West Coast Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 15-Oct-23 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Dr Karen Hedberg (NSW)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Shiba Inu
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
Runner Up in Show: French Bulldog
Astre Bolder and Braver (M Andrew)
Puppy in Show: Cairn Terrier
Aila Nessa-bella Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)
Junior in Show: Basenji
Khenti of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)
Intermediate in Show: German Shepherd Dog
Westfield Double Take (Jon Field)
Best Neuter in Show & Neuter in Show: German Wirehaired Pointer
NZ Neut Ch NZ Ch Aust Gr Ch Hotwyr Ice Ice Baby (Imp Aust) (Fiona Ellis / Rae Bank)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Dr Karen Hedberg (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Affenpinscher
NZ Ch We Will Rock U With Affitude (Kirsten Wylie)
Runner Up in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Tai Yuan Set The World On Fire (A Donaldson-Rogers/ C Tippett/ D Rogers/ A & F Ancell)
Baby in Group: Pug
Cosmique In Cahoots With Tai Yuan (Ashleigh Donaldson Rogers & Judith Henderson)
Puppy in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
AmigoReal Voice of Echo with MadraChi (Bev Thompson)
Junior in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch AmigoReal Welcome To New York (Bev Thompson)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch We Will Rock U With Affitude (Kirsten Wylie)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch AmigoReal Welcome To New York (Bev Thompson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: AmigoReal Ace of Spades (Belinda Stone)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: AmigoReal Voice of Echo with MadraChi (Bev Thompson)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Set The World On Fire (A Donaldson-Rogers/ C Tippett/ D Rogers/ A & F Ancell)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Tai Yuan Oso Noso (S & A Donaldson Rogers / A & F Ancell)
Baby of Breed: Cosmique In Cahoots With Tai Yuan (Ashleigh Donaldson Rogers & Judith Henderson)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Dr Karen Hedberg (NSW)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Myrah Most Wanted (J Dixon/ B Wadsworth & C Tipene)
Baby in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Charlemagne Thats What I Like (Carrie Tolley)
Puppy in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aila Nessa-bella Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)
Junior in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
NZ Ch Zaliamstaff A Queens Justyce (Z Jordan & J Klenner)
Open in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
AM Ch NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Dc Pherren's Star TKN (Imp) (Z Jordan)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff The Pied Piper (C & A Pereira/ Z Jordan & J Klenner)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: AM Ch NZ Ch Zaliamstaff Dc Pherren's Star TKN (Imp) (Z Jordan)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Zaliamstaff A Queens Justyce (Z Jordan & J Klenner)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Zaliamstaff Ring The Alarm (Z Jordan / J Klenner)

Australian Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Montana Pitch Perfect (Nicole Adams)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Montana Element of Fire (Nicole Adams)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Raiden Oh My Venus (K Joyce)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aila Nessa-bella Of Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Charlemagne Hammer Time (C Tolley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Charlemagne Thats What I Like (Carrie Tolley)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Myrah Most Wanted (J Dixon/ B Wadsworth & C Tipene)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Myrah She Can Do Magic (Jorga Dixon & Bridgette Wadsworth)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr S Peel (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Ngaruru Bring It On With Arawhiti (Mr Simon Monson, Mrs Robynne Trainor, Mr Nigel Trainor)
Puppy in Group: German Wirehaired Pointer
Hotwyr Counting The Beat (AI) (Hotwyr)
Junior in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Arawhiti Spanky Jackzon (N & R Trainor)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: German Wirehaired Pointer
NZ Neut Ch NZ Ch Aust Gr Ch Hotwyr Ice Ice Baby (Imp Aust) (Fiona Ellis / Rae Bank)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Penita Princess Ofth Universe (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Arawhiti Spanky Jackzon (N & R Trainor)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Ngaruru Bring It On With Arawhiti (Mr Simon Monson, Mrs Robynne Trainor, Mr Nigel Trainor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Longridge Skyes The Limit (Anna Hawthorn)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Jazzcreek Kruzzing By (Anna Hawthorn)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hotwyr Counting The Beat (AI) (Hotwyr)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Neut Ch NZ Ch Aust Gr Ch Hotwyr Ice Ice Baby (Imp Aust) (Fiona Ellis / Rae Bank)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Sandlewood The Locksmith (G Nelson /P Gordon / Xiaogang Tang)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Cadarn Return To Sandlewood (P Gordon / Y Jin / G Nelson / S Fleming)

