
Open of Breed: Charlemagne Slim Shady (Carrie Tolley)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Norwester Hellzapoppin (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Myrah Simply Magic For Renegade (Kirsty Morton & Jorga Dixon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Myrah Million Dollar Monster (Jorga Dixon & Bridgette Wadsworth)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Dr Evy Widjaja (Indonesia)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Arawhiti Spanky Jackzon (N & R Trainor)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Cowanheights Yippee Ki Yay (Mr Simon Monson)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Lacote Me Jane At Croftsway (AI) (Imp Aust) (Desiree Hanson)
Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Sup Ch Penita Princess Ofth Universe (Imp Aust) (N & R Trainor)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Arawhiti Spanky Jackzon (N & R Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Penita Princess Ofth Universe (Imp Aust) (N & R Trainor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arosa Celtic Storm (AI) (L Harry & M Reichmuth)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Freeman L'enjouee-the Playful (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Freeman L'ensoleillee-Sunny (C & B Taylor)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Elettars Wherefore Art Thou (AI) (Imp Aust) (Chris & Belinda Tayllor)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Made To Master (Simon Monson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lacote Me Jane At Croftsway (AI) (Imp Aust) (Desiree Hanson)
Baby of Breed: Cowanheights Yippee Ki Yay (Mr Simon Monson)

Lagotto Romagnolo
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Glenstar Name Of The Game (D A Hanson)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Glenstar Setn Th World On Fire (Laura Harry & Desiree Hanson)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Louise R Harris (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
NZ Ch Blackwatch Newshound (Sylvia Schmidt)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Arcon BollingerOnIce At Benbridge (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Bonnymead Peaches NCream (Imp Aust) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
Kana-Ka Caught Hum'n In Church (Jackie Newton-Williams)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Hunterspark Mr Reddy Teddy (Wendy & Martin Hewitt)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Love-Song (W Finlayson & G McRae)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Blackwatch Newshound (Sylvia Schmidt)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tilly of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bonnymead Peaches NCream (Imp Aust) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Kana-Ka Caught Hum'n In Church (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Baby of Breed: Arcon BollingerOnIce At Benbridge (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Junior of Breed: Kana-Ka Just Keep A Hum'n (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Dr Evy Widjaja (Indonesia)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Am Ch NZ Gr Ch Homespuns Simon Says (Imp USA) (L Chalmers & K McIntyre)
Baby in Group: Collie (Rough)
Tresillian Ring Of Fire (Mrs Tracey McIntosh)
Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Say That Again (Mrs L J Chalmers)
Intermediate in Group: Collie (Rough)
NZ Ch Fairenvy Cutting Edge (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)

Australian Shepherd
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mainstreet Dancing In The Dark (Imp Aust) (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Basara Shelby Baby Don’t Go (Mrs Tracey McIntosh)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar Kelly's Dream (Paul Hill)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar Gift From Heaven (Paul Hill)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Fairenvy Cutting Edge (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Avonia Ice Ice Baby (T McIntosh)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Valegro Cassini’s Affair (Angela Huntley)
Baby of Breed: Tresillian Ring Of Fire (Mrs Tracey McIntosh)

Miniature American Shepherd
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wagontails Etched In Roses (Lyn Sixtus & Cherie Hill)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB & Baby of Breed: Copperleaf Star Jasmine (A Heffernan)
R/UP BOB: Copperleaf Starlit Dream (Ann Heffernan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am Ch NZ Gr Ch Homespuns Simon Says (Imp USA) (L Chalmers & K McIntyre)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Merthyr Wanda Say That Again (Mrs L J Chalmers)
Baby of Breed: Islaymist The Chosen One (S Abelson)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Kerry A Lee (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Platinum Sup Ch Brookvale J-Parker at Kauriland (Tony & Judith Marsh)
Runner Up in Group: Shiba Inu
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
Baby in Group: Shiba Inu
Rakurai Doo Wops N Hooligans (J Nield)
Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Kauriland Rebel Law at Brookvale (S Orlowski & T&J Marsh)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Alpine Speed Of Sound SDCH (Melanie Quinn)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Wild Hearted Son (Norm & Chris Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Kiss From A Rose (Norm & Chris Jones)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Everglades My Name Is Thunder of Fortress (N & C Jones)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Platinum Sup Ch Brookvale J-Parker at Kauriland (Tony & Judith Marsh)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kauriland Rebel Law at Brookvale (S Orlowski & T&J Marsh)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr & Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Rakurai Doo Wops N Hooligans (J Nield)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Speed Of Sound SDCH (Melanie Quinn)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Koruridge Goddess of Fortune From Alyeshka (Melanie Quinn)
Puppy of Breed: Alpine Red Hot (Mel Quinn)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Dr Jonathan Mesach (Indonesia)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Anna Ancell & Don Gilchrist)
Baby in Group: Japanese Spitz
Drakon Hall of Fame at Talbothights (Lois Butler and Ashleigh Milford)
Intermediate in Group: Shar Pei
NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)

Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aardappel Majestic Warrior (Sharyn Robertson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp Aust) (Pam Norman)

Great Dane
Puppy of Breed: Induna Mhambi Traveller (Judy Weild)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Talbothights Times Up (Lois Butler and Ashleigh Milford)
Baby of Breed: Drakon Hall of Fame at Talbothights (Lois Butler and Ashleigh Milford)

Keeshond
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Clandara Fidgit (Joanne M Glasson)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Anna Ancell & Don Gilchrist)

Shar Pei
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gumby's Starry Starry Night (Imp) (P S Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)