Wanganui Kennel Society (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 15-Jan-22 (Saturday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Nardine Theodore (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Gordon Setter
NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)
Runner Up in Show & Junior in Show: Foxhound
NZ Ch Foxhunt Smooth Criminal At Sarangrave (Imp AUST) (Amorine Ward)
Baby in Show: Swedish Vallhund
Torvall Walk Me Home (Katherine Sloane & Rowena Radich)
Puppy in Show: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Nasus Eddie Murphy (Imp AUST) (K A Hardwick)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Whippet
NZ Ch Bindura Bay Express (Tui Cherry)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Kat Jackson (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group: Pekingese
Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)

Affenpinscher
R/UP BOB & Best Bitch: Aphpyn cuddlebum-baby (P O'Grady)
Reserve Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Aphpyn bubbles-a-happinness (P O'Grady)

Bichon Frise
BOB & Open of Breed: J CH Serb/Mont Bul & Rom Ch Yanviol Eiko ( Imp BELARUS) (Anne Batiste)

Chinese Crested Dog
Baby of Breed: Juleko Gleaming Starlight (P O'Grady)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Kino Blaze of Glory (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Puppy of Breed: Frostqueen Flying Tiger at Kino (Imp Aust) (Cathy Garvey-Webb)

Pekingese
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Future Destiny Of Barramba (Melanie & Jessica Burgess)

Pug
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Christabell Rocky's Delight (Karen & Pam Bell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Martin Hewitt (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Sassenach of Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Terrier
NZ Ch Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)
Open in Group: Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Limelight Mr Edwards (Stacey Foskett)

Border Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Sassenach of Moonridge (Alli McArthur)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mossrose Rob Roy at Moonridge (Alli McArthur/Amber Logan)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Limelight Mr Edwards (Stacey Foskett)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Zoendy Harliquinn (Wendy O'More)
Best Bitch & Baby of Breed: Zoendy Super Nova (Wendy O'More)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Nardine Theodore (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Gordon Setter
NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)
Baby in Group: Italian Spinone
Ushwyn Signor Smith (Raewyn Radich)
Puppy in Group: Golden Retriever
Goldridge Game-of-Thrones at CelticGold (T Sheehy & G Sheehy)
New Zealand Bred in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Wybourne Choc Ginger Royal (K Clement)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Wybourne Ginger Kisses Tiara (K Clement)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wybourne Choc Ginger Royal (K Clement)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Goldridge Game-of-Thrones at CelticGold (T Sheehy & G Sheehy)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Best Dog & Baby of Breed: Ushwyn Signor Smith (Raewyn Radich)
Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Ushwyn Sapphire's Choice (Raewyn Radich)

Weimaraner
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Pride Makes The Man (Jo Clough)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Greyflyte Drama Queen (Jo Clough)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Teresa Lawrence (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Foxhound
NZ Ch Foxhunt Smooth Criminal At Sarangrave (Imp AUST) (Amorine Ward)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Bindura Bay Express (Tui Cherry)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Dachsford Abbots Gold (K Hardwick & S Van der Pol)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Nasus Eddie Murphy (Imp AUST) (K A Hardwick)
Intermediate in Group: Whippet
Bindura Overlander (Tui Cherry)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Nasus Eddie Murphy (Imp AUST) (K A Hardwick)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Baby of Breed: Dachsford Abbots Gold (K Hardwick & S Van der Pol)

Foxhound
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Foxhunt Smooth Criminal At Sarangrave (Imp AUST) (Amorine Ward)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Jahari She’s Da Bomb (Yvette Burroughs)

Whippet
BOB, Best Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bindura Bay Express (Tui Cherry)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Bindura Overlander (Tui Cherry)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Nardine Theodore (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Baby in Group: Swedish Vallhund
Torvall Walk Me Home (Katherine Sloane & Rowena Radich)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Rowland Ladyhawke (W O'Callaghan/H Wald)
Intermediate in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Beaucourt Black Label (Cheryl Aalen)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Australian Kelpie
Ashbek King of the mountain (A Jenkins-Hoult)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Ashbek King of the mountain (A Jenkins-Hoult)

Collie (Rough)
Best Bitch & Open of Breed: NZ & NZ Neut Ch Lochburn Silva Moonlite (M Palmer)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Beaucourt Black Label (Cheryl Aalen)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Best Bitch & Baby of Breed: Torvall Walk Me Home (Katherine Sloane & Rowena Radich)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Rusern Brynhildr (Katherine Sloane)
Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Torvall Captain Mainwaring (Katherine Sloane)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Rowland Ladyhawke (W O'Callaghan/H Wald)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Baby of Breed: Kawera It's A Kind Of Magic (Wendy O'Callaghan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Anwyl Tell Me Im Dreaming (Imp AUST) (Anne Lacey & Wendy O'Callaghan)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kelbryn Highball Artist (AI) (Anne Lacey)
Reserve Bitch & Baby of Breed: Kelbryn Focus On The Dark Side (AI) (Anne Lacey)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Nardine Theodore (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Samoyed
Sunshine C-J'S Abi (Ken & Anita Shugg)
Open in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ & Neut Ch Bannerbrite Badge of Honour for Snowolf (Imp AUST) (Giselle Jeannes)

Boxer
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Kadence Drop It Like Its Hot (Carolyn Bassett & Aynsley Downie)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)

Samoyed
BOB, Best Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Sunshine C-J'S Abi (Ken & Anita Shugg)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Zaminka Royal Applause (T Robinson, J Bello, L Carleton & G Carleton)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ & Neut Ch Bannerbrite Badge of Honour for Snowolf (Imp AUST) (Giselle Jeannes)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Snowolf Light The Way (R Syverston)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Kat Jackson (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Sooquan Gold Rush (Imp AUST) (Sarah Elliot)
Baby in Group: Schipperke
Sanlyn Only In Dreams (Sandra Macklin)
Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Ferntrees Skywalker (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Leveisha All Around The World (Jo Goddard)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch LLancarfan S Dynasty (Imp AUST) (Jo Goddard)
Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch LLancarfan Irish Mist (Imp AUST) (Jo Goddard)
Reserve Bitch: Leveisha Cast A Spell (Jo Goddard)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Sooquan Gold Rush (Imp AUST) (Sarah Elliot)

Schipperke
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Sanlyn Only In Dreams (Sandra Macklin)
Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Sanlyn The Game of Love (Sandra Macklin)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Sanlyn Flying Solo (Sandra Macklin)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Ferntrees Skywalker (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))
Reserve Dog & Open of Breed: Ferntrees Master Jedi (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Khyisenge za-cara at Ferntrees (Angela Dryden (O’Callaghan))