Waimakariri Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 9-Jan-22 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Robert Ness (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Show: Bouvier des Flandres
Am & NZ Gr Ch Bon Idees Qaught You Lookin at Bouvpilot (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence & A Motta)
Baby in Show: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Cerberus Lonestar (S Van der Pol/ K Hardwick & B Warman)
Intermediate in Show: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
NZ Ch Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs A Dobie (New Zealand)

Open in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
NZ Ch Caribelle Egos and Empires (Imp AUST) (Kaye Finlayson)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Caribelle Egos and Empires (Imp AUST) (Kaye Finlayson)
Intermediate of Breed: Harwarden Georgie girl (V Foley & D Foley & T Foley)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bramver's Twilight (Imp JPN) (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Arizonas Cruzi Kid of Meekarl (Margaret Osborne)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Kitaco Briar Rose (Ms C E Walters)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Kitaco Mastermind (Debra Barltrop)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Corindale Crested Posh Poppy (A Porter & C Holloway)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hashki The Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Asay Ace's High (Sian Vermeer)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs E (Betty) Parker (New Zealand)

Junior in Group: Irish Terrier
NZ Ch Tasdale Tis a fine Ting (Diane Riley)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Wunderbar Hop on Pop at Renegade (Miss Jorga Dixon & Ms Bridgette Wadsworth)

Australian Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Montana Make up Ya Mind (Diane Riley)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lobelia Gangstas Paradise at Bramble (P Graham & L Prendergast)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lobelia Gangsta Boo at Bramble (P Graham & A Shannon)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tasdale Tis a fine Ting (Diane Riley)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester Yorkshire Moor at Thaxmead (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Norwester Yorkshire Pale Ale at Thaxmead (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wunderbar Hop on Pop at Renegade (Miss Jorga Dixon & Ms Bridgette Wadsworth)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Sladestaff Bring The Noise (Teresa Treweek)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
Res Bitch CC: Myrah Monster Mash (Bonnie Waghorn)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs G R Shields (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust & NZ Sup Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Intermediate in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Erinveine Our Joyous Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Sup Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Longridge Skyes The Limit (Anna Hawthorn)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Jazzcreek Kruzzing By (Anna Hawthorn)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Sylvia Schmidt (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
NZ Ch Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Cerberus Lonestar (S Van der Pol/ K Hardwick & B Warman)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Irish Wolfhound
NZ Ch Fleetwood Lucca at Culmore (D J & C D Wylie / J Benjamin)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)

Borzoi
Baby of Breed: Strikeness The White Mouse (J & J Vuleta)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Cerberus Lonestar (S Van der Pol/ K Hardwick & B Warman)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Cerberus Hector at Dachsford (K Hardwick & S Van der Pol)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Fleetwood Lucca at Culmore (D J & C D Wylie / J Benjamin)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Creena Frankie At Fleetwood (Imp AUST) (J Benjamin)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs L Greer (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Am & NZ Gr Ch Bon Idees Qaught You Lookin at Bouvpilot (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence & A Motta)
Junior in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Basara Shelby Baby Donít Go (Mrs Tracey McIntosh)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Basara Donít Look Back At Rosshire (T McIntosh & Ross)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mainstreet Dancing In The Dark (Imp AUST) (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Basara Shelby Baby Donít Go (Mrs Tracey McIntosh)
Puppy of Breed: Lochmoah Image is the Key (Eileen Garlick)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Basara Donít Look Back At Rosshire (T McIntosh & Ross)
New Zealand Bred (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch Lochmoah The Voyager (E M Garlick)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am & NZ Gr Ch Bon Idees Qaught You Lookin at Bouvpilot (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence & A Motta)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: NZ Ch Lavenham Let Your Love Flow (Judith Madeley)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Lavenham Love Is All Around (Judith Madeley)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lavenham The Power Of Love (Judith Madeley)
Baby of Breed: Fairenvy Cutting Edge (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Stormwey Madame Butterfly (Mrs Barbara Hyde)
Intermediate of Breed: Stormwey Sheeza Sport (B Hyde)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Ian Geddes-Cook (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Alpine Speed Of Sound SD (Melanie Quinn)
Runner Up in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (I T & S R Maguigan)
Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Kauriland Purple Haze at Brookvale (Tony & Judith Marsh / Sam Orlowski)
Intermediate in Group: Bullmastiff
NZ Ch Mountainbear Grylls (Sean Deery)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Gameguard Heart Of Oak (Imp AUST) (K & G Warren)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Mountainbear Grylls (Sean Deery)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (I T & S R Maguigan)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Shadday Who'd A Thought It By Debruk (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)

Rottweiler
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kauriland Purple Haze at Brookvale (Tony & Judith Marsh / Sam Orlowski)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Taumata Pounamu (Wiki Te Tau)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Kauriland Vanilla Sky at Brookvale (T & J Marsh / S Orlowski)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Speed Of Sound SD (Melanie Quinn)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Alpine Memories Strike Bak (Melanie Quinn)
Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Alpine Devils Wish (Rose & Bruce Northway / Mel Quinn)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Cathy Garvey-Webb (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: French Bulldog
NZ Ch Gesundheit Senor Maximus At Hagen (G Hagger / S Garrity / E Tooth)
Baby in Group: Shar Pei
Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)
Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Keania Million Dollar Girl (D P Boyd)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
Res Dog CC: Zolandia Michaelknine (Pam Norman)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zolandia Kauntbbten (Pam Norman)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Senor Maximus At Hagen (G Hagger / S Garrity / E Tooth)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Hagen Geisha Girl (G Hagger & S Garrity)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Clandara Count Lucifer (Rose Northway)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gotta Bee Jonboy of Savoir (Betty Roberts)

Shar Pei
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Gumby's Starry Starry Night (Imp) (P S Jamieson)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Keania Million Dollar Girl (D P Boyd)