Gore & Districts Kennel Association (AM Show) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 6-Feb-21 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Lesley Chalmers (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Open in Show: English Springer Spaniel
Aust & NZ Sup Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Runner Up in Show: Miniature Pinscher
NZ Ch Panache Candle In The Wind (Solitaire Robertson)
Baby in Show: Norwich Terrier
Kaeva Witches Britches (Debra Sheddan)
Intermediate in Show: Shiba Inu
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
New Zealand Bred in Show: Whippet
NZ Sup Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Karen McIntyre (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Miniature Pinscher
NZ Ch Panache Candle In The Wind (Solitaire Robertson)
Baby in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Rainforest Lover Boy (Charlysa Houtos)
Junior in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Asay Ace's High (Sian Vermeer)
Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Bramver's Twilight (Imp Japan) (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Baby of Breed: Rainforest Lover Boy (Charlysa Houtos)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Rainforest Athena (Charlysa Houtos)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bramver's Twilight (Imp Japan) (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Panache Candle In The Wind (Solitaire Robertson)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Asay Ace's High (Sian Vermeer)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Karen McIntyre (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
NZ Ch Rollesby Born To Be A Babe (Mrs Anita Ottley)
Baby in Group: Norwich Terrier
Kaeva Witches Britches (Debra Sheddan)
Puppy in Group: Norwich Terrier
Kaeva Sandstorm (Debra Sheddan)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Zaliamstaff It Ain't Me Babe (Z Jordan & J Klenner)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Tillycoultry Nesa Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kaeva Sandstorm (Debra Sheddan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Kaeva Witches Britches (Debra Sheddan)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Rollesby Born To Be A Babe (Mrs Anita Ottley)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Myrah Million Dollar Monster (Miss Jorga Dixon & Ms Bridgette Wadsworth)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Louise R Harris (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust & NZ Sup Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Gunpoint Sky Fire (Kim Burford)
Intermediate in Group: Labrador Retriever
Catraz Come Fly With Me (Mr Simon Monson)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Sup Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Gunpoint Sky Fire (Kim Burford)
Res Bitch CC: Starfire Of Gunpoint (Kim Burford)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Catraz Come Fly With Me (Mr Simon Monson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Cowanheights Fade To Black (Mr Simon Monson)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Louise R Harris (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Sup Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Baby in Group: Beagle
Wheatlands Imo George (Emma Riley & Gwen Hindmarsh)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Maude (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Hunterspark Our Lady In red (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Karakush Spread The Happy (Karla Magnus)
Res Bitch CC: Wheatlands Imo Coco (Gwen Hindmarsh)
Baby of Breed: Wheatlands Imo George (Emma Riley & Gwen Hindmarsh)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tilly of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lesley Chalmers (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Am & NZ Ch Bon Idees Qaught You Lookin at Bouvpilot (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence & A Motta)
Runner Up in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Fairenvy I am x quisit (Paul Hill)
Baby in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Flandresfarm Shake It Up Baby (T D Lawrence)
Puppy in Group: Border Collie
Basara Shelby Baby Donít Go (Mrs Tracey McIntosh)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Swedish Vallhund
NZ Ch Osuno Big Bad Wolfe (Patrisha Harris)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Fairenvy I am x quisit (Paul Hill)
Puppy of Breed: Basara Shelby Baby Donít Go (Mrs Tracey McIntosh)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am & NZ Ch Bon Idees Qaught You Lookin at Bouvpilot (Imp USA) (T D Lawrence & A Motta)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Flandresfarm Shake It Up Baby (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Moonstar blue krakka (Paul hill)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Cathgarry Thundastruck to NuZee (Jan Payne)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Osuno Big Bad Wolfe (Patrisha Harris)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lesley Chalmers (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Shiba Inu
NZ Spr & Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Spr & Spl Gr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Everglades My Name Is Thunder of Fortress (N & C Jones)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Fortress Wild Hearted Son (Norm & Chris Jones)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr & Spl Gr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Spr & Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Devils Wish (Rose & Bruce Northway / Mel Quinn)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lesley Chalmers (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Shar Pei
NZ Ch Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
Intermediate in Group: Bulldog
NZ Ch Bullestate Clarence (Sharyn Robertson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Japanese Spitz
NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)

Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bullestate Clarence (Sharyn Robertson)
Baby of Breed: Rain Maker by Caraglen (Sharyn Robertson)

Dalmatian
BOB & Baby of Breed: Flair I Am Lil Spotz At Dalspotz (Alison Robertson & Donna Gordon-Glassford)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Talbothights Rememba Who U R (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Talbothights To B Or Not Too B (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)

Keeshond
BOB & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clandara Satan Shadow (Rose Northway)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Clandara Count Lucifer (Rose Northway)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)