Canterbury Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 13-Nov-20 (Friday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Keith Simmons (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Junior in Show: Shiba Inu
Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Sue Chaytor (New Zealand)

Junior in Group: Russian Toy
Aust Ch Nightwood Tsarina at Alucard (Imp AUST) (Amba Waghorn & Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: El-Toro Ruby the Tiny Danzer (Margaret Osborne)
Res Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: NZ Ch AmigoReal Louis Vuitton (Belinda Stone)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Salinacruz Cheeky Sparrow (Margaret Osborne)
Puppy of Breed: Payco’s Lady Florence (Belinda Stone)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Rey Spencer at Kitaco (Ms C E Walters)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Beesholme On Cloud Nine (C McPhail & A Waghorn)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tunamara Sugar Rush (Imp AUST) (C McPhail/ J Howell/ H Straka)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Quentin Qarantino Of Tribble (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Asay Ace's High (Sian Vermeer)

Russian Toy
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Nightwood Tsarina at Alucard (Imp AUST) (Amba Waghorn & Dr Tracey Tonkin)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Lucy Murdoch (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Irish Terrier
Tasdale Tis a fine Ting (Diane Riley)

Australian Terrier
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: NZ Ch Tasdale Male Order (Diane Riley)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Tasdale More than a Mannequin (Diane Riley)
Puppy of Breed: Shandrys Let's Rock N Roll (Andy S Johnstone)

Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Montana Dark Geisha Atraiden (K Joyce)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Tis a fine Ting (Diane Riley)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Sladestaff Bring The Noise (Teresa Treweek)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sonya Sloan (New Zealand)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Erinveine Jacinth Rose (Imp AUST) (Helen Dupe)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Starfire Of Gunpoint (Kim Burford)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Gunpoint Sky Fire (Kim Burford)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Bruce Anderson (New Zealand)

Junior in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)

Irish Wolfhound
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Fleetwood Lucca at Culmore (D J Wylie/ C D Wylie & J Benjamin)

Norwegian Elkhound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Grahden Mont Stargazer (W P van Rooden)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lavinia MacKenzie-Goodwin (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Border Collie
NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ Captain McCaw (P Vos & J L Vos-Butler)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Am Ch Airam Bayberry Wild Feather (Imp USA) (B Falconer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: NZ Ch Ukulunga Ocean Boulevard (B Falconer)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Clan-Abby NZ Captain McCaw (P Vos & J L Vos-Butler)
Junior of Breed: Lochmoah The Voyager (E M Garlick)

German Shepherd Dog
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Schicksal Greystone (Rona & Bryan Todd)
Res Bitch CC: Schicksal Exquisite Design (Bryan & Rona Todd)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs B E Murdoch (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Shiba Inu
Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (I T & S R Maguigan / J Frederickson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street & IT & SR Maguigan)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Caroline Matheson (New Zealand)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)

French Bulldog
Res Bitch CC: Tamataki All Heart 'n' Soul (Claire Brooks)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Talbothights To Be Or Not Too Be (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Baby of Breed: Talbothights Tiz Lady Madona (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)