Canterbury Ladies Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 6-Jun-21 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs E (Betty) Parker (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Baby in Show: Afghan Hound
Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)
Puppy in Show: Australian Terrier
Montana Make up Ya Mind (Diane Riley)
Junior in Show: English Springer Spaniel
Penita Princess Ofth Universe (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)
Intermediate in Show: Lowchen
NZ Ch Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs P Middleton (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Lowchen
NZ Ch Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Cavtrivar Triple Eko Ex (Helen-Mary Sorensen)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Kitaco Jappy Jalapeño (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Baby of Breed: Arizonas Cruzi Kid of Meekarl (Margaret Osborne)
Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bramver's Twilight (Imp Japan) (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Koreke Glitter In The Sky With Tereiroa (J E Bryce & B M Cherry)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Showbiz We'll Never Be Royals (A Limmer)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tai Yuan Set The World On Fire (A Donaldson-Rogers/ C Tippett/ D Rogers/ A & F Ancell)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Tai Yuan Get Off My Cloud (A Donaldson Rogers/ D Rogers/ C Tippett/ A & F Ancell)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Tai Yuan Image Is Everything (A & F Ancell/ D & A Rogers/ S Sandford & C Tippett)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs P Middleton (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Lobelia Gangstas Paradise at Bramble (P Graham & L Prendergast)
Puppy in Group: Australian Terrier
Montana Make up Ya Mind (Diane Riley)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Montana Make up Ya Mind (Diane Riley)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lobelia Gangstas Paradise at Bramble (P Graham & L Prendergast)
Open of Breed: Montana Dark Geisha Atraiden (K Joyce)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tasdale Tis a fine Ting (Diane Riley)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester All In The Same Boat (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Myrah Million Dollar Monster (Jorga Dixon & Bridgette Wadsworth)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wunderbar Hop on Pop at Renegade (Miss Jorga Dixon & Ms Bridgette Wadsworth)
Junior of Breed: Alburyheight Fender of Fireleigh (Melissa Fawcett)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lenore McVicker (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Penita Princess Ofth Universe (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Erinveine Our Joyous Rose(Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Penita Princess Ofth Universe (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Falkenhof The Last Temptation (Wendy Schwalger)

Labrador Retriever
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Cowanheights Fly By Nighter (Mr Simon Monson)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Carole Long (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Baby in Group: Afghan Hound
Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)
Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Afghan Hound
BOB & Baby of Breed: Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
Baby of Breed: Penelope Of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Irish Wolfhound
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Creena Frankie At Fleetwood (Imp AUST) (J Benjamin)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kana-Ka He's My Hummer (Jackie Newton-Williams)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs E (Betty) Parker (New Zealand)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Mainstreet Dancing In The Dark (Imp AUST) (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ Captain McCaw (P Vos & J L Vos-Butler)
Junior of Breed: Basara Shelby Baby Don’t Go (Mrs Tracey McIntosh)

Collie (Rough)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Cathgarry Thundastruck to NuZee (Jan Payne)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs E (Betty) Parker (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Dobermann
Shadday Who'd A Thought It By Debruk (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)

Dobermann
Res Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Shadday Who'd A Thought It By Debruk (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Carole Long (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Dalmatian
Zolandia Kauntbbten (Pam Norman)
Intermediate in Group: Dalmatian
Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Shar Pei
NZ Ch Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Rain Maker by Caraglen (Sharyn Robertson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)
Res Dog CC: Zolandia Michaelknine (Pam Norman)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Zolandia Kauntbbten (Pam Norman)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Clandara Count Lucifer (Rose Northway)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)

Poodle (Miniature)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fancy Pants For Whitout (Mrs E Rowe & Mrs W E Jellyman)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tai Yuan Hungry Like The Wolf (L Prendergast)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Tai Yuan I Love The Night Life (A Rogers Donaldson & S Donaldson Rogers)
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Tai Yuan Jackson (A & S Donaldson-Rogers)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)