Waimakariri Kennel Association (Benefit Show) (South Is, NZ)

Date of Show : 24-Oct-20 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr R G Rumpler (New Zealand)

Junior in Show: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)
Best Neuter in Show & Neuter in Show: German Shorthaired Pointer
NZ Ch Arosa Next Best (Michele Reichmuth & Laura Harry)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr R G Rumpler (New Zealand)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Pug
Asay Ace's High (Sian Vermeer)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kitaco Smashed Avacado (Dr Tracey Tonkin)
Intermediate of Breed: Salinacruz Cheeky Sparrow (Margaret Osborne)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Asay Ace's High (Sian Vermeer)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Giselle Jeannes (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasdale Tis a fine Ting (Diane Riley)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Takoda Class Act (Sian Vermeer)
Res Bitch CC & Baby of Breed: Myrah Million Dollar Monster (Jorga Dixon & Bridgette Wadsworth)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs S Swift (New Zealand)

Best Neuter in Group & Neuter in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
NZ Ch Arosa Next Best (Michele Reichmuth & Laura Harry)

English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ballymore Class Act (K Parnell/ J James & D Gibson)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Gunpoint Sky Fire (Kim Burford)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Arosa Celtic Storm (AI) (L Harry & M Reichmuth)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Starfire Of Gunpoint (Kim Burford)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Arosa U Wicked Deeva (AI) (L Harry & M Reichmuth)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Neuter of Breed: NZ Ch Arosa Next Best (Michele Reichmuth & Laura Harry)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr D Swift (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Suliman Moment Youv Waited For (Imp AUST) (J & J Vuleta)

Borzoi
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xtravagance (Wendy Finlayson)
Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Mayvale's Xquisite (Mike Stewart & Wendy Finlayson)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Fleetwood Lucca at Culmore (D J Wylie/ C D Wylie & J Benjamin)

Norwegian Elkhound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: NZ Ch Grahden Mont Stargazer (W P van Rooden)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Weissenberg Versace Eros (Bettina Morris)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Kathleen Hardwick (New Zealand)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Four On The Floor (Sarah Abelson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Trogun Bridgestone Baby (Trudy Gallavin)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Lavenham Love Is All Around (Judith Madeley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Lavenham The Power Of Love (Judith Madeley)
New Zealand Bred of Breed: Lavenham Let Your Love Flow (Judith Madeley)

German Shepherd Dog
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Schicksal Exquisite Design (Bryan & Rona Todd)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Donna Wright (New Zealand)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
NZ Spr & Spl Gr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Shiba Inu
Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk At The Leading Edge At Shadday (Helene Street & IT & SR Maguigan)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Debruk A Star Is Born At Shadday (Helene Street / I T & S R Maguigan)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Shadday Despicable She Of Desyred (I T & S R Maguigan / J Frederickson)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spr & Spl Gr Ch Revell Tis Balou's Reign At Straumburg (Mike Bell)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Rakurai Pretty Fly For A Red Guy (IID UK) (Imp AUST) (Jennifer Nield)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Karen Harrison (New Zealand)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Spl Gr Ch Paceaway Tearz From Heaven At Zolandia (Imp AUST) (Pam Norman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Zolandia Zenith (Pam Norman)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Drakon The Master Of The Game (Lois Butler)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Talbothights To Be Or Not Too Be (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Talbothights Iíll Rememba U (Lois Butler & Ashleigh Milford)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu On Xmas Eve (P Jamieson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & New Zealand Bred of Breed: NZ Ch Wuyu Crinkle Cut (P Jamieson)