North Canterbury Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 15-Apr-22 (Friday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Whippet
NZ Ch Kana-Ka He's My Hummer (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Dalmatian
NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
Puppy in Show: Basset Hound
Hunterspark Miss Millie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Junior in Show: Bullmastiff
Almastem Barney Rubble (Sean Deery)


Group 1 - Toys

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Pekingese
Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)
Intermediate in Group: Havanese
NZ Ch Hashki The Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)

Biewer Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Impressive Soul Von Weisse Orchidee (Imp RUS) (Judith Henderson)
R/UP BOB & Best Bitch: Milda Gute Frau (Imp RUS) (Judith Henderson)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Caribelle Egos and Empires (Imp AUST) (Kaye Finlayson)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Baby of Breed: Kitaco Ben de la Creme (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Junior of Breed: Arizonas Cruzi Kid of Meekarl (Margaret Osborne)

Chinese Crested Dog
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)
Baby of Breed: Franzell Kinda Majic (Rose Paget)

Havanese
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hashki The Wow Factor (Imp AUST) (Noleen Campbell)

Pekingese
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Barramba Dark Invador (Melanie Burgess & Jessica Burgess)

Pomeranian
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Tribble Astronomicl of Ktrio (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Baby of Breed: Tribble To Helen Back with Kitaco (Dr Tracey Tonkin)


Group 2 - Terriers

Baby in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Redgem Heaven Sent (Richelle Hayton & Amanda Saville)
Open in Group: Skye Terrier
NZ Ch Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Imp AUST) (Richelle Hayton)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Oakamoor For Your Eyes Only (Leana Bartle)
Baby of Breed: Redgem Heaven Sent (Richelle Hayton & Amanda Saville)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Runner Up in Group: Gordon Setter
NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)
Baby in Group: German Wirehaired Pointer
Hotwyr Anyone Who Had A Heart (Hotwyr)
Open in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Baby of Breed: Hotwyr Anyone Who Had A Heart (Hotwyr)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Ushwyn Sapphire's Choice (Raewyn Radich)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Ushwyn Signor Smith (Raewyn Radich)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Levi Rocks (Kelly Te Reo)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Brynmor Ladies League (Kelly Te Reo)
Reserve Bitch & Junior of Breed: Brynmor Miss Mabel (Kelly Te Reo)



Group 4 - Hounds

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Whippet
NZ Ch Kana-Ka He's My Hummer (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Arcon Trick Or Treat (Anita Henderson)
Puppy in Group: Basset Hound
Hunterspark Miss Millie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Basset Hound
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Hunterspark Miss Millie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Reserve Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Maude (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Borzoi
Reserve Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Strikeness The White Mouse (J & J Vuleta)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Strikeness The Chosen Man (Janet & John Vuleta)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Alicenwundarland Of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Margaret Osborne)

Whippet
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kana-Ka He's My Hummer (Jackie Newton-Williams)
Baby of Breed: Arcon Trick Or Treat (Anita Henderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Mainstreet Dancing In The Dark (Imp AUST) (Trudy Gallavin)
Baby in Group: Bearded Collie
Edinglen Elegant Landing at Lyntree (AI) (Imp AUST) (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mainstreet Dancing In The Dark (Imp AUST) (Trudy Gallavin)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Baby of Breed: Edinglen Elegant Landing at Lyntree (AI) (Imp AUST) (Penny & Murray Brooks)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Bullmastiff
Almastem Barney Rubble (Sean Deery)
Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Kauriland Vanilla Sky at Brookvale (T & J Marsh / S Orlowski)
Open in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Melandar Red Ruby at Rundles (Zarnia Cross)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Almastem Barney Rubble (Sean Deery)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog: Gameguard Heart Of Oak (Imp AUST) (K & G Warren)

Dobermann
BOB, Best Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (I T & S R Maguigan)
Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Shadday Who'd A Thought It By Debruk (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)

Rottweiler
Puppy of Breed: Kauriland Vanilla Sky at Brookvale (T & J Marsh / S Orlowski)
Junior of Breed: Kauriland Purple Haze at Brookvale (Tony & Judith Marsh / Sam Orlowski)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Melandar Red Ruby at Rundles (Zarnia Cross)
Baby of Breed: Melandar Miss Cassie (Zarnia Cross)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ Ch Caerlaverock Mampa-Bumo (Brian & Louise Harris)

Dalmatian
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Gotta Bee Jonboy of Savoir (Betty Roberts)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Mampa-Bumo (Brian & Louise Harris)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ & Neut Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Brian & Louise Harris)