North Canterbury Kennel Association (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 3-Apr-21 (Saturday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Gary Withers (New Zealand)

Best in Show & New Zealand Bred in Show: Whippet
NZ Sup Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Baby in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Alicenwundarland Of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Margaret Osborne)
Puppy in Show: Golden Retriever
Sandlewood The Locksmith (G Nelson & P Gordon)
Junior in Show: Bullmastiff
Bodacious Sorry Not Sorry (L Phillips & T Robinson)
Intermediate in Show: German Wirehaired Pointer
NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Scott Sandford (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
NZ Ch Bramver's Twilight (Imp Japan) (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Baby in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Rainforest Athena (Charlysa Houtos)
Junior in Group: Pug
NZ Ch Asay Ace's High (Sian Vermeer)
New Zealand Bred in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Baby of Breed: Rainforest Athena (Charlysa Houtos)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Bramver's Twilight (Imp Japan) (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Franzell All Eyez On Me (Rose Paget)
Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Franzell Step'N'Out With Style (Rose Paget)

Pug
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Asay Ace's High (Sian Vermeer)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Miss Joanne Townsend (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Rojeme Scream Out Loud (Teresa Treweek)
Puppy in Group: Norwich Terrier
Norwester All In The Same Boat (Jill Watson)

Norwich Terrier
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Norwester All In The Same Boat (Jill Watson)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Draganbeag Rawiri Of Torrin (Richelle Hayton)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Skyesdlimit Star Gaze Stella (Richelle Hayton)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Rojeme Scream Out Loud (Teresa Treweek)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs A Gamlin (New Zealand)

Puppy in Group: Golden Retriever
Sandlewood The Locksmith (G Nelson & P Gordon)
Junior in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Starfire Of Gunpoint (Kim Burford)
Intermediate in Group: German Wirehaired Pointer
NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Starfire Of Gunpoint (Kim Burford)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Ponsonby SGT pepper (Pete Gillott)
Reserve Dog: Gunpoint Sky Fire (Kim Burford)
Reserve Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Ponsonby Sparkling Crystal (Pete Gillott)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Germanus Got Booty for Hotwyr (Imp UK) (Rae Bank & Fiona Ellis)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Sandlewood The Locksmith (G Nelson & P Gordon)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Gerard Price (New Zealand)

Best in Group & New Zealand Bred in Group: Whippet
NZ Sup Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Basset Hound
NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Alicenwundarland Of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Margaret Osborne)
Puppy in Group: Beagle
Wheatlands Imo Lloyd (Gwen Hindmarsh)

Basset Hound
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Hunterspark Here's Mr Harry (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Baby of Breed: Hunterspark Our Miss Nellie (Martin & Wendy Hewitt)

Beagle
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Wheatlands Imo Lloyd (Gwen Hindmarsh)
Reserve Bitch & Open of Breed: Wheatlands Imo Coco (Gwen Hindmarsh)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Wheatlands Imo George (Emma Riley & Gwen Hindmarsh)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Stevie Wunda of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Tilly of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt)
Baby of Breed: Alicenwundarland Of Pentaki (Martin Hewitt & Margaret Osborne)

Whippet
BOB, Best Dog & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Sup Ch Benbridge Have I Told U Lately (Hank Faifua & Tony Fox)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Claire Trevelyan (New Zealand)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Mainstreet Dancing In The Dark (Imp AUST) (Trudy Gallavin)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog: NZ Ch Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Reserve Dog & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Stormwey Simply Bettor (Sarah Abelson)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Gary Withers (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Bullmastiff
Bodacious Sorry Not Sorry (L Phillips & T Robinson)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Bodacious Sorry Not Sorry (L Phillips & T Robinson)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Charmaine Hoeben (New Zealand)

Open in Group: Shar Pei
NZ Ch Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)

Japanese Spitz
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Talbothights Rememba Who U R (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Gotta Bee Jonboy of Savoir (Betty Roberts)

Shar Pei
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)