Otago Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 20-Mar-22 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Best in Show & Open in Show: Rottweiler
NZ Spr & Spl Gr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Runner Up in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)
Puppy in Show: Whippet
Bonnymead Peaches NCream (Imp AUST) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Junior in Show: Golden Retriever
Sandlewood The Locksmith (G Nelson & P Gordon)
Intermediate in Show: English Springer Spaniel
Penita Princess Ofth Universe (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)
Best Neuter in Show & Neuter in Show: Tibetan Terrier
NZ & Neut Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Brian & Louise Harris)


Group 1 - Toys

Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Eldivino Senorita Nikita (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Baby of Breed: Kitaco Ben de la Creme (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Eldivino Senorita Nikita (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Corindale Crested Posh Poppy (A Porter & C Holloway)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Juleko Ananmi Pilgrims Poetry (A Porter & C Holloway)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Pugwood Pied Piper (Wendy Schwalger/J Fifield)


Group 2 - Terriers

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Wunderbar Hop on Pop at Renegade (Miss Jorga Dixon & Ms Bridgette Wadsworth)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Myrah Million Dollar Monster (Jorga Dixon & Bridgette Wadsworth)
Intermediate in Group: Cairn Terrier
NZ Ch Tillycoultry Nesa Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Tillycoultry Nesa Gartferry (Patricia Brooker)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Charlemagne Out With A Bang to KamaKris (Carrie Tolley & Kamiron Moates)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Norwester Yorkshire Pale Ale at Thaxmead (Jill Watson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Norwester Yorkshire Moor at Thaxmead (Jill Watson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wunderbar Hop on Pop at Renegade (Miss Jorga Dixon & Ms Bridgette Wadsworth)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Myrah Million Dollar Monster (Jorga Dixon & Bridgette Wadsworth)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: English Springer Spaniel
NZ Ch Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Golden Retriever
Sandlewood The Locksmith (G Nelson & P Gordon)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Cowanheights Miss La De Da (Simon Monson)
Intermediate in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Penita Princess Ofth Universe (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Arawhiti Unique Eugene (N & R Trainor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Penita Princess Ofth Universe (Imp AUST) (N & R Trainor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Gunpoint Sky Fire (Kim Burford)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Falkenhof The Last Temptation (Wendy Schwalger)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sandlewood The Locksmith (G Nelson & P Gordon)

Labrador Retriever
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Cowanheights Miss La De Da (Simon Monson)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Catraz Come Fly With Me (Mr Simon Monson)



Group 4 - Hounds

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Whippet
Bonnymead Peaches NCream (Imp AUST) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Bonnymead Peaches NCream (Imp AUST) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: NZ Ch Benbridge Here Comes The Sun (AI) (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Dog CC & Baby (Dog) of Breed: Benbridge This Charming Man (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Baby in Group: Collie (Rough)
Highclere Forget Me Not At Fairenvy (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)
Intermediate in Group: Collie (Rough)
Aust Ch Fairenvy Silva Legend (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ Captain McCaw (P Vos & J L Vos-Butler)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mainstreet Dancing In The Dark (Imp AUST) (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ Captain McCaw (P Vos & J L Vos-Butler)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ Diamond Lover CGCG (Johanna Vos-Butler, Pieter Vos)
Baby of Breed: Clan-Abby Vision Of Love (Land Tang & Johanna Vos- Butler)

Collie (Rough)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Fairenvy Silva Legend (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Fairenvy Cutting Edge (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)
Baby of Breed: Highclere Forget Me Not At Fairenvy (Imp AUST) (Angela Sime)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Spr & Spl Gr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Runner Up in Group: Dobermann
NZ Ch Patonshill Habanero (Rick Gilchrist)
Baby in Group: Rottweiler
Kauriland Vanilla Sky at Brookvale (T & J Marsh / S Orlowski)
Junior in Group: Bullmastiff
Gameguard Heart Of Oak (Imp AUST) (K & G Warren)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Gameguard Heart Of Oak (Imp AUST) (K & G Warren)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Patonshill Habanero (Rick Gilchrist)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr & Spl Gr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kauriland Purple Haze at Brookvale (Tony & Judith Marsh / Sam Orlowski)
Baby of Breed: Kauriland Vanilla Sky at Brookvale (T & J Marsh / S Orlowski)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Devils Wish (Rose & Bruce Northway / Mel Quinn)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dalmatian
NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Shar Pei
Gumby's Starry Starry Night (Imp) (P S Jamieson)
Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: Tibetan Terrier
NZ & Neut Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Brian & Louise Harris)

Bulldog
Res Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Rain Maker of Caraglen (Sharyn Robertson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Zolandia Kauntbbten (Pam Norman)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Clandara Count Lucifer (Rose Northway)

Shar Pei
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gumby's Starry Starry Night (Imp) (P S Jamieson)
R/UP BOB & Baby of Breed: Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Caerlaverock Mampa-Bumo (Brian & Louise Harris)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ & Neut Ch Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Brian & Louise Harris)