Labrador Retriever
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Cowanheights To Hot To Handle (Mr Simon Monson)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Made To Master (Simon Monson)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Nicole Lane (NSW)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Basenji
Khenti of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Whippet
Kana-Ka Caught Hum'n In Church (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Ruselen Ice Chaser (Helen Pattinson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Basenji
NZ Ch Zeeva of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)
Open in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Khenti of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Zeeva of Jillayla (Roz Cooper)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Senjabi Scandinavian Skies (Christine Small)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Mayvale's Love-Song (W Finlayson & G McRae)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Belcara the Angel Gabriel (Helen Pattinson)
Baby of Breed: Ruselen Ice Chaser (Helen Pattinson)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tilly of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kana-Ka Caught Hum'n In Church (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Nicole Lane (NSW)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Westfield Double Take (Jon Field)
Junior in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Moonstar Gift From Heaven (Paul Hill)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Fairenvy I am x quisit (Imp Aust) (Paul Hill)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar Gift From Heaven (Paul Hill)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Basara Shelby Baby Donít Go (Mrs Tracey McIntosh)
Baby of Breed: Erynvyre Dont Stop Me Now (Ellis Swaanen)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Fairenvy I am x quisit (Imp Aust) (Paul Hill)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Avonia Ice Ice Baby At Basara (Tracey Mcintosh)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lochburn XPensive Treasure (Angela Sime)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Westfield Double Take (Jon Field)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Westfield Make My Day (Jon Field)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Westfield Off Limits (Jon Field)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Westfield La Rumba (Amy & Jon Field)

Miniature American Shepherd
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Wagontails etched in roses (Lyn Sixtus & Cherie Hill)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Beaucourt King Of Bling (Suzanne Campbell & Cheryl Aalen)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Nicole Lane (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Shiba Inu
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
Runner Up in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Alpine American-Wizard (Rose Northway)
Baby in Group: Shiba Inu
Rakurai Because Ur Worth It (Jennifer Nield)
Puppy in Group: Bullmastiff
Guardiano Fawlty Towers (L Phillips)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Ch Kauriland Vanilla Sky at Brookvale (T & J Marsh / S Orlowski)

Bullmastiff
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Guardiano Fawlty Towers (L Phillips)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kauriland Time Traveller At Brockvale (Janet Miller/ T & J Marsh)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Brookvale Million Dollar Bby At Kauriland (Janet Miller / T & J Marsh)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Tzarbayz Rhone Rouge At Royahl (Janet Miller)
Baby of Breed: Kauriland Rebel Law at Brookvale (S Orlowski & T&J Marsh)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Kauriland Vanilla Sky at Brookvale (T & J Marsh / S Orlowski)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kaleidoscope Blissard (Koren Sullivan)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr & Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Rakurai Because Ur Worth It (Jennifer Nield)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine American-Wizard (Rose Northway)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Alpine Red Hot (Mel Quinn)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Dr Karen Hedberg (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: French Bulldog
Astre Bolder and Braver (M Andrew)
Runner Up in Group: Poodle (Standard)
NZ Ch Tai Yuan Studio Fifty Four (Stacy & Ashleigh Donaldson-Rogers /Dianne Rogers)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Hagen Miss Bombastic At Gesundheit (G Hagger & E Tooth)
Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Hagen Xtraordinry Gentleman (Fiona McLachlan)
Junior in Group: Bulldog
Toarus Satisfy My Soul (Matthew Thyne)
Intermediate in Group: Shar Pei
NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Shar Pei
NZ Ch & Neut Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ Ch & Neut Gr Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Brian & Louise Harris)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Toarus Satisfy My Soul (Matthew Thyne)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Flying witch of cambull (Sue Campbell)
Puppy of Breed: Antipodes Audacious Audrey (Kathy Brown)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Astre Bolder and Braver (M Andrew)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: NZ Ch Hagen Xtraordinry Gentleman (Fiona McLachlan)
Baby of Breed: Hagen Miss Bombastic At Gesundheit (G Hagger & E Tooth)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Clandara Count Lucifer (Rose Northway)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Tai Yuan Studio Fifty Four (Stacy & Ashleigh Donaldson-Rogers /Dianne Rogers)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Smart Connection Way Too Much (Imp RUS) (Stacy & Ashleigh Donaldson Rogers / Amy Bray)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch & Neut Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)

Tibetan Terrier
Neuter BOB & Neuter Bitch CC: NZ Ch & Neut Gr Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Brian & Louise Harris)