Waikouaiti Kennel Association (Benefit Show 2) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 11-Feb-24 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Louise Dorr (QLD)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Am Ch NZ Gr Ch Homespuns Simon Says (Imp USA) (L Chalmers & K McIntyre)
Runner Up in Show & Junior in Show: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Arawhiti Spanky Jackzon (N & R Trainor)
Baby in Show: Japanese Spitz
Drakon Hall of Fame at Talbothights (Lois Butler and Ashleigh Milford)
Puppy in Show: Rottweiler
Kauriland Rebel Law at Brookvale (S Orlowski & T&J Marsh)
Intermediate in Show: Whippet
NZ Ch Bonnymead Peaches NCream (Imp Aust) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Myrah Simply Magic For Renegade (Kirsty Morton & Jorga Dixon)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Ashdale Mid-Knight Tango With Cowanheights (Mr Simon Monson)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Annette Kay O'Carroll (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
CIB NZ Ch Nidra Celebration with Greygables (Janine King & Susan Pinnow)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Kitaco Ben de la Crème (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Puppy in Group: Pug
Gangsters Frm Italy with Love (Wendy Schwalger)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: CIB NZ Ch Nidra Celebration with Greygables (Janine King & Susan Pinnow)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Greygables Destiny with Prestonville (Susan Pinow)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Nidra Eternal Blayze (Janine King & Mark McLeary)
Baby of Breed: Nidra Special Event (Janine King)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Nidra Fyre from Flame (Janine King)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Ben de la Crème (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Kitaco Lipsync Assassin (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Let Slip The Dogs Of Warlaven (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Rollin with Dragons Highsted (A Porter & C Holloway)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Koreke Peaky Blinder (A Porter & C Holloway)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Gangsters Frm Italy with Love (Wendy Schwalger)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr William Smith (QLD)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Charlemagne Hammer Time (C Tolley)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Myrah She Can Do Magic (Jorga Dixon & Bridgette Wadsworth)
Baby in Group: Norwich Terrier
Norwester Hellzapoppin (Jill Watson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Myrah Simply Magic For Renegade (Kirsty Morton & Jorga Dixon)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zaliamstaff American Beauty (Z Jordan/J Klenner)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: AM Ch NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Dc Pherren's Star TKN (Imp) (Z Jordan)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Raiden Oh My Venus (K Joyce)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Aila Nessa-bella Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Hammer Time (C Tolley)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Foxdale Whole Lotta Lovin (Paula & Mark Simpson)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Norwester Hellzapoppin (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Myrah She Can Do Magic (Jorga Dixon & Bridgette Wadsworth)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Myrah Simply Magic For Renegade (Kirsty Morton & Jorga Dixon)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Andrew Brown (QLD)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Arawhiti Spanky Jackzon (N & R Trainor)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Cowanheights Yippee Ki Yay (Mr Simon Monson)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Labrador Retriever
NZ Ch Ashdale Mid-Knight Tango With Cowanheights (Mr Simon Monson)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
NZ Ch Neut Ch Treufreund Sentimntl Journy (AI) RA EB ACS SN NVS NIS NES (Sarah Asher)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ & Aust Ch Myshalair Betya Gunna Look (D Smith & H Yeates)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Arawhiti Spanky Jackzon (N & R Trainor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Starfire Of Gunpoint (Kim Burford)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Neut Ch Treufreund Sentimntl Journy (AI) RA EB ACS SN NVS NIS NES (Sarah Asher)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood Lucy Lockett (P Gordon / G Nelson / K Jackson)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Sandlewood Kitty Fisher (AI) (P Gordon & G Nelson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Freeman L'enjouee-the Playful (C & B Taylor)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Freeman L'ensoleillee-Sunny (C & B Taylor)

Labrador Retriever
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Made To Master (Simon Monson)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Cowanheights To Hot To Handle (Mr Simon Monson)
Baby of Breed: Cowanheights Yippee Ki Yay (Mr Simon Monson)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Ashdale Mid-Knight Tango With Cowanheights (Mr Simon Monson)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Glenstar Setn Th World On Fire (Laura Harry & Desiree Hanson)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Louise Dorr (QLD)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Bonnymead Peaches NCream (Imp Aust) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Arcon BollingerOnIce At Benbridge (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Puppy in Group: Borzoi
Mayvale's Noble Princess (Wendy Finlayson & G McRae)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Love-Song (W Finlayson & G McRae)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Mayvale's Noble Princess (Wendy Finlayson & G McRae)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Blackwatch Newshound (Sylvia Schmidt)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bonnymead Peaches NCream (Imp Aust) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kana-Ka Caught Hum'n In Church (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Baby of Breed: Arcon BollingerOnIce At Benbridge (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Andrew Brown (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Am Ch NZ Gr Ch Homespuns Simon Says (Imp USA) (L Chalmers & K McIntyre)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Collie (Rough)
NZ Ch Fairenvy Cutting Edge (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Islaymist The Chosen One (S Abelson)
Junior in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
NZ Ch Flandresfarm Nt M' First R'deo (T D Lawrence)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Collie (Rough)
NZ Ch Valegro Cassini’s Affair (Angela Huntley)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Collie (Rough)
NZ Ch / Neut Ch Lochburn Diamonds N Silva (Kay Sime)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Fairenvy I am x quisit (Imp Aust) (Paul Hill)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mainstreet Dancing In The Dark (Imp Aust) (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Kerrybrent Abbys Kiwi (Eileen Garlick)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Fairenvy I am x quisit (Imp Aust) (Paul Hill)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Flandresfarm Nt M' First R'deo (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Fairenvy Cutting Edge (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Valegro Cassini’s Affair (Angela Huntley)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lady Kalyna of Valegro (Rose Lysaght & Angela Huntley)
Baby of Breed: Tresillian Ring Of Fire (Mrs Tracey McIntosh)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch / Neut Ch Lochburn Diamonds N Silva (Kay Sime)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am Ch NZ Gr Ch Homespuns Simon Says (Imp USA) (L Chalmers & K McIntyre)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Islaymist The Chosen One (S Abelson)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Louise Dorr (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Melandar Red Ruby at Rundles (Zarnia Cross)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Patonshill Habanero (Rick Gilchrist)
Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Kauriland Rebel Law at Brookvale (S Orlowski & T&J Marsh)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Wild Hearted Son (Norm & Chris Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Kiss From A Rose (Norm & Chris Jones)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Patonshill Habanero (Rick Gilchrist)

Rottweiler
Puppy of Breed: Kauriland Rebel Law at Brookvale (S Orlowski & T&J Marsh)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Red Ruby at Rundles (Zarnia Cross)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Annette Kay O'Carroll (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Sup Ch Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp Aust) (Pam Norman)
Baby in Group: Japanese Spitz
Drakon Hall of Fame at Talbothights (Lois Butler and Ashleigh Milford)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Ch Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp Aust) (Pam Norman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Flair I Am Lil Spotz At Dalspotz (A Robertson & D Gordon-Glassford)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Induna Mhambi Traveller (Judy Weild)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Drakon Hall of Fame at Talbothights (Lois Butler and Ashleigh Milford)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Talbothights Times Up (Lois Butler and Ashleigh Milford)