North Otago Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 10-Apr-21 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Davida Brown (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Don Gilchrist)
Puppy in Show: Beagle
Wheatlands Imo George (Emma Riley & Gwen Hindmarsh)
Intermediate in Show: Dalmatian
Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Ashleigh Donaldson-Rogers (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Salinacruz dressed by Zara (Y Tester)
Puppy in Group: Pekingese
Valvista Time To Dream (Imp AUST) (A McDonald & D Boyd)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Eldivino Senorita Nikita (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bramver's Twilight (Imp Japan) (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Eldivino Senorita Nikita (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Baby of Breed: Salinacruz dressed by Zara (Y Tester)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Misty Meadows Boston Pc (Imp ITY) (Y Tester)
Baby of Breed: Salinacruz dressed to kill (Y Tester)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Franzell Step'N'Out With Style (Rose Paget)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)

Pekingese
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Valvista Time To Dream (Imp AUST) (A McDonald & D Boyd)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Asay Ace's High (Sian Vermeer)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Nigel Trainor (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Cairn Terrier
I Got Mine At Jura (E Harkess)
Junior in Group: Irish Terrier
Tasdale Tis a fine Ting (Diane Riley)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zaliamstaff It Ain't Me Babe (Z Jordan & J Klenner)

Australian Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Montana Make up Ya Mind (Diane Riley)

Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Montana Dark Geisha Atraiden (K Joyce)

Cairn Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Tillycoultry Nesa Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)
Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: I Got Mine At Jura (E Harkess)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tasdale Tis a fine Ting (Diane Riley)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kaeva Sandstorm (Debra Sheddan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester All In The Same Boat (Jill Watson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Kaeva Witches Britches (Debra Sheddan)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Nigel Trainor (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Te Kianga Hes My True Blue (Hayley Lang)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Te Kianga Tangled Up In Blue (Hayley Lang)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Cowanheights Fly By Nighter (Mr Simon Monson)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Baswei Damask Rose (Sally McGill & Helen Dupe)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Erinveine Our Joyous Rose(Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Te Kianga Hes My True Blue (Hayley Lang)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Te Kianga Tangled Up In Blue (Hayley Lang)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Esspree Sky Diamond (Imp AUST) (B Nolan)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Sailema Prince Nivana (Amelia Fridd)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby SGT pepper (Pete Gillott)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Gunpoint Sky Fire (Kim Burford)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Starfire Of Gunpoint (Kim Burford)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ponsonby Sparkling Crystal (Pete Gillott)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sandlewood The Locksmith (G Nelson & P Gordon)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Purple Haze (Mr Simon Monson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Cowanheights Fly By Nighter (Mr Simon Monson)
Intermediate of Breed: Catraz Come Fly With Me (Mr Simon Monson)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Nigel Trainor (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Alicenwundarland Of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Margaret Osborne)
Puppy in Group: Beagle
Wheatlands Imo George (Emma Riley & Gwen Hindmarsh)
Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Hunterspark Our Miss Nellie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Wheatlands Imo George (Emma Riley & Gwen Hindmarsh)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Wheatlands Imo Coco (Gwen Hindmarsh)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Wheatlands Imo Lloyd (Gwen Hindmarsh)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tilly of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
Baby of Breed: Alicenwundarland Of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Margaret Osborne)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kana-Ka He's My Hummer (Jackie Newton-Williams)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Davida Brown (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
NZ Ch Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Puppy in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Flandresfarm Shake It Up Baby (T D Lawrence)
Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Sheeza Sport (B Hyde)
Intermediate in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Stormwey Black Caviar (Mrs Barbara Hyde)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Mainstreet Dancing In The Dark (Imp AUST) (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ Captain McCaw (P Vos & J L Vos-Butler)

Bouvier des Flandres
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Flandresfarm Shake It Up Baby (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Cathgarry Thundastruck to NuZee (Jan Payne)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Stormwey Black Caviar (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Stormwey Sheeza Sport (B Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Davida Brown (New Zealand)

Intermediate in Group: Shiba Inu
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Everglades My Name Is Thunder of Fortress (N & C Jones)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Wild Hearted Son (Norm & Chris Jones)

Dobermann
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Patonshill Habanero (Rick Gilchrist)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Spr & Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Davida Brown (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Don Gilchrist)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Dalmatian
Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Vindora Miss Money Penny (D Boyd)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Talbothights To B Or Not Too B (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Talbothights Rememba Who U R (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Talbothights Silent In Da Nite (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Junior of Breed: Talbothights Iíll Rememba U (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Clandara Count Lucifer (Rose Northway)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Don Gilchrist)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Vindora Miss Money Penny (D Boyd)