Banks Peninsula A & P Society (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 8-Jan-22 (Saturday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Sylvia Schmidt (New Zealand)

Intermediate in Show: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
NZ Ch Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Donna Wright (New Zealand)

Intermediate in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Asay Ace's High (Sian Vermeer)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Arizonas Cruzi Kid of Meekarl (Margaret Osborne)
Reserve Bitch & New Zealand Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Kitaco Mastermind (Debra Barltrop)
Open of Breed: NZ Ch Bramver's Twilight (Imp JPN) (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)

Pug
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Asay Ace's High (Sian Vermeer)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs L Greer (New Zealand)

Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs E (Betty) Parker (New Zealand)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Jazzcreek Kruzzing By (Anna Hawthorn)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Longridge Skyes The Limit (Anna Hawthorn)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr A J (Tony) Gibson (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
NZ Ch Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)
Baby in Group: Borzoi
Strikeness The White Mouse (J & J Vuleta)

Afghan Hound
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch: Bayan Norse Fire (Imp AUST) (Janet & John Vuleta)

Basset Hound
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Miss Maude (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Reserve Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Hunterspark Miss Millie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Borzoi
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Baby of Breed: Strikeness The White Mouse (J & J Vuleta)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Cathy Garvey-Webb (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Australian Shepherd
NZ Ch Mainstreet Dancing In The Dark (Imp AUST) (Trudy Gallavin)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Mainstreet Dancing In The Dark (Imp AUST) (Trudy Gallavin)

Border Collie
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Lochmoah The Voyager (E M Garlick)
Puppy of Breed: Lochmoah Image is the Key (Eileen Garlick)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sylvia Schmidt (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Siberian Husky
NZ Ch Alpine Devils Wish (Rose & Bruce Northway / Mel Quinn)
Baby in Group: Rottweiler
Kauriland Vanilla Sky at Brookvale (T & J Marsh / S Orlowski)
Puppy in Group: Bullmastiff
Gameguard Heart Of Oak (Imp AUST) (K & G Warren)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Almastem Barney Rubble (Sean Deery)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Puppy of Breed: Gameguard Heart Of Oak (Imp AUST) (K & G Warren)

Dobermann
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (I T & S R Maguigan)
Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Shadday Who'd A Thought It By Debruk (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)

Rottweiler
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Kauriland Purple Haze at Brookvale (Tony & Judith Marsh / Sam Orlowski)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Baby of Breed: Kauriland Vanilla Sky at Brookvale (T & J Marsh / S Orlowski)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Alpine Devils Wish (Rose & Bruce Northway / Mel Quinn)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Charmaine Hoeben (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Shar Pei
Gumby's Starry Starry Night (Imp) (P S Jamieson)
Baby in Group: Shar Pei
Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)
New Zealand Bred in Group: French Bulldog
Hagen Miss Sakura (G Hagger / S Garrity)

Dalmatian
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Zolandia Kauntbbten (Pam Norman)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)

French Bulldog
BOB, Best Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: Hagen Miss Sakura (G Hagger / S Garrity)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Petite Polly at Hagen (AI) (Graham Hagger & Sherry Garrity)
Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gesundheit Senor Maximus At Hagen (G Hagger / S Garrity / E Tooth)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gotta Bee Jonboy of Savoir (Betty Roberts)

Shar Pei
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Gumby's Starry Starry Night (Imp) (P S Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Baby of Breed: Wuyu Crinkled Star (P S Jamieson)