Nelson District Kennel Association (AM Show) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 23-Jan-21 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Stephen Meredith (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Whippet
NZ Sup Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Baby in Show: Siberian Husky
Alpine Memories Strike Bak (Melanie Quinn)
Puppy in Show: English Springer Spaniel
Penita Princess Ofth Universe (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)
Junior in Show: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Rosemary Weaver (New Zealand)

Baby in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Salinacruz Louis Vuitton (Y tester)
Puppy in Group: Italian Greyhound
Tunamara Sugar Rush (Imp AUST) (C McPhail/ J Howell & H Straka)
Intermediate in Group: Griffon Bruxellois
NZ Ch Paris Tailor Made (Sandie Meads)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Maraschino Jack Daniels (Y Tester & P O Dea)
Baby of Breed: Salinacruz Louis Vuitton (Y tester)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Misty Meadows Boston Pc (Imp ITY) (Y Tester)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Paris Tailor Made (Sandie Meads)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tunamara Sugar Rush (Imp AUST) (C McPhail/ J Howell & H Straka)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest Not Today (Aimee Hamlin)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Pinquest The North Remembers CGCG (Aimee Hamlin)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ SPL Gr Ch, NZ Ch Asay Clever Trever (Ann van Gijs)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Cosmique Hubba Bubba (Ann Van Gijs / Judith Henderson)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Asay Agatha Raisin (Ann van Gijs)

Russian Toy
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Nightwood Tsarina at Alucard (Imp AUST) (Amba Waghorn & Dr Tracey Tonkin)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Stephen Meredith (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Irish Terrier
Tasdale Tis a fine Ting (Diane Riley)
Intermediate in Group: Skye Terrier
NZ Ch Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Richelle Hayton)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Australian Terrier
NZ Gr Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Gr Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Tis a fine Ting (Diane Riley)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Richelle Hayton)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Draganbeag Rawiri Of Torrin (Richelle Hayton)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs M E Blake-Watts (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust & NZ Sup Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
Baby in Group: Clumber Spaniel
Erinveine Our Joyous Rose(Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)
Puppy in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Penita Princess Ofth Universe (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB & Baby of Breed: Erinveine Our Joyous Rose(Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Suedanka Shined My Halo (A Calman)

English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Class Act (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Ballymore Touch Of Class (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Sup Ch Peasblossom Poet (Imp UK) (N / R & A Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Penita Princess Ofth Universe (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Rosemary Weaver (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Sup Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Puppy in Group: Irish Wolfhound
Creena Frankie At Fleetwood (Imp AUST) (J Benjamin)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Wheatlands Imo George (Emma Riley & Gwen Hindmarsh)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Wheatlands Imo Lloyd (Gwen Hindmarsh)
Res Bitch CC: Wheatlands Imo Coco (Gwen Hindmarsh)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Creena Frankie At Fleetwood (Imp AUST) (J Benjamin)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Benbridge Amazing Grace (AI) (Fiona Morrow)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Stephen Meredith (New Zealand)

Puppy in Group: Border Collie
Basara Shelby Baby Donít Go (Mrs Tracey McIntosh)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ukulunga War Paint (Kat Jackson)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Ukulunga Let's Celebrate (Kat Jackson)
Baby of Breed: Mainstreet Dancing In The Dark (Imp AUST) (Trudy Gallavin)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)

Border Collie
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Basara Shelby Baby Donít Go (Mrs Tracey McIntosh)

Bouvier des Flandres
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Flandresfarm Shake It Up Baby (T D Lawrence)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Basara secret masterpiece (Mrs Tracey Mcintosh)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Lavenham The Power Of Love (Judith Madeley)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Lavenham Love Is All Around (Judith Madeley)
Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Lavenham Let Your Love Flow (Judith Madeley)
Puppy of Breed: Cathgarry Thundastruck to NuZee (Jan Payne)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kaylyn Fudge Im Sweet (Kaye Bowler)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Stormwey Simply Bettor (Sarah Abelson)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Pam Douglas (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Alpine Speed Of Sound (Melanie Quinn)
Baby in Group: Siberian Husky
Alpine Memories Strike Bak (Melanie Quinn)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Speed Of Sound (Melanie Quinn)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Alpine Memories Strike Bak (Melanie Quinn)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Pam Douglas (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Lhasa Apso
NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Don Gilchrist)

French Bulldog
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Tamataki All Heart 'n' Soul (Claire Brooks)
Baby of Breed: Hagen Sweet Painted Lady at Gesundheit (E Tooth & G Hagger)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Chic Choix Dream A Little Dream Of Me (Imp FIN) (Don Gilchrist)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Amahl Social Distance (A Ancell / C Nash / G Nash)