Hawkes Bay Kennel Association (North Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 11-Apr-21 (Sunday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Erica Rowe (New Zealand)

Best in Show & Junior in Show: Gordon Setter
NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)
Baby in Show: Japanese Chin
Kino Everyday is a Hollyday (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
Intermediate in Show: American Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Ebonn Tis Chase'N Kisses (Lisa Sutcliffe & Debbie Hull)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Erica Rowe (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Japanese Chin
NZ Ch Kino Blaze of Glory (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
Baby in Group: Japanese Chin
Kino Everyday is a Hollyday (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
Minor in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
El-toro Maravillosa at Warlaven (Lavinia Mackenzie Goodwin & Fleur Collings)
Junior in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Warlaven Spiritus Hobo with El-toro (Fleur Collings)
Open in Group: Lowchen
Aust Ch Triscadec Legend Of The Roar (Imp Aust) (Mrs Virginia Barlow)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Reserve Bitch & Minor of Breed: Old Rowley An Irish Affair (W & B Murdoch)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Golden Boy (Fleur Collings & Bev Ward)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Warlaven Spiritus Hobo with El-toro (Fleur Collings)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch El-Toro Snowy Riva (Fleur Collings & Bev Ward)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: El-toro Maravillosa at Warlaven (Lavinia Mackenzie Goodwin & Fleur Collings)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kino Blaze of Glory (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Baby of Breed: Kino Everyday is a Hollyday (Cathy Garvey-Webb)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Old Rowley Lady in Red (W & B Murdoch)

Lowchen
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Triscadec Legend Of The Roar (Imp Aust) (Mrs Virginia Barlow)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Erica Rowe (New Zealand)

New Zealand Bred in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
NZ Ch Foxdale Hey Mr Dreammaker (Abi Richmond)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Foxdale Hey Mr Dreammaker (Abi Richmond)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Erica Rowe (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Gordon Setter
NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: American Cocker Spaniel
NZ Ch Ebonn Tis Chase'N Kisses (Lisa Sutcliffe & Debbie Hull)
Baby in Group: Italian Spinone
Ushwyn Sapphire's Choice (Raewyn Radich)
Open in Group: Italian Spinone
NZ Ch Wildequest Liberata Angelina at Ushwyn (Imp AUST) (Raewyn Radich)

American Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ebonn Tis Chase'N Kisses (Lisa Sutcliffe & Debbie Hull)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Wybourne Ginger Kisses Tiara (K Clement)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Settmore Stormy Night At Azzaro (Imp AUST) (Kim Atkinson)

Italian Spinone
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wildequest Liberata Angelina at Ushwyn (Imp AUST) (Raewyn Radich)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Baby of Breed: Ushwyn Sapphire's Choice (Raewyn Radich)
Best Dog & Baby (Dog) of Breed: Ushwyn Detroit Tank (Raewyn Radich)
Reserve Dog: Ushwyn Simply Superior (Raewyn Radich)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Nardine Theodore (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)
Intermediate in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
NZ Ch Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Bayparque Dapper Dan (D & B Pender)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Puririknoll Roll Me Away (Miss Brenda Pender)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Jahari She’s Domb (Yvette Burroughs)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Reuben Dixon (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Bearded Collie
NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Kelbryn Lilabit O'fizz (Anne Lacey)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
NZ Ch Kawera Hunt The Dream With Rodwell (W O'Callaghan)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Lyntree Cosmic Hallelujah (Penny & Murray Brooks)

Collie (Rough)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: NZ & NZ Neut Ch Lochburn Silva Moonlite (M Palmer)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Best Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Hunt The Dream With Rodwell (W O'Callaghan)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Kawera Black Iced Sunrise At Pinemist (W O'Callaghan/D Cooper)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Anwyl Tell Me Im Dreaming (Imp AUST) (Anne Lacey & Wendy O'Callaghan)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Baby of Breed: Kelbryn Lilabit O'fizz (Anne Lacey)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Reuben Dixon (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Baby in Group: Akita
Centaine TNT Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)
Intermediate in Group: Siberian Husky
Subahka Blessed Luck (Deane & Heather Wald)

Akita
BOB, Best Dog & Baby of Breed: Centaine TNT Ki Ngawhetu (T Hubbard & T Uerata)

Boxer
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Gremlix Straight N True at Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Gremlix Angel's Gift for Adhara (Carolyn Bassett)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Dogesfordgs Just Spiderman (Emma Hunt)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Baby of Breed: Templegate Grt Expectations (Scott Sandford)

Siberian Husky
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Subahka Blessed Luck (Deane & Heather Wald)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Nardine Theodore (New Zealand)