North Canterbury Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 3-Apr-21 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Bernard Fears (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
Am & NZ Ch Bon Idees Qaught You Lookin at Bouvpilot (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence & A Motta)
Baby in Show: Norwich Terrier
Stormkeeper Secret at Kaeva (Debra Sheddan)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Claire Trevelyan (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Pug
Tai Yuan Take It To The Limit (Ashleigh Rogers/ Anna & Frances Ancell)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Baby of Breed: Rainforest Lover Boy (Charlysa Houtos)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Armit hugo iko (B Thompson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Armit Gossip and Lies (B A W Thompson)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Puppy of Breed: Paycoís Lady Florence (Belinda Stone)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bramver's Twilight (Imp Japan) (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Eldivino Senorita Nikita (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Franzell Step'N'Out With Style (Rose Paget)

Pekingese
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Valvista Time To Dream (Imp AUST) (A McDonald & D Boyd)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Asay Ace's High (Sian Vermeer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Tai Yuan Take It To The Limit (Ashleigh Rogers/ Anna & Frances Ancell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Charmaine Hoeben (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Cairn Terrier
I Got Mine At Jura (E Harkess)
Baby in Group: Norwich Terrier
Stormkeeper Secret at Kaeva (Debra Sheddan)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Oakamoor For Your Eyes Only (Leana Bartle)

Australian Terrier
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Shandrys Let's Rock N Roll (Andy S Johnstone)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Montana Dark Geisha Atraiden (K Joyce)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: I Got Mine At Jura (E Harkess)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kaeva Sandstorm (Debra Sheddan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Stormkeeper Secret at Kaeva (Debra Sheddan)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester All In The Same Boat (Jill Watson)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Draganbeag Rawiri Of Torrin (Richelle Hayton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Richelle Hayton)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Oakamoor For Your Eyes Only (Leana Bartle)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Rojeme Scream Out Loud (Teresa Treweek)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
Baby of Breed: Soverenstaff Red Rock at Stafflands (Imp AUST) (Niki Nicholson)
Intermediate of Breed: Sladestaff Bring The Noise (Teresa Treweek)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Gerard Price (New Zealand)

English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Touch Of Class (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Esspree Sky Diamond (Imp AUST) (B Nolan)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Sailema Prince Nivana (Amelia Fridd)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby SGT pepper (Pete Gillott)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Starfire Of Gunpoint (Kim Burford)
Res Dog CC: Gunpoint Sky Fire (Kim Burford)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ponsonby Sparkling Crystal (Pete Gillott)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Hotwyr Letís Talk About X (Ms Rae Bank & Mrs Fiona Ellis)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Joanne Townsend (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Irish Wolfhound
NZ Ch Fleetwood Lucca at Culmore (D J & C D Wylie / J Benjamin)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Danubia Dante Alighieri (Martina Boor)
Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Hunterspark Our Miss Nellie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)
Puppy of Breed: Wheatlands Imo George (Emma Riley & Gwen Hindmarsh)
Open (Bitch) of Breed: Wheatlands Imo Coco (Gwen Hindmarsh)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tilly of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
Baby of Breed: Alicenwundarland Of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Margaret Osborne)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Fleetwood Lucca at Culmore (D J & C D Wylie / J Benjamin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Creena Frankie At Fleetwood (Imp AUST) (J Benjamin)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kana-Ka He's My Hummer (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Danubia Dante Alighieri (Martina Boor)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Scott Sandford (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Am & NZ Ch Bon Idees Qaught You Lookin at Bouvpilot (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence & A Motta)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ Captain McCaw (P Vos & J L Vos-Butler)
Baby in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Schicksal Harleyquinn (Rona & Bryan Todd)
Intermediate in Group: Collie (Rough)
Lavenham The Power Of Love (Judith Madeley)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Mainstreet Dancing In The Dark (Imp AUST) (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ Captain McCaw (P Vos & J L Vos-Butler)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ-Royal-Dream (Yi Jin/ Xiaogang Tang/ P Vos)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Basara Donít Look Back At Rosshire (T McIntosh & Ross)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am & NZ Ch Bon Idees Qaught You Lookin at Bouvpilot (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence & A Motta)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Flandresfarm Shake It Up Baby (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lavenham Love Is All Around (Judith Madeley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Lavenham The Power Of Love (Judith Madeley)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Schicksal Greystone (Rona & Bryan Todd)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Schicksal Harleyquinn (Rona & Bryan Todd)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Stormwey Simply Bettor (Sarah Abelson)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Diane Riley (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Neapolitan Mastiff
Quake Down Under (Imp BEL) (L Phillips)
Junior in Group: Bullmastiff
Bodacious Sorry Not Sorry (L Phillips & T Robinson)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Bodacious Sorry Not Sorry (L Phillips & T Robinson)

Neapolitan Mastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Quake Down Under (Imp BEL) (L Phillips)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Speed Of Sound (Melanie Quinn)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Devils Wish (Rose & Bruce Northway / Mel Quinn)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Alpine Memories Strike Bak (Melanie Quinn)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Gary Withers (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Don Gilchrist)
Baby in Group: Bulldog
Rain Maker by Caraglen (Sharyn Robertson)
Intermediate in Group: Bulldog
NZ Ch Bullestate Clarence (Sharyn Robertson)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bullestate Clarence (Sharyn Robertson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Rain Maker by Caraglen (Sharyn Robertson)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Talbothights To B Or Not Too B (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Talbothights Rememba Who U R (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Clandara Count Lucifer (Rose Northway)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Don Gilchrist)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gotta Bee Jonboy of Savoir (Betty Roberts & D Jose)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Vindora Cost Me Plenty (D Boyd)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Keania Show my True Colours (R Chesmar